Old 02-13-2012, 06:55 PM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default OSC bug reports and feature requests

The latest prereleases of REAPER have preliminary support for using OSC devices as control surfaces. Please use this thread to report bugs or request features.

For example, what would be the best way for us to support messages to implement an XY or XYZ pad? Here is one possibility, which could support multiple XY or XYZ pads:

FX_ASSIGN_X /x/@/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@
FX_ASSIGN_Y /y/@/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@
FX_ASSIGN_Z z/@/track/@/fx/@/fxparam/@
FX_XY_VALUES /xy/@/value (+2 arguments)
FX_XYZ_VALUES /xyz/@/value (+3 arguments)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:29 PM   #2
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

FR: learn function for fx parameters, like with MIDI. I wonder, would it somehow be possible to combine this with the control surface configuration, for example making learned parameters end up in a config file?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 03:00 AM   #3
TeaBone
Human being with feelings
 
TeaBone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Default Send Pan Values

FR: Send Pan Values (same as in Track Pan values)

"/track/send/@/panval" or "/track/@/send/@/panval"

BTW: Thanks for fixing the send pan behaviour! Now everything works like a charm!
TeaBone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 03:02 AM   #4
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

FR:Track receives
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:15 AM   #5
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, UK
Posts: 920
Default

this is a great new feature.

I've been experimenting sending messages from MaxMSP to reaper (4.16, pre16), default OSC template.

/mastervolume 0.5 // works

but

/play // doesn't seem to do anything


am i doing something wrong?

oli
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:24 AM   #6
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default Feature Requests

Here are a few actions REAPER could use regarding OSC.

Add last touched FX parameter to Config. file
Add all FX parameters of currently selected FX to Config. file
Toggle On/Off: Receive on port
Toggle On/Off: Send to port
Load Next Pattern Config.
Load Previous Pattern Config.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Other Ideas:
Ability to adjust Play/Edit cursor also Scrub/Jog control.
Ability to adjust Media Item Properties such as (Playback rate,Volume/Pan, Pitch Adj.,Fade in/out amount).
Ability to adjust Vertical/Horizontal Zoom.
Ability to adjust selected MIDI note and event properties.
Ability to adjust specific note/event properties via a Config file entry.
Ability to adjust Quantize options.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:26 AM   #7
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
am i doing something wrong?
oli
Try /play 1.0
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:29 AM   #8
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, UK
Posts: 920
Default

doesn't work
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:35 AM   #9
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default Couple of small almost bugs

The range of Tempo I am able to set is 40-296.., it would be nice to have access to the full range 1-960+.

The range of Playrate I am able to set is 0.25-4.0.., it would be nice to have access to the full range 0.01-10.0.

Thank You
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:39 AM   #10
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default

@olilarkin,

Strange.., that's the way it works for me sending from GlovePIE.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:46 AM   #11
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, UK
Posts: 920
Default

i'm testing on OSX
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Patreon
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:54 AM   #12
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

On android it's still crashing...
When applying refresh control surface action


And when in edit window and clicking ok

I tried lowering the max buffer size ,higher wait time,it crashes all the time

If these gifs are too big I will remove them

Only action that is used here is the fader
TRACK_VOLUME /1/fader@ /track/@/volume
nothing else,btw faders are working

Last edited by Sexan; 02-14-2012 at 05:00 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 05:49 AM   #13
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

I'm thinking about whether it would make much sense to ask for some sort of OSC sequencer capabilities (record / play / edit) in REAPER, or if its existing features (i.e. parameter automation) already cover most needs. Of course it would be possible to do all kinds of advanced/weird stuff (cf. IanniX, Glitch, but I'm thinking mainly about what a basic, simple yet powerful OSC sequencing feature set would ideally be like.

Perhaps something along the lines of the graphical curves like for automation, or something text based like the List Mode of the MIDI editor... Any thoughts?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:44 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

The latest prerelease (4.16pre16b) should fix the issues with Lemur and MaxMSP.

We don't yet know why TouchOSC is crashing on Android. One test that would be useful is to create a .ReaperOSC file with no patterns defined for anything, then add a single pattern and try refreshing the device. If it doesn't crash, add more patterns until it does. That will tell us if it's a specific message form that's crashing the client, or if it's simply flooding.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:55 AM   #15
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default

I still can not get control of FX parameters working. I can control other things just fine such as Tempo,actions..,etc.

