Old 05-22-2006, 01:37 PM   #41
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

I play fine wince 15 minutes with latest 0,954 version and CyberFREE sampler.
Maybe it is REaper that got improved, maybe the samples i use now doesn"t make Cyber crash like the other days, but that's a good news to me !

edit : ARggggggh : just after having post the message, i tried to load a new sample in Cyber, and REaper jsut vanished ! !

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-22-2006 at 02:29 PM.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 02:10 PM   #42
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default

Again I tried the "fully functional Preview-version of Sonicbytes Phrazor VSTi" ( http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2257.html ) but there was really nothing fuctional about it in REAPER; instead it made REAPER crash, may be because it crashed itself during its initial VST scan.

NB Since Phrazor's preview 5 it's running smoothly as a REAPER plugin. No problems anymore!

Last edited by alex zonder; 06-26-2006 at 11:07 AM.
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 06:28 PM   #43
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

Cyclone DXi doesn't work in Reaper.
__________________
IT'S A TROMBONE !!!
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 02:24 AM   #44
theddodger
Human being with feelings
 
theddodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the canyons of my mind, UK
Posts: 65
Angry ds 404?

Anyone had any success with this beast.
With me it opens as expected, but attempt to load a patch and brrrr everything freezes.
Argh
__________________
REAPER5, Studio One 3, Novatech PC-Win7 Pro, Dell XPS M6300 laptop - Win10, Behringer & M-Audio USB interfaces, Epiphone ES339 & EL 00 Pro, Norman Acoustic, Crafter solid Classical Guitar, Ukuleles,Oxygen25 keyboard, Quiet REAPER owner since 2006
theddodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 06:45 PM   #45
bobsled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

XWOF3 seems to work well with reaper0.957. My two most favorite things, gosh...(gets teary-eyed)...(moves on)...
bobsled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 06:48 PM   #46
bobsled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

oops

that would be http://www.hgf-synthesizer.de/





yup...
bobsled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 05:29 AM   #47
damon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default SP-202

Can't get sp-202 (release with CM)

Can't get CM Vocoder to work.. won't scan properly, had to move the file
Same story for Wusikstation (CM Version)

Reaper is awesome, thanks a lot!
damon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 02:07 AM   #48
-MattmaN-
Human being with feelings
 
-MattmaN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Shortcircuit free not working in .958,have had issues with this vsti since .955.
-MattmaN- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 06:01 AM   #49
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default ! ! ! ! !PLEASE MIDI LEARN ! ! ! ! ! !

And, could you use the "learn all" mode with Short Circuit ?

None of my plugins with a midi learn feature work in REaper...
(i mean Ambience reverb works, but not the midi learn, nothing happens when i hit "lear all" in Shortcircuit to assign samples to notes from my midi controller, etc.)

Which is the weirdest, is that the only plugin that REALLY make Reaper crash & vanish is CyberFREE, and it is the only plugin where the midi learn works !

ANd Odo's DrFusion2 has a lot of latency problems...
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 05:42 AM   #50
amenbrother
Human being with feelings
 
amenbrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 141
Default

Emulator X2 Crashing and is generally shaky on the timing.
amenbrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 02:24 PM   #51
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex zonder
Again I tried the "fully functional Preview-version of Sonicbytes Phrazor VSTi" ( http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2257.html ) but there was really nothing fuctional about it in REAPER; instead it made REAPER crash, may be because it crashed itself during its initial VST scan.
Working!.....:shrug:..
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 04:28 AM   #52
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Sknote Grainz is not even seen by Reaper... (well, the synth is still in beta, and is n't even seen in Live, but...)
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 01:21 AM   #53
-MattmaN-
Human being with feelings
 
-MattmaN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Shortcircuit still seems to have issues.
-MattmaN- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:01 AM   #54
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

... so the question is like now : does anybody have a working sampler to use in Reaper (free or not, just to know) ?

If CyberFree & Shortcircuit hardly work.... we have to find another one
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 04:44 AM   #55
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
... so the question is like now : does anybody have a working sampler to use in Reaper (free or not, just to know) ?

If CyberFree & Shortcircuit hardly work.... we have to find another one
Image-Line's Direct Wave sampler works fine here.

http://www.image-line.com/documents/directwave.html

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 02:09 AM   #56
aMUSEd
Human being with feelings
 
aMUSEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,271
Default

Hartman Neuron VS works in .960 - which is amazing

Only thing it doesn't do is I can't record automation (to record stick movements etc) but I think thats true of all instruments as yet??

Native Instruments KORE also loads and plays (except needs midi clock for some things to work).
aMUSEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 01:00 PM   #57
bobsled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

SynthStudio Pack by Benedict Roff-Marsh
http://benedict.presetbank.net/pl1bt2lcr6g.html

Not free but at less than a dollar a plug...wow..
try the wasveshaper, this thing is the s**t, holy crap
bobsled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 04:05 PM   #58
ajs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy
Cyclone DXi doesn't work in Reaper.
i can't get it to work either.

