Old 02-18-2012, 04:41 PM   #81
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Looks like an MCU firmware issue:

Scrub 0x65
Footswitch1 0x66
Footswitch2 0x67

So says the spec, looks like 0x65 is mapped twice.
Nah... as usual it was operator error.

So now Footswitch1 looks for a track named TOkBAk (or tokBAK, or tokbak.. etc.) and Rec Arms that track when pressed.

Footswitch2 now Rec Arms any Selected Tracks when pressed.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:30 PM   #82
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

OK, added support for "Input Trim".

If the MCU is in "Input" mode AND you have the "Volume (Pre-FX)" envelope checked for a track, adjusting the rotary trims the input for that track. The waveform resizes to indicate the amount.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 05:04 AM   #83
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Mapping is now externalized, see the first post in this thread for mo' deets.

EDIT: I put the source code back into the package, with the hope that some kindly soul with a little dev experience and a Mac can compile this thing for those good folks that are pleading for it.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; 03-11-2012 at 05:11 AM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:02 PM   #84
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Mapped a lot more of the UAD stuff
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 05:06 AM   #85
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Finished all the UAD plugins I'm going to do for now.

I've done everything but the following:

Too complex to represent well:
Brainworx
Precision Multiband

Can't see using in the foreseeable future, you'll have to map these yourself

DreamVerb
Realverb-Pro
Moog Filter

Channel Strip stuff:
CS-1
DM-1
EX-1
RS-1
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:26 AM   #86
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

pleeeze someone build this 4 mac !!!!!!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:49 AM   #87
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Added alternate support for the FX / + 16 button

When engaged, and enabled in the .ini file the Select buttons become the overall track FX disable buttons, very handy for trying things during mixing.

This is the default, if you want access to more inputs 17-32 (mono) and 33&34-63&64 (stereo), you have to give up the FX option, and change the .ini file as per the instructions in the .ini file
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:34 AM   #88
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Added mappings for the Klanghelm DC1A and DC8C compressors.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:11 PM   #89
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

When in Sends mode the Assignment LED’s change from Track Offset to Send Selected ( 1 – 16 )
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 02:10 AM   #90
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Added mappings for the new UAD 1176's.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:05 AM   #91
JohnnyS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default Mackie C4 not working

Hi,first of all thank you very much Geoff for your hard work.
I got a problem:I'm not able to use the McuC4 plugin with my Mackie C4.
Is it possible to use it with a Mackie C4 alone ?(I don't have any Mcu or extender)
I copied dll in REAPER/plugins,I created the C4FX folder in roaming/reaper/c4fx
and added Mackie C4(wadd) from control surfaces.
I verified that the correct midi in/out ports were selected,and also restarted reaper but I can't see any sign of comunication from the C4.
JohnnyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:41 PM   #92
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyS
Is it possible to use it with a Mackie C4 alone ?
No, unfortunately, it is designed to have at least an MCU if you want to use a C4.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 03:47 PM   #93
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Hi Geoff,

I been putting off contacting u about this to not bother u ,but i cant figure out alone.

I'm making a HUI to MCU convertor with a program called bomes Its working well, but i just really started. I have bidirectional faders and chnl strip stuff ..with lightS! Ive been avoiding the "ping" thing but i cant any more.

What are these messages that come from the csurf every 2 secs? Do i have to answer all or them? The HUI use 90 00 00 and 90 00 7F for ping send/recieve if memory serves.

Can i just ignore some? Im sorry but i cant find this info anywhere...and BOY have I been around!^^

TIMESTAMP IN PORT STATUS DATA1 DATA2 CHAN NOTE EVENT
002E5061 1 -- B0 40 33 1 --- CC: Pedal (Sustain)
002E5061 1 -- B0 41 31 1 --- CC: Portamento
002E5061 1 -- B0 42 31 1 --- CC: Sostenuto-Thumby
002E5061 1 -- B0 43 00 1 --- CC: Pedal-Soft
002E5061 1 -- B0 44 00 1 --- Control Change
002E5061 1 -- B0 45 33 1 --- CC: Hold 2
002E5061 1 -- B0 46 00 1 --- Control Change
002E5062 1 -- B0 47 32 1 --- CC: Harmonic Content
002E5064 1 -- B0 48 00 1 --- CC: Release Time
002E5064 1 -- B0 49 00 1 --- CC: Attack Time

I remember ur first post i read..i think it was in the Developers forum..hang on guys helps on the way! Well this may be the fullcircle so to speak^^.I want to thank u for your awesome contributions to the Reaper community, even if u tell me to "go take a hike" as my dad would say^^

Cheers

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 06:38 PM   #94
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
[...] Ive been avoiding the "ping" thing but i cant any more.