Here is an example script I am sending from GlovePIE to change the tempo which works.
Osc1.port = 8000
SendOsc("localhost",Osc1.port,"/temporaw",60.0) //this works

I've tried every example command for FX in the default config. and none of them change the FX parameter.

If someone using GlovePIE has been able to control an FX parameter could you please post the command you are using?

Thank You

Last edited by Anton9; 02-14-2012 at 07:02 AM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:14 AM   #16
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The latest prerelease (4.16pre16b) should fix the issues with Lemur and MaxMSP.

We don't yet know why TouchOSC is crashing on Android. One test that would be useful is to create a .ReaperOSC file with no patterns defined for anything, then add a single pattern and try refreshing the device. If it doesn't crash, add more patterns until it does. That will tell us if it's a specific message form that's crashing the client, or if it's simply flooding.
Will do,can I remove everything from config (blank) and add line by line?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:32 AM   #17
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,561
Default


FR

Smart control resource management.
Nobody can anticipate how many control resources you need for the next mix, which is why consoles have things like focus sections, plugin maps, custom fader groups, group spills(members of group spilled on a set of controls).

In other words, control resources are being reused in different contexts. This is a more general FR, but it applies to OSC as much as it does to midi control sources as well as any natively supported control surface.

The present control resource management is slow to setup because it is buried in submenus and can only be changed one at a time through access to several submenus per parameter.

Default plugin maps can be saved, but you can't use all control resources at your fingertips to do so. If the Mackie control universal is used a control surface, a custom plugin takes over, and the possibility of setting up a default plugin map with that control surface is gone.

I propose to abandon any custom development on your part for control surfaces and instead focus on getting whatever control resources there are available used in a more efficient and useful fashion, and that goes especially for OSC control resources.

The simpler method of accessing plugin parameters is to have a couple of simple methods and controls. You need direct access to these modes plus at least two sets of banking switches in addition to the ones used for track banking(sets) and nudging(single). Each mode access switch toggles in and out of the mode.
  • Mode access switches for changing control access of a bunch of control resources to control
    • Sends
      Bank switches A control access to the next/previous set of sends on all tracks. More stuff in regard to access to control parameters like send mute, prefx/postfx/postfader, send type, send source/target,phase,channel count has to be figured out.

    • Plugins
      Banking switches A control access to the previous and next plugin
      Banking switches B control access to the plugin parameter pages
      Usually this type of parameter access is limited to the knobs of one channel on control surfaces.
    • Custom plugin maps
      Banking switches A control access to the previous and next plugin on the channel(not all channels)
      Banking switches B control access to the previous and next pages of plugin parameters.

      This kind of plugin control usually takes over a large set of control resources. Most often all controls on sets of four or eight tracks are used.

    • Group spills
      Spreads all members of group that the currently selected track belongs to on to all track control resources.

      Banking switches A control access to the previous and next group.

    • VCA Masters
      Access all VCA masters and thus give access to
    • VCA Master Group Spill(accessed from the VCA Masters mode)
      Access the members of the VCA master. This has proven to be highly usefull in almost any show I've had the chance to use this.

    • Custom track configurations
      First layer picks the track configuration via any control resources selected to do so. It could be any OSC message, a button or touching a fader.


Ok, so this all looks like hardware control surface stuff, but OSC is actually way more flexible.

With OSC, you can setup commands to go along with the mode switches, to flip to a specific page for TouchOSC for example.

The difficult thing here is presenting this to the user so they can set this stuff up, share it, customize it and back it up.

OSC is just perfect for this, since all the feedback stuff is setup anyway. The hardware control surface folks will require one plugin to present the control resources and the feedback paths correctly to the system.

The editor, that you, Cockos, need to provide for this to work, is a difficult project. I realize that it's asking a lot.

The payoff is that nobody will need to be a programmer any longer to create exceptional control solutions. You will multiplied the number of people that can do this by at least a thousand.

All the MCU folks will be able to share setups for plugins, VCA group spills, custom fader maps. Behringer BCR2000 and BCF2000 can share their most efficient setups, without having to become programmers.

Cockos provides the tools to manage the control resources and control feedback, and the users make the rest happen.


