Old 12-01-2010, 05:56 PM   #1
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,155
Default >> WALTER : A themer's guide

Here is what I've got so far for the themer's guide to WALTER. Its very much an early work in progress, both in terms of what's there not being finished or proofed, and what's not there being ...well, not there

DOWNLOAD

It assumes a working knowledge(ish) of Reaper theming and absolutely no knowledge or experience whatsoever of code. For the pixel pushers out there...

It is intended for themers but should also be useful to users looking to do some theme tweaking. Your feedback is requested, both on the clarity and correctness of what is there, and what else you might find useful.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:16 PM   #2
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,655
Default

Awesome stuff WT. This is exactly what I was hoping for with this new (WALTER) system. This looks like a HUGE step above V3 theme capabilities.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:19 PM   #3
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20,831
Default

Are there any other themes out there to look at yet? From WT I mean...
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:26 PM   #4
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

From the Walter guide v1.......it seems possible to remove and reposition elements of the TCP.

That is bleeding brilliant!!!
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:49 PM   #5
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

WT, forgive me if this has been covered in your guide, the Walter SDK, or earlier theming material, but I cannot find it, maybe I'm too excited; and sorry also if I am jumping the gun and you intend to get to this later.

My problem is that I am using the classic theme, simply trying to erase some elements such as phase and the volume and pan labels, and so I have just entered a list of "clear *" in my RT config (I was using an RTconfig to enable pngs so I just used that instead of default_rules.txt). But while the elements have been removed, gaps have been left in their place. How can I get rid of the gaps? do I just need to manually reorder the leftover icons using the 8 number values? Do you recommend that I just start with with a blank tcp as you do in the tutorial and build from there?

Edit. Also I noticed that as soon as I added some Walter code to my rtconfig, I lost all the layouts that came with the pre-release. How come and can I get them back?

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-01-2010 at 07:00 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:02 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

Since Cockos is all about acronyms, what does WALTER stand for?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:05 PM   #7
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Since Cockos is all about acronyms, what does WALTER stand for?
WALTER (Window Arrangement Logic Template Engine for REAPER)
http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:05 PM   #8
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
My problem is that I am using the classic theme, simply trying to erase some elements such as phase and the volume and pan labels, and so I have just entered a list of "clear *" in my RT config (I was using an RTconfig to enable pngs so I just used that instead of default_rules.txt). But while the elements have been removed, gaps have been left in their place. How can I get rid of the gaps? do I just need to manually reorder the leftover icons using the 8 number values? Do you recommend that I just start with with a blank tcp as you do in the tutorial and build from there?
Yes, you need to edit the numbers. You've made the space, so its for you to tell Reaper what to put there instead. If that means scooting everything up to fill in, you should just need to change the location coordinates.

Starting from a blank layout would probably not be too helpful if you're just doing an edit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Also I noticed that as soon as I added some Walter code to my rtconfig, I lost all the layouts that came with the pre-release. How come and can I get them back?
You need to copy the full default V3 Walter settings into your rtconfig, and edit from there.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:05 PM   #9
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Since Cockos is all about acronyms, what does WALTER stand for?
Window Arrangement Logic Template Engine for REAPER

edit - Damn you guys are FAST today!!!
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:06 PM   #10
RichardM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Since Cockos is all about acronyms, what does WALTER stand for?
Window Arrangement Logic Template Engine for REAPER

Edit: Faster fingers than mine, obviously. Posted right away, and three people beat me to it
RichardM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:08 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

Catchy!


I didn't manage to go over all the link flurry that's happening over here, I'm too busy playing my new Kurzweil PC3K8!


Thanks guys. And Dannii!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:11 PM   #12
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Yes, you need to edit the numbers. You've made the space, so its for you to tell Reaper what to put there instead. If that means scooting everything up to fill in, you should just need to change the location coordinates.

Starting from a blank layout would probably not be too helpful if you're just doing an edit.



You need to copy the full default V3 Walter settings into your rtconfig, and edit from there.
Thanks. It seems obvious now, but that seems like a lot of work to go through just to get rid of an element, especially compared to just unchecking a box. Not that I'm complaining for myself though, I've got time, and I see the necessity.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:12 PM   #13
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,260
Default

OT, what does Cockos stand for?


(chuckle)
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:13 PM   #14
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Thanks. It seems obvious now, but that seems like a lot of work to go through just to get rid of an element, especially compared to just unchecking a box. Not that I'm complaining for myself, though, I've got time.
Use the semicolon and space comment tag to comment out what you don't need. You can then leave the code as is for reference later on.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:17 PM   #15
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,655
Default

WALTER looks something like a combination of assembly language, BASIC and Javascript. I'm liking it so far. Now I just need to get some sleep before I dive in and mess with a V4 version of my main theme (been up all night, all the previous day and half way through today so far!!!!)
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:22 PM   #16
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannii View Post
Use the semicolon and space comment tag to comment out what you don't need. You can then leave the code as is for reference later on.
Thanks
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:25 PM   #17
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Thanks
The credit belongs to Mr. WT for that tip.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:35 PM   #18
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

p7 :
Code:
set abba w>=230 h<40 bjorn benny h<40 frida agnetha
set tcp.solo abba
Code:
clear tcp.*
[IMG]http://img593.**************/img593/127/abba4.jpg[/IMG]



Great work, easy to understand ! And page 12 looks promising too...
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:59 PM   #19
jdutaillis
Human being with feelings
 
jdutaillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 511
Default

Awesome work WT! I was feeling a bit daunted by the new WALTER system but this explains it very well. I see hours of fun ahead!*

*At least for me. The girlfriend probably wont like WALTER very much...
__________________
REAPER | Prism Sound Orpheus | Edirol PCR-M50 | Genelec 8020a + 7050B
Check out my website and blog HERE!
jdutaillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:41 PM   #20
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

W.A.L.T.E.R.