What are these messages that come from the csurf every 2 secs? Do i have to answer all or them? The HUI use 90 00 00 and 90 00 7F for ping send/recieve if memory serves.

Can i just ignore some? Im sorry but i cant find this info anywhere...and BOY have I been around!^^[...]
From the docs *you* posted:

Quote:
Originally Posted by HUIREFRX
1) Ping

As long as you recieve a ping-reply from the HUI (90 00 7f) the HUI is
still online. But remember that you will have to send a ping first in
in order to recieve a ping reply in regular intervals.
Sending a ping (90 00 00) should be done about every second.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUIREFTX
1) Ping

It is important to send a ping in regular intervals. This will keep
the HUI in online mode. If the HUI doesn't get a ping for about 2
seconds, it will go offline.

Sending a ping is quite simple (note on, key 0, velocity 0):
90 00 00

The HUI will respond to a ping with a ping-reply:
90 00 7f

This indicates an existing connection to the HUI. If you don't
get a ping-reply, the HUI is probably not connected to the
computer anymore.

The funny thing is, that you actually don't have to send a ping at
all, to control the HUI. If you never send a ping, the HUI won't go
offline and you can control everything *EXCEPT* the faders!

But since you probably want to control the faders, just send the
ping every second or so.
(Emphasis added)

Didn't you actually read the stuff you posted?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 07:53 AM   #95
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
From the docs *you* posted:





(Emphasis added)

Didn't you actually read the stuff you posted?
Read?..dude i been poopin this stuff!^^ I need the mcu protocol not the hui. And I ve read everything I can find on the MCU side..but I cant find ping... But danke!..hehe
Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:33 PM   #96
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido
What are these messages that come from the csurf every 2 secs? Do i have to answer all or them? The HUI use 90 00 00 and 90 00 7F for ping send/recieve if memory serves.

Can i just ignore some? Im sorry but i cant find this info anywhere...and BOY have I been around!^^

TIMESTAMP IN PORT STATUS DATA1 DATA2 CHAN NOTE EVENT
002E5061 1 -- B0 40 33 1 --- CC: Pedal (Sustain)
002E5061 1 -- B0 41 31 1 --- CC: Portamento
002E5061 1 -- B0 42 31 1 --- CC: Sostenuto-Thumby
002E5061 1 -- B0 43 00 1 --- CC: Pedal-Soft
002E5061 1 -- B0 44 00 1 --- Control Change
002E5061 1 -- B0 45 33 1 --- CC: Hold 2
002E5061 1 -- B0 46 00 1 --- Control Change
002E5062 1 -- B0 47 32 1 --- CC: Harmonic Content
002E5064 1 -- B0 48 00 1 --- CC: Release Time
002E5064 1 -- B0 49 00 1 --- CC: Attack Time
Those aren't pings, they're updates to the LED time display ( bar / beat / hour / minute / second, etc. ), if you don't have an equivalent time display you can just ignore them.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 04:55 PM   #97
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Those aren't pings, they're updates to the LED time display ( bar / beat / hour / minute / second, etc. ), if you don't have an equivalent time display you can just ignore them.
THXXXXX i have a time display..I didnt catch it in the mcu source code because i kept thinking..Ping Ping..d'oh!....u are the man! Than you sir.

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 04:01 PM   #98
yagonnawantthatcowbell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 344
Default

A user by the name of Valley has compiled Geoff's plugin for OSX.

See thread here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...50#post1033850
yagonnawantthatcowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 04:27 PM   #99
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,856
Default

O dear god let it be true...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 10:08 AM   #100
valley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Geoff,

I have (as stated above) compiled your plugin for OS X.

A few users are currently testing it, so I'll wait to see if they report any problems[1]. Should all be good, I can send you the compiled dylib for inclusion in your archive if you wish.

For the record, I'm probably going to go off and reinvent the wheel here as I want a configurable MCU implementation. That said, I've found looking at your code to be an invaluable asset as I'm trying to make sense of the csurf API. Many thanks for making both the library and the code available.