__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:51 AM   #18
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

4.16pre16 shows the .ReaperOsc extension in the pattern config list drop down for my duplicated-then-edited config:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPERv4.16pre16_ReaperOsc_extension.jpg (18.1 KB, 4070 views)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 08:43 AM   #19
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Great suggestion, Airon. It will indeed be a tough job to implement some type of smart resource managemen.
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
[...] OSC is actually way more flexible. [...]
Yeah, while I'm still quite interested in using OSC for remote controller devices, nowadays I mainly use it for inter-app communication on the same computer, or between multiple computers (to achieve integrated systems with more CPU, I/O, HDD, or otherwise overcoming some limit of a single computer setup).
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:02 AM   #20
pentecost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 60
Default

can we have the 'listen' expanded to both input and output? seeing both in one place would help with testbedding and troubleshooting.
pentecost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:24 AM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

I'm away so can't test anything yet but being able to assign multiple parameters to one control with each one having a range and scale control just like You get in parameter linking (although I could just use that if it was a list or something)

This and being able to set a device to a per track or even opened fx focus basis just like MIDI.

Can't wait to get home though and try it!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 12:15 PM   #22
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default ANDROID CRASH

Schwa I have found the problematic patterns!

MASTER_SEND_VOLUME_STRING /mainsend/@/level
MASTER_SEND_PAN /mainsend/@/pan

After these 2 are removed its not crashing instant any more (when applying refresh control surface action

Now it crashes now and then when applying "refresh control surface"

Edit: After eliminating more patterns its more stable

TRACK_VOLUME_DB /track/db /track/@/db
Whole FX section

Last edited by Sexan; 02-14-2012 at 01:19 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 01:32 PM   #23
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

When I add :

ACTION /1/push5 /action/xxxxxx

Nothing is happening,is the syntax good?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 01:44 PM   #24
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

New crashing when PLAY is set (crashes when action Refresh control surface is applied)
and TRACK_REC_ARM_TOGGLE immediately after clicking on button (doesn't even have to be set) (in Reaper) .... And after a while on via Action too (if Set)

Last edited by Sexan; 02-14-2012 at 03:34 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 03:58 PM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Sexan, can you post your .ReaperOSC config please (and let us know which touchosc layout you are using)?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:03 PM   #26
Masarin
Human being with feelings
 
Masarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malm÷, Sweden
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
New crashing when PLAY is set (crashes when action Refresh control surface is applied)
and TRACK_REC_ARM_TOGGLE immediately after clicking on button (doesn't even have to be set) (in Reaper) .... And after a while on via Action too (if Set)
Sexan, could it be possible it's the Android version of TouchOSC that's a bit too "sensitive"? Have you talked to the developer? (If you're not the one. :-) ) I have the same problems... :-|
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Skodak sounds @ http://skodak.bandcamp.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Masarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:07 PM   #27
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

Here:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/13380653/user.ReaperOsc

Layout is Mix 16,but it doesn't really mater what layout it is the same commands are for all layouts (I've tried them all and same behavior)

Marasin: Yes its possible but I don't know that ,I've seen on official page that it is "beta" version,but only some patterns crash the app

Last edited by Sexan; 02-14-2012 at 04:17 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:11 PM   #28
Masarin
Human being with feelings
 
Masarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Malm÷, Sweden
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Marasin: Yes its possible but I don't know that ,I've seen on official page that it is "beta" version,but only some patterns crash the app
Yep, ok. We really need to convince the developer to implement templates and get the Android version up to date with the iSomethings.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Skodak sounds @ http://skodak.bandcamp.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Masarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:18 PM   #29
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masarin View Post
Yep, ok. We really need to convince the developer to implement templates and get the Android version up to date with the iSomethings.
He is working on it,check the forum,editor is on its way
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:50 PM   #30
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default Big Bug

Found a bug:
Only the first 16 parameters of any plugin are being transmitted.

Schwa:
I just noticed something while monitoring the output of a parameter.., every once in awhile a see a message that says "no bundle". So I am wondering, are FX parameters setup for communication in bundle mode? If so that may be the reason why I can't control them with GlovePIE, as it doesn't support bundles. If this is the case can you please set it up to receive in both modes? I am going to be totally bummed if I'm unable to control FX parameters with my Wiimote.

Thanks

Edit: Never mind about the bug. I figured it out.., I was trying to change the "Number of Parameters" line in the default config but it wasn't working so I made a copy of the default and loaded that and it now transmits more than the first 16 parameters.

Last edited by Anton9; 02-14-2012 at 08:14 PM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 08:47 PM   #31
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 345
Default

This OSC thing can go into something really crazy ...

I also have numerous #bundle OSC message in Usine, if I reduce the max packet size, I don't have anymore ...

