Old 11-01-2011, 03:54 AM   #1
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default Extend midi item length without looping?

Here's a real Noob question. I work mainly with midi and need to constantly extend the midi part while I'm working. However I always seem to then create a loop, which is not what I want!

How do I extend a track item's length without applying looping?

I know this has to be dead easy....

Thanks.
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 04:12 AM   #2
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,713
Default

Right click on the item. Hover over the top entry in the menu (Item settings), and untick the option "Loop source."

Edit: you can change multiple existing items at once by first selecting the items you want to change, then right click on any one of them, as above.

You can set this as the default by choosing Options/Preferences/Project/Media Item Defaults/ and unticking the option to "Loop source for new MIDI items".
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:04 AM   #3
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default

THANKS KevinW. I spent hours trawling through the manual and couldn't spot it! The trouble is not knowing the exact terminology in the first place.

I knew it had to be easy. And now it is. Really appreciate the quick response from you.
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:08 AM   #4
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

This drove me absolutely bonkers when I started with Reaper as well.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 08:05 AM   #5
DevonPete
Human being with feelings
 
DevonPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Here and There
Posts: 93
Default

I've just spent 2 solid weeks working through the manual and testing... testing... testing until I feel I have some basic grounding in Reaper before attempting an actual project. Of course, sod's law, I fall at the first hurdle. I spent 3 hours yesterday wondering why every time I moved an item on one track the others moved too, until I discovered that "ripple editing" mode was enabled!

Thanks for not making me feel even more of a plonker than I actually am.

On "other" DAW forums, in the past, with a question like this, they would have all been queuing up to kick the crap out of me just to prove how "knowledgeable" they all were.

Using Reaper and being able to access the wealth of knowledge on this forum is an honour and real privilege. I like it... I feel I've finally come home at last (In DAW terms that is!)
DevonPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 08:15 AM   #6
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Yup, the folk here and inordinately helpful.

I bought the community as much as I bought the software.

Reaper can be a bit fiddly though, and for me at least it required a bit of a paradigm shift, to be comfortable with it, although I'm still officially a super-noob.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 10:04 AM   #7
Gerry
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cadiz Spain
Posts: 268
Default

Just a belated thanks for asking the question Pete :-) I have been scratching my head for an answer to this for a while and finally decided to Google the question.

Yup up came this thread, so simple when you know how LOL. Also bang on with the types of replies this question would have evoked on some other DAW forums.

Great forum that I seldom post on but read at least once a day if not more.

Best,

Gerry
__________________
http://www.gerrycooper.com/
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 11:26 AM   #8
jmp909
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Default

can that be done with a key modifier? couldn't find an option... but i think it's likely sometimes you want to repeat, sometimes you just want to extend the item length..adding a feature request...
jmp909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #9
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copacetic View Post
This drove me absolutely bonkers when I started with Reaper as well.

lol, still drives me mad now.


-

I am gonna switch that setting off - Thanks!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2016, 11:09 AM   #10
Xenophilobe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmp909 View Post
can that be done with a key modifier? couldn't find an option... but i think it's likely sometimes you want to repeat, sometimes you just want to extend the item length..adding a feature request...
Any luck with this?
Xenophilobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 06:40 PM   #11
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmp909 View Post
can that be done with a key modifier? couldn't find an option... but i think it's likely sometimes you want to repeat, sometimes you just want to extend the item length..adding a feature request...
Has this been implemented or formally requested?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 02:17 AM   #12
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 544
Default

There's an action "Item Properties: Loop item source" which toggles it on/off and can be assigned to a shortcut key if that's what you mean ("key modifier" doesn't really mean anything to me).

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.