[1] I needed to do a little hacking to get your plug, and SWELL to compile against OS X 10.8. The latest XCode is *really* pedantic. I might easily have broken something as I blundered around.
valley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 11:25 AM   #101
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Cool, thanks for the help, there are now some happier Mac users out there.

As far as the code, as you can see, the parts that I wrote are pretty junky, but glad it's helping you get your head around the API.

It should be noted that I started with the original implmentation source kindly supplied by Justin et al, so kudos to them for that.

So yeah, if everyone's happy with the compile toss me the lib for inclusion in the distribution.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 03:43 PM   #102
valley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Hey Geoff, I just got the OK from one of my 10.6 users.

Do you want to PM me you email address, and I'll send you the Mac dylib.

I made a number of small changes to the code for OSX 10.8 compatibility. A bunch of then are in SWELL though, so they're not directly related to you.

I can try and build a diff to set up a conditional compile when I get a chance. That way if you want, you could bundle along the XCode project, such that next time, someone should just be able to hit the build button.
valley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 04:53 PM   #103
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valley
Hey Geoff, I just got the OK from one of my 10.6 users.

Do you want to PM me you email address, and I'll send you the Mac dylib.

I made a number of small changes to the code for OSX 10.8 compatibility. A bunch of then are in SWELL though, so they're not directly related to you.

I can try and build a diff to set up a conditional compile when I get a chance. That way if you want, you could bundle along the XCode project, such that next time, someone should just be able to hit the build button.
First of all, thanks for doing this !

As to the best way to go forward, yeah that's a bit tougher.

As you can see from the first page of this thread, the first request for help with the Mac compile was over a year ago.

I am pretty happy with the functionality as it is and don't see a lot of changes in the near future, might be best just to include the dylib.

What coverage does it have -- i.e. -- 32 / 64 bit, OS versions, etc.?
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 05:48 PM   #104
valley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I am pretty happy with the functionality as it is and don't see a lot of changes in the near future, might be best just to include the dylib.
Seems reasonable to me.

Quote:
What coverage does it have -- i.e. -- 32 / 64 bit, OS versions, etc.?
32bit/64bit Intel. It's known to run on 10.6 and 10.8, but it should be good on anything from 10.5 (Leopard) onwards.

For reference, the Mac path for the C4Params.ini will be /Users/<user name>/Library/Application Support/REAPER/C4FX.

Did anyone modify your overlay for oldschool MCUs? I might have a go at that too, if you don't have one on hand.
valley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 06:59 PM   #105
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valley
Did anyone modify your overlay for oldschool MCUs? I might have a go at that too, if you don't have one on hand.
Not that I know of, feel free to go ahead.

Sending PM
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:07 AM   #106
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

The Mac Dylib is now included, thanks again valley for doing this !
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 11:18 AM   #107
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Thanks to both valley and Geoff for your efforts. You guys rock.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 12:34 PM   #108
Mops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default

Hi Geoff,

I'm hoping you read still read this post. First of all - THANK YOU! for all your hard work. I was hoping to help in some small way. What I would love to do is create more maps for plugins (WAVES, URS and T-Racks to name a few) and eventually pass them on to you to add to the stash. The problem here is I don't fully comprehend how you do this. I read the first post on this thread and let me see if I'm getting this right.

Q: How the heck do I find out the parameters of my favorite plug, so that I can map it?

A:

1. Press "Function" on the C4 -- the indicator lights up.
2. Insert the plugin you want to map into SLOT 1 of a channel
(I presume slot 1 of a channel = the first FX of a Track in reaper?)
3. Press Select for that channel.
(Where is the select in the Reaper track?)
4. The data is output to a file named FXParams.txt to your equivalent of C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\C4FX\FXParams .txt
(I cant find this FXParams.txt in the reaper\c4fx folder)

Also, last question - for mapping plugin's on a mac, is it the same process? I have access to a MAC and a PC so I would like to do both.