One Idea :



ReaPeaks to OSC --> prefader metering in remote

It would be absolutely dreamy if we could offset the stream of the ReaPeaks, this way combined with an oscilloscope we can have an anticipative prefader level , as in the Harrisson mixing desk (ESP waveforms)

I made an FR about that some time ago : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...401#post469401

Maybe the Reapeak value isn't OSC friendly though or maybe there are no instant reapeak value
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 08:50 PM   #32
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
If this is the case can you please set it up to receive in both modes?
REAPER can receive either bundled or unbundled messages. If REAPER is sending multiple messages at the same time, REAPER will always bundle the outgoing messages. Bundling is a basic part of OSC, are you saying glovepie can't receive bundled messages?

... looks like glovepie can't receive bundled messages, that's too bad. We can do something hacky, like not bundling the outgoing messages if the user sets the max packet size to zero.

... haha, looks like that hack already works. Set the max packet size to zero, and REAPER won't bundle outgoing messages.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 08:58 PM   #33
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
... haha, looks like that hack already works. Set the max packet size to zero, and REAPER won't bundle outgoing messages.
Indeed

Improve the code by remote writing in a post , nice one
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:17 PM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mim View Post
ReaPeaks to OSC
You could do this now -- I just tested it.

1. Put a plugin on the track. It could be any plugin, even a JS with one slider that doesn't do anything, like the attached.

2. Move the slider, and click Param/Parameter modulation. Turn on audio control signal.

3. Play back and tweak the audio control signal until you get the levels you want.

4. Your OSC client will now be receiving, essentially, an RMS envelope follower signal, in the FX_PARAM_VALUE message.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dummy.zip (303 Bytes, 226 views)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:32 PM   #35
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 345
Default

Yes, thanks for the tip !

The idea behind the reapeak was to send it with an offset in time... In advance of 5 seconde for exemple, so if my OSC client is an oscilloscope, it draws me the upcoming 5 seconds of sound, which is a very neat feature.

I made some tests ago to use delay with oscilloscope (shops) to draw upcoming audio, but the negative delay had drawbacks.
I was supposing it could be easier to Reaper to send a value of the reapeak data offseted of 5 sec.

Of course I don't know how Reaper works.
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:25 AM   #36
Spyrow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 522
Default

FR: It would be great to be able to control plugins in the same way we can do it with the Learn MIDI option "Enable only when effect configuration is focused".

So, for example, you could use TouchOSC with 8 or 16 faders/knobs, and a "next page", "previous page" to navigate thru parameters, automatically populated with the correct FX parameters each time a FX window is focused.

I think we need:
FOCUSED_FX_NAME
FOCUSED_FX_PARAM_NAME
FOCUSED_FX_PARAM_VALUE
FOCUSED_FX_PARAM_VALUE_STRING
FOCUSED_FX_BYPASS
FOCUSED_PREV_FX_PARAM_BANK
FOCUSED_NEXT_FX_PARAM_BANK

That would be just awesome. I think that if you implement that I would do a video throwing my Nocturn to the river and going to the apple store to buy an iPad.
Spyrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:29 AM   #37
philait
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 567
Default

I'm wanting to get into testing this but my Ios device is having problems at the moment (I've left it at a friends and won't have it back for a week). Is there a Windows emulator/Prog I could use to test?
I had hoped the TouchOSC editor would allow sending of messages to test layouts without uploading to a device which unfortunately it doesn't :
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:44 AM   #38
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,918
Default

The First two pages of the "Logic Touch" preset work really well here!

how hard would it be to edit this preset so it follows track selection from Reaper?

i see Reaper sends a message to TouchOSC on my iphone when i select a track?

i just downloaded the TouchOSC editor from the site,

any tips most welcome! i'm more than willing to share any useful presets i can make/edit

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:07 AM   #39
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default Desperate

Schwa,

What is it that is that is so different about REAPERS receiving of FX parameter messages vs other messages?
Example:This works
SendOsc("localhost",Osc1.port,"/temporaw",60.00)
Example:This does not work
SendOsc("localhost",Osc1.port,"/fxparam/5/value",2.00)

I've tried everyone of the 6 patterns and none work. Is there something I'm missing.., do I have to first send an FX_NAME message or some other message?
Or does REAPER rely on some sort of two way(callback) communication when controlling FX parameters?

I just don't get why it's not working.., so any help is much appreciated.

Thank You
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:23 AM   #40
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,137
Default

i don't know if this is the specific problem, but any pattern that does not have RAW in the name expects a normalized argument (a value between 0 and 1).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.