-a
ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 04:10 PM   #59
ajs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
... so the question is like now : does anybody have a working sampler to use in Reaper (free or not, just to know) ?

If CyberFree & Shortcircuit hardly work.... we have to find another one
i've been fiddling with VSampler in Reaper and it seems to work fine. Reaper has crashed with a BSOD twice when VSamper was running, but it's also worked several times without crashing, so it's hard to say what the cause of the meltdown was.

VSampler is pretty cool, btw, but it does have a bit of learning curve; an impressive-looking but confusing interface. Sonar users might already have this installed.

Last edited by ajs; 06-14-2006 at 04:33 PM.
ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 11:10 AM   #60
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Shortcircuit works fine as a slicer on my machine.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 11:15 AM   #61
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex zonder
Again I tried the "fully functional Preview-version of Sonicbytes Phrazor VSTi" ( http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2257.html ) but there was really nothing fuctional about it in REAPER; instead it made REAPER crash, may be because it crashed itself during its initial VST scan.
Wow, Alex !
Thank you for the info about Phrazor : it looks like a nice tool...
I'd like REaper handles all (as i always say...), but I'm such a VST geek I'll give this oe a try.
Seems to be amazing for cross-applications use.
But won't Ext do anything Phrazor does ?
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 11:21 AM   #62
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

absynth works, but also sometimes it wont respond to the piano roll, and will only respond to clicking the keyboard on its gui.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 12:00 PM   #63
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

_ Sknote Grainz works now. And you should give it a try.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 04:28 PM   #64
-MattmaN-
Human being with feelings
 
-MattmaN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Shortcircuit free now works, as of 0.963!
Wooooooooooyeeeeaaaaaaahh!
Thanks Justin.
-MattmaN- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 06:02 PM   #65
ajs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 193
Default mda piano crashes reaper when recording

a classic of the free vsti products, the "mda piano" works beautifully in reaper UNTIL YOU PRESS THE RECORD BUTTON.

i guess some sounds are too great to have their souls captured in this way.

i hope this gets fixed.

-a.
ajs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2006, 02:10 PM   #66
FractalMBrown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default

v0.963

Working:

CableGuys Curve
KarmaFX Synth

MinimogueVA is working for me. *shrug*
FractalMBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 05:17 AM   #67
Philipp K.
Human being with feelings
 
Philipp K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Göttingen
Posts: 14
Default

v0.964

working: Lounge Lizard Session, Synth-1 DXi, Moog Modular V

not working: NI Reaktor 5, can't hit the internal 'on'-button
Philipp K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2006, 05:00 PM   #68
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default Reaper Madness!

I just discovered that it exists: a free synth called REAPER MADNESS. And yes, it works fine in REAPER, but it's only a must have for people who are raving mad about REAPER and those who expect to make a score once for a sleazy B-movie with loads of ketchup and a whole artillery of chainsaws.

Download at http://onlydover.org/ (see the synths list)

The looks of the thing are a fine indication of what you get:

http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1150675...perMadness.png
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 04:17 AM   #69
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
... so the question is like now : does anybody have a working sampler to use in Reaper (free or not, just to know) ?
sink, I think these are quite amazing - and they work well here in REAPER:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/jez.price/players.htm
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 08:52 AM   #70
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Thank you ALex !
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2006, 02:51 PM   #71
SciFiArtMan
Human being with feelings
 
SciFiArtMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Space City, USA
Posts: 21
Default

Hello all. I'm new to the world of Reaper, well almost. The truth is I have yet to take the plunge, but I feel sure I'm going to give it a try. I 'm just coming from trying out Music Studio Producer, which was a fine DAW app except that it is so unstable, and I need all the stability I can get.

I've read all of the posts here, but seeing as there's a new version of Reaper (just out earlier this month) I thought I might ask about the functionality of some of my MUST HAVE VSTi's, and a few non-essentials, but faves.

Must Have VSTi:
Synth1 VST v1.07
Mellowsound v1.0
Drumatic 3 v1.0
DR-Fusion 2 v1.0

Fave VSTi:
GTG SF-Synth 3
VB-1 v1.0
MiniMogue VA 1.0
Superwave P8 v1.0
EVM UltraSonique
EVM Grand Piano
Cygnus 2
GCBS GTR Synth
ERS Drums
Nantron

Also VST EFX:
Guitar Suite
Classic Series
Baxxpander
Freeverb 2
Freeamp
JVM 900

I know some of these have been commented on previously, but I was wondering about possible changes in status since the new version of Reaper. Great to see a forum like this! Thanks.

PS - I need a good free B3 Organ VSTi, and if it would work well within Reaper - all the better!


