COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 07-31-2008, 10:23 AM   #41
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Photobucket support is broken atm. Thanks for notifying us, we tend to prefer Stashbox =)
Dan is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 10:30 PM   #42
healer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,

I just downloaded shup today and I'm very very happy with it, it's almost everything I was looking for in a program like this and I have just a few things to say that if added would make it perfect.


1) Edit the context menu.

Justificative: I would like to make the uploading proccess even faster, so I would put on context menu just one option called "Shup - Upload image..." and it would upload the image to my default server.

2) Make possible to configure ************** ID

Justificative: It would be nice to have it too, since we already have it for Photobucket and now Imageshack has this option too. So we'd be able to check our albums even far from our computer.


For now this is all I have to say, and I'd like to congratulate you for this beautiful program and for the close support that are being given here.

3) Upload Multiple files (even via context menu) and provided formatted output for them (Example: [.img]$url1[/.img]{New Line}[.img]$url2[/.img]{New Line}[.img]$url3[/.img]{New Line}...)

Justificative: Would make the uploading of multiple files easier, simpler and faster (time saving). I bet every user would like a feature like that as I've seen a thread about it.

__________________________________________________ ______

I know all these features should be hard to code, but I hope that when you invest time updating the app you remember this


Sorry my bad english.



Thanks for the attention,


healer

Last edited by healer; 09-29-2008 at 11:06 PM. Reason: Features Forgotten
healer is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 10:46 AM   #43
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Unhappy Problem Replacing Themes in REAPER stash

Okay I'm using the REAPER stash and when I try to replace the theme, both the download name, and the zip file are changed to the previous version. It remains the correct file within the zip file.

Also,It seems you can not replace your theme more than once?
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 11:18 AM   #44
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

You should be able to replace as often as you want.
Dan is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:07 PM   #45
Thermopyle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
There are known problems (aka it doesn't work) with the shell extension and 64bit versions of Windows. We will look into this further and hopefully have it fixed in the next release or two of Shup.
Any progress on this?
Thermopyle is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 08:06 PM   #46
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Unfortunately not. Work was started on a new release, but I got carried away working on C3 and have been neglecting Shup
Dan is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 12:01 PM   #47
Thermopyle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Unfortunately not. Work was started on a new release, but I got carried away working on C3 and have been neglecting Shup
I learned about Shup from your SH/SC thread about C3.

I demand you drop all extraneous activities and update both Shup and C3.
Thermopyle is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 12:36 PM   #48
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

*quits job*

ok, done.

edit: it's awesome that you crossed over from that SA thread, welcome to the cosmic universe!
Dan is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:55 PM   #49
liteon
Human being with feelings
 
liteon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 510
Default

a strange bug i've noticed:

tried to upload 5 small png files at once by dropping them over the shup list.
it started uploading and asked me "are you sure you want to upload fileX.png" twice.
on the third file instead of asking:
"are you sure you want to upload fileX.png"

it said "are you sure you want to upload C:" ...:-)
i said "no" and a 'box' character appeared in the uploaded files list. surrounded by <url> tag -> <url>[]</url>
then it crashed windows. i had to press the reset button on the pc case.

OS: winxp pro, sp2
shup 0.26 (not sure if this is the latest version)
upload server: stashbox

i'm pretty sure i've dropped the files only.
liteon is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:55 PM   #50
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Shup always, and when I say always i mean always forgets the key commands that I assign.

It is becoming tiresome and frustrating.

what can I do?
greetings
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:52 AM   #51
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,485
Default

Vista x64 SP2

- shup does not start minimized. no idea how to tell it to do so.
- desktop capture, captures literaly, *only* the desktop background and not the icons, windows etc. on top... (luckily we still have prtscrn for that).
- copy selection in editor does not copy to windows clipboard so that the bitmap becomes available in other (more preferred) editors.

uploading is fast and easy.
great tool, just a few small things. (as usual in software )
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 04:39 PM   #52
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Is that with 0.26? We havent had copy to clipboard prior to 0.27, which isn't out yet unfortunately. I have been slacking on the release =/
Dan is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 03:15 AM   #53
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Is that with 0.26? We havent had copy to clipboard prior to 0.27, which isn't out yet unfortunately. I have been slacking on the release =/
Yeah latest released version == 0.26
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline  
Old 07-19-2009, 05:09 PM   #54
Red_dragon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Help Please!!

I downloaded Shup and it working fine but some reason it got uninstalled. I have installed it again but everytime I click it on to start it up the internet explorer message comes on and asked to debug it. I'm novice with this so if someone can direct me I would greatly appreciate it. Also when I was trying to reinstall it the box for shup core files (required) box cannot be clicked on. Can someone please help me reinstall this. Thank You
Red_dragon is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 06:51 PM   #55
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red_dragon View Post
I downloaded Shup and it working fine but some reason it got uninstalled. I have installed it again but everytime I click it on to start it up the internet explorer message comes on and asked to debug it. I'm novice with this so if someone can direct me I would greatly appreciate it. Also when I was trying to reinstall it the box for shup core files (required) box cannot be clicked on. Can someone please help me reinstall this. Thank You
The core files are required and thus you can't uncheck the box; it is checked by default and uneditable.

What operating system are you using? If it is crashing on startup, I'd say uninstall it, delete the Shup folder under Program Files, and then reinstall it.
Dan is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:24 PM   #56
Meowth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default

This bug has been present for a while; I was hoping it'd be fix in v0.27, but maybe it wasn't reported. Yes I probably should have reported it myself, but hey.