We All Like To Eat Ringworms.

[Comes naturally...I was a decoder during WWIII.]

On a less serious note: I really like the new GUI relative to 3.0. Has a bit more "form" to it, if that is the right way to put it. WALTER looks like it's going to inspire some amazing artistry.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 09:39 PM   #21
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
W.A.L.T.E.R.

We All Like To Eat Ringworms.

[Comes naturally...I was a decoder during WWIII.]

On a less serious note: I really like the new GUI relative to 3.0. Has a bit more "form" to it, if that is the right way to put it. WALTER looks like it's going to inspire some amazing artistry.
BWAAAAHAHAHAHA
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 10:47 PM   #22
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 17,937
Default

Where should I be able to find rules_for_default.txt as mentioned in the Walter themer's guide? I did a portable install, if that makes any difference. Searching my drive found nothing.

Edit: I found the answer here: http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php

I think that I must be doing something wrong, as I'm not seeing my changes take effect in Reaper while editing rtconfig. When I select Waltered_4.0 in Options > Themes, Reaper seems to be used the 1.x theme. I unzipped Default_4.0.ReaperTheme.Zip, renamed it Waltered_4.0.ReaperTheme, and moved it and it's assets folder to Reaper\Colorthemes\



A little more info on this would be helpful for those of us who are clueless. I'm trying to figure it out, but what I'm seeing doesn't make sense. In Reaper\ColorThemes\ I see:

Default_3.0.ReaperThemeZip
Defualt_4.0.ReaperThemeZip

...but in Reaper Options > Themes I see:

Default
Default_3.0
Classic 1.x

I'm guessing that Classic 1.x is built into the app, and Default_4.0 = Default?
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.

Last edited by brainwreck; 12-01-2010 at 11:28 PM.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:48 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainwreck View Post
I'm guessing that Classic 1.x is built into the app, and Default_4.0 = Default?
Yeah.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:53 AM   #24
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 17,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah.
Any idea why I'm seeing the 1.x theme when working with unzipped copy of Default_4.0? I'd like to dive into this WALTER thing, but I'm bricked at the moment.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:56 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

I guess that theme is built into the .exe...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:00 AM   #26
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 17,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I guess that theme is built into the .exe...
You mean the Default_4.0? That would explain a few things.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:31 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

No, the Classic 1_x. Default_4.0 is in Reaper's resource folder.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:56 AM   #28
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,155
Default

Many thanks Mr. Tie. A most informative document.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:13 AM   #29
UncleAge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
Many thanks Mr. Tie. A most informative document.
+1 I'd like to second this emotion.
UncleAge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:10 PM   #30
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

I'd just like to add my thanks .

This looks like a well thought out document...
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:16 PM   #31
Unox
Human being with feelings
 
Unox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Yurp
Posts: 452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
I'd just like to add my thanks .

This looks like a well thought out document...
Ditto indeed. Some serious dedication time ahead.
__________________
Forum Istanbul! Acayip bir yer! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SqtOwDgSc8
Unox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:26 PM   #32
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Trying to have a go with Mr. Walter here, and I can't
even get the unzipped default 4.0 to display graphics.

I unzipped the content and renamed both the folder and
.ReaperTheme to some other name (eg. test1) and Reaper
does not display .pngs from the folder, just displays
classic images.

Tried with alpha1 & 2, what I'm I doing wrong here?

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:29 PM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

Properties->Appearance->Theme Editor-> [x] Theme uses image resources [name of the skin]?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:34 PM   #34
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Properties->Appearance->Theme Editor-> [x] Theme uses image resources [name of the skin]?
Oh crap, that was it! Thanks!

Why isn't this a definition in the .ReaperTheme / rtconfig.txt file ??
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:37 PM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

If you ask me, the whole Theme Editor entry in Preferences should be abolished and transfered to rtconfig.txt...

Or better yet, it shouldn't be in Properties, but a separate property window.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:38 PM   #36
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

Mr Tie,


Will you be working on one of your own themes as well as the default?


MC
__________________
www.norburybrookstudios.com
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:39 PM   #37
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Ok not sure about that, but a fact that Reaper decides
which theme uses which images seems a bit pointless,
you would want a theme to be a complete package, and
maybe let an option for user to override the default
path, but the default should be the same folder name
or a path definition in .ReaperTheme file, it's only
logical.

EDIT: false alarm, sorry, haven't been themeing
for a while and default v4 theme has a path definition called
"build" instead of "Default_4.0", thus it doesn't work
by default. See this post.
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon

Last edited by EricM; 12-02-2010 at 01:04 PM.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:40 PM   #38
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 17,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Properties->Appearance->Theme Editor-> [x] Theme uses image resources [name of the skin]?
Thanks from me, too. I was trying to figure that out all last night, and part of today.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:40 PM   #39
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 17,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Ok not sure about that, but a fact that Reaper decides
which theme uses which images seems a bit pointless,
you would want a theme to be a complete package, and
maybe let an option for user to override the default
path, but the default should be the same folder name
or a path definition in .ReaperTheme file, it's only
logical.
Word.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:01 PM   #40
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Ah ok, I already forgot that there is a path definition,
sorry for false alarm. It is however called "build" in
the Default_4.0 theme, which renders it useless once
it is unpacked and renamed.

All good if you properly name ui_img=yourfoldername
parameter in .ReaperTheme under [REAPER] section.

Got it.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.