SciFiArtMan

Dell 2.53 ghz, 1280mb RAM, 80gb HD, M-Audio 2496, XP SP2, Radium 49
Progressive Rock - Fusion - Electronic - New Age - Metal Pop
SciFiArtMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2006, 02:55 PM   #72
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Hi SciFIArtman, and welcome aboard.
Glad you enjoy Odo's DrFUsion2, as i made many sounds and presets for it.
But DrFusion 2 has very bad latency in Reaper (at least on my mahcine), and gives lag.
Does it work fine on your computer ?
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2006, 03:06 PM   #73
SciFiArtMan
Human being with feelings
 
SciFiArtMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Space City, USA
Posts: 21
Default

Hey SinkMusic, I only discovered DR-Fusion a few nights ago and the only app I've tried it in is Music Studio Producer, which was so buggy it was hard to tell WHAT was crshing it. But the latency was bad on loading and iffy on recording. But I really like the sounds and general possibilities in DR-Fusion. It could be better (like a tone control on each sample), but overall a nice VSTi. If I can't use it in Reaper I've GOT to find something similar!

I absolutely HAVE to use Synth1 and Mellowsound! If Reaper can't use these I'mm going to have to try something else, and that doesn't leave much.

Thanks for the welcome.


SciFiArtMan

Dell 2.53 ghz, 1280mb RAM, 80gb HD, M-Audio 2496, XP SP2, Radium 49
Progressive Rock - Fusion - Electronic - New Age - Metal Pop
SciFiArtMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2006, 03:14 PM   #74
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFiArtMan
Hey SinkMusic, I only discovered DR-Fusion a few nights ago and the only app I've tried it in is Music Studio Producer, which was so buggy it was hard to tell WHAT was crshing it. But the latency was bad on loading and iffy on recording. But I really like the sounds and general possibilities in DR-Fusion. It could be better (like a tone control on each sample), but overall a nice VSTi. If I can't use it in Reaper I've GOT to find something similar!

I absolutely HAVE to use Synth1 and Mellowsound! If Reaper can't use these I'mm going to have to try something else, and that doesn't leave much.

DrFUsion2 works fine in many hosts (not in REaper) ;
And as you have hipass, lopass filters, and also tune/pitch control, it looks like you can have some kind of tone control

But Reaper is fine in handling many VSTI, the latency/lag issue might be due to the large amount of samples embedded in DrFUsion2 's DLL.
(and REaper is still beta)
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2006, 03:34 PM   #75
SciFiArtMan
Human being with feelings
 
SciFiArtMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Space City, USA
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
...the latency/lag issue might be due to the large amount of samples embedded in DrFUsion2 's DLL.
Yea, it's a shame the large body of samples couldn't be in a support folder as there are only a dozen or so samples that really appeal to me in each category. That way each user could trim the bulk of the DLL (from 27mb) for their own use, thereby optimizing it's overall utility.

Also it could use more toms slots and cymbal slots, but that's another story.

So the answer then (obviously), might be to use another good sample player and only load the samples you need. I just gotta have real sounding drums (as well as the 909 variety, sometimes).
__________________
SciFiArtMan

Last edited by SciFiArtMan; 06-20-2006 at 03:36 PM.
SciFiArtMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 06:25 AM   #76
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,219
Default

Weird.
COUld any helpful ppl could tell if with latest version (0968) they can load sound by drag&dropping into CYberFREE sampler ?
(from the media explorer or from TRackybrowser)

In previous versions, i remember i could do that, and today i can't. weird.
(anyway, CyberFREE used to crash after 4 samples loaded... !)
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 05:43 AM   #77
amenbrother
Human being with feelings
 
amenbrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 141
Default

Emulator x2 seems to working better know. Will try to program a nice break to see how good it actually works.
amenbrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 05:45 AM   #78
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,345
Default

Im going to add fxpansions BFD to the "non-working" list due to the fact that it takes at least 100 percent more cpu than other programs.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 06:11 PM   #79
bobsled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
Weird.
COUld any helpful ppl could tell if with latest version (0968) they can load sound by drag&dropping into CYberFREE sampler ?
(from the media explorer or from TRackybrowser)

In previous versions, i remember i could do that, and today i can't. weird.
(anyway, CyberFREE used to crash after 4 samples loaded... !)

Neither CyberFree nor Paax3 loaded samples via drag&drop, I hadn't actually tried either of those plugs in Reaper until now (for what it's worth). What something in particular does CyberFree do for you in Reaper's environment? I didn't notice keyboard-split regions, stuff like that...much of the CyberFree GUI looked like stuff that I would be tweaking per sample just within Reaper. Just curious...and probably missing the obvious

By the way...does anyone know of Acoussmodules Pentaphonizer and how it might differ so greatly from many of the fine, fine plugs HelpDesk has been frissoning-out on lately...and if this is an area best explored with freeware in mind until 5.1 and/or ac3 is just part of Reaper goodness...

Last edited by bobsled; 06-22-2006 at 06:16 PM.
bobsled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2006, 06:20 PM   #80
bobsled
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill
Im going to add fxpansions BFD to the "non-working" list due to the fact that it takes at least 100 percent more cpu than other programs.
That sux, hope the fix is quick...however it happens, make music.
bobsled is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.