Anyway, OS is Windows XP and this is for both v0.26 and v0.27. Here's what happens:

1. Capture a window
2. Decide that I don't want this capture after all
3. Click the X to cancel the capture (with or without doing anything else to the image)
4. Click "No"
5. shup crashes

Now, it doesn't happen every time and I haven't been able to pinpoint instances where it does and doesn't, it is quite frustrating though as I often capture things that I decide I don't want. Hopefully this can be fixed soon because it is quite frustrating! I'd like to stay with shup.

ROCK ON.
Meowth is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 09:37 PM   #57
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Noted, Meowth. That sounds like something that would necessitate v0.28 being rushed out, if we can find its cause soon :]
Dan is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 10:25 PM   #58
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

reaper wont shup to my custom uploader. this could be a reaper or shup issue.

it always send to shup, but if i drag the file in, my custom uploader works.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 11:25 AM   #59
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Do you find that it is using a different uploader? Like going to Stashbox, perhaps? Or is it doing nothing at all?
Dan is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 12:08 PM   #60
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Do you find that it is using a different uploader? Like going to Stashbox, perhaps? Or is it doing nothing at all?
it goes to stashbox, yes.

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:17 PM   #61
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

After a quick jump into the debugger, I have found that REAPER is explicitly telling Shup to use Stashbox.
Dan is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 12:49 AM   #62
asdfasdf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

The shup shell extension is not working for me in the latest version on windows seven. 'File->Upload file' works fine.
asdfasdf is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 10:27 AM   #63
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

It is a known bug that the Shup shell extension doesn't work in Vista or 7.
Dan is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 10:38 AM   #64
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
After a quick jump into the debugger, I have found that REAPER is explicitly telling Shup to use Stashbox.
reported here

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=817

anyone who can reproduce please vote so.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 11:58 AM   #65
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan
To upload to the default Shuploader, REAPER should send 0x420 in the dwData member of the COPYDATASTRUCT via WM_COPYDATA.
We're sending 0x9 now. Should we send 0x420 or 0x429?
schwa is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 02:59 PM   #66
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

0x420 should go to the user-selected/default uploader
Dan is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 05:17 AM   #67
asdfasdf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
It is a known bug that the Shup shell extension doesn't work in Vista or 7.
It worked when I used vista.
asdfasdf is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 10:40 AM   #68
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfasdf View Post
It worked when I used vista.
32 or 64 bit?
Dan is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 08:48 AM   #69
asdfasdf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

32 bit, it also seems to be working now with win7 32 bit.
asdfasdf is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 10:50 AM   #70
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdfasdf View Post
32 bit, it also seems to be working now with win7 32 bit.
i think the problem is NOT the vista/7, its the 32 vs 64 bit thing
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 12:58 AM   #71
nerdfactormax
Human being with feelings
 
nerdfactormax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: A-town, Australia
Posts: 633
Default

This problem happened a couple of times but hasn't surfaced again, so feel free to ignore if it makes no sense.

After using the shup(v0.27) button out of reaper (v3.102) to send to stashbox, the confirmation window appeared behind reaper, thus making it appear that everything had crashed. I restarted reaper and the problem happened again.
nerdfactormax is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 01:57 AM   #72
morpheme
Human being with feelings
 
morpheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Presently, we are cruising at an altitude of 42,000 feet.
Posts: 33
Angry when i use shup.

When I upload something with shup,
It eats CPU like it was going out of style.
__________________
Wild, Fierce, Grim.
morpheme is offline  
Old 05-03-2010, 08:22 AM   #73
wjsx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default capture problem w/0.27 and Vista 32-bit

I'm probably doing something very lame, but it seems that the only capture option I can find is one that captures the desktop wallpaper only, and does not capture any open windows that overlie that image.

On XP, the capture option got anything that was on the screen.

Any ideas on what I'm messing up?

Thanks in advance.
wjsx is offline  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:46 PM   #74
Dan
up here in my tree
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: warehouse
Posts: 667
Default

Vista and Win 7 render the desktop differently, so, depending on your settings, the desktop capture may only get one "layer".

This is one of the handful of Vista/7-related bugs we need to fix.
Dan is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:38 AM   #75
N9211420
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Post Request...........

Love shup 0.27.............
When i upload via shup to stashbox, the file gets a 'shup' tag............
can we change the change the tag before uploading with a tag we find suitable?????????
N9211420 is offline  
Old 07-05-2010, 02:46 PM   #76
Nithya
Human being with feelings
 
Nithya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N9211420 View Post
Love shup 0.27.............
When i upload via shup to stashbox, the file gets a 'shup' tag............
can we change the change the tag before uploading with a tag we find suitable?????????
Sure you can. Just hit "t" before upload and you'll get a popup asking for the tags you want to upload with. You can replace the shup tag and/or add more tags.

You can also get to the tags by going to the Options menu and choosing "Change upload tags.." from there.
Nithya is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 09:24 AM   #77
N9211420
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nithya View Post
Sure you can. Just hit "t" before upload and you'll get a popup asking for the tags you want to upload with. You can replace the shup tag and/or add more tags.

You can also get to the tags by going to the Options menu and choosing "Change upload tags.." from there.
thnkx...........
so silly of me!!!!!!!!!!!!
N9211420 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.