Thanks for your help Geoff.
Mops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:13 AM   #109
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mops
(I presume slot 1 of a channel = the first FX of a Track in reaper?)
Yes, exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mops
3. Press Select for that channel.
(Where is the select in the Reaper track?)
4. The data is output to a file named FXParams.txt to your equivalent of C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\C4FX\FXParams .txt
(I cant find this FXParams.txt in the reaper\c4fx folder)
Pressing the Select button on the MCU for the channel (Track) outputs the file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mops
Also, last question - for mapping plugin's on a mac, is it the same process? I have access to a MAC and a PC so I would like to do both.
Yes, the process is the same, but, of course, the file ends up in the appropriate MAC location.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; 11-10-2012 at 04:48 PM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:24 AM   #110
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valley View Post
Did anyone modify your overlay for oldschool MCUs? I might have a go at that too, if you don't have one on hand.
Hi valley, did you make any progress with this? I'm using an old Logic Control and was going to see if I could tackle this - although I'm no designer and terrible on Illustrator, so you could be saving me a lot of pain if you've got somewhere with it...
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:05 AM   #111
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default Mackie Control (original) overlay

Hi Geoff,

With the help of a designer friend I've come up with an overlay PDF for the original Mackie Control.

I haven't had it put onto magnetic material yet but everything looks in the right place to me. I can't attach it to this message though as it's too big (336k).

Let me know if you want it and how I can get it to you.

Cheers,

Kevin
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:42 AM   #112
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 721
Default

When I place the Wadd plugin in soon as I boot Reaper 32 or 64 I get system error MSVCP100 msg.

When Klinkes plugin is in there which I've been using for a long time I don't get that. I'd love to try this.. But I get that...and once in Reaper under controllers I just see the stock menu. No mention of the wadd..

Now I'm only using MCU. Did I read something wrong..Is this for both MCU/C4
or can I just use it with MCU only.. which I figured I could?

anyway around that error msg?
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 01:00 PM   #113
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 721
Default

Got it working..
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:10 AM   #114
ACW
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default mcu on mac

I am on a mac, bought an mcu pro and downloaded the waddmcuc4 from the stash...

I saw no 'readme' file in there and in the topics i found on the forum I could not see any clear explantation either...

can someone tell me where I should put the files from the folder I have downloaded?
ACW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:05 PM   #115
Mops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACW View Post
I am on a mac, bought an mcu pro and downloaded the waddmcuc4 from the stash...

I saw no 'readme' file in there and in the topics i found on the forum I could not see any clear explantation either...

can someone tell me where I should put the files from the folder I have downloaded?
Hi ACU,

I see no one has answered you so I thought I'd help you out.
1. go to Options>Show Reaper resource path in finder
2. open folder UserPlugins
3. copy reaper_csurf_wadd_dylip
4. restart reaper and then add your mackie device in preferences> control suface.


Hope this helps! )
Mops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:19 PM   #116
ACW
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default Thankxxx

Hi mops,

Thank u very much, I will dive into that tomorrow

Hope to get this mcu running asap
ACW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:42 PM   #117
Mops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default

No Probs ACW!
Mops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:49 PM   #118
Mops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default Works on Mac not on PC!

Now after some hardware issues I had to fix, I finally got my Mackie up and running. But.... For some reason I can't get the C4 to display anything on my PC. I got it up and running on my mac but on my PC it wont show/control any of my plugins. On My pc, I press the function button so I can map my plugins, I go to the folder and it creates the fxparam.ini file but doesn't have any text inside. On my mac though, the text is written to the file. I was hoping someone had a fix for this issue?

Also I can't seem to bring up plugins on any selected track. I press the "marker" button on the C4 but nothing happens. This happens on both MAC and PC. I hope someone can help.


Cheers
Mops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 05:23 PM   #119
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
I go to the folder and it creates the fxparam.ini file but doesn't have any text inside
That's a problem.

The C4FXParams.ini should be about 49Kb.

When you map the plugins it should generate an FXParams.txt file.

What location are you using for the C4FX directory on the PC?
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 05:37 PM   #120
Mops
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
That's a problem.

The C4FXParams.ini should be about 49Kb.

When you map the plugins it should generate an FXParams.txt file.

What location are you using for the C4FX directory on the PC?
yes the C4FXParams.ini is 48Kb and it creates the FXParams.txt but doesn't add any info in the file.

The location that I see this file is C:\Users\'myuseraccount'\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\C4 FX

Does it matter if I'm using 64bit or 32bit? I'm using the 64bit version.


BTW - I have the older MCU not the pro. Dont know if that makes a difference
Mops is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.