Old 11-05-2014, 07:20 AM   #401
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,858
Default

Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 07:32 AM   #402
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,335
Default

Great stuff!

I suppose why i wasn't used to it coming from Ableton, is that Ableton lets you define the area up/down and left/right with its yellow shading which was more intuitive..

I will start using this though and see how I get on.

Still advocate proper Area Selection for arranging like Ableton and PT where you just shade over the area/items instead of a long column as in Reaper at the moment..

However until then i will try this
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:34 AM   #403
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 896
Default

viente... YES. YESSSS Wheres the FR?!?
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 10:20 AM   #404
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,335
Default

Just tried this concentrating on your mouse modifiers intently!!

Works great! thank you!!!

Only wish (slight niggle) that if i selected the last bar of 8 bars say, and pressed delete that it would just split and delete the last bar

As everything is highlighted, you need to split either end then delete..

Ableton again just deletes whats highlighted within its 'area'
So maybe this should be a Reaper 5 FR alongside better Area Selection?
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 10:30 AM   #405
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post

Only wish (slight niggle) that if i selected the last bar of 8 bars say, and pressed delete that it would just split and delete the last bar

As everything is highlighted, you need to split either end then delete..
It can be done as well
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 02:06 AM   #406
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
It can be done as well
Really? please show me how
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 02:42 AM   #407
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,858
Default

look here : http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...93&postcount=7

Last edited by Viente; 11-06-2014 at 03:02 AM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 03:39 AM   #408
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
1. Area Selection
2. Edit Groups
3. Mono Tracks(with mono meters)

Shane

+1

Also:

1. Rate envelopes (Sampler pitchbend style - Not using timestretching)
2. Per track groove control
3. Track delay (Including Pre-Delay - For working with outboard gear)
4. Automation Items
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 11:11 AM   #409
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,674
Default Revised wish list

1. Better support for 3rd party VST & AU plugins. With the goal to having the stability and processing efficiency of the native Reaper plugins.

1a. Fix whatever starts getting in the way of itself with high track counts related to this.

2. Grouping functions extended to automation envelopes.

3. Pencil tool for drawing on waveforms by hand. Like Protools except non-destructive (like iZotope works for one example).

4. Better area selection. (Selections currently must start with an item.)
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 09:27 AM   #410
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 42
Default

1. Area Selection
2. Ableton/Bitwig Type Session View
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 09:34 AM   #411
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,858
Default

I want Reaper 5 to be exactly like ProTools, Ableton Live and FL Studio and please keep the price the same because i can't afford them all
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 05:47 AM   #412
Alex Ortega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 49
Default I want Reaper 5

I want Reaper 5 - Arranger track (Cubase)- Chords track (Cubase) - midi Scale (logic) )))
Alex Ortega is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 01:16 PM   #413
achase4u
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default

I'm fairly certain there is a way around this, but it would be a nice feature -

When your project has tempo change markers i.e. 2bpm boost on a chorus etc, inserting a click source should follow these changes as midi items do. If you insert a click source for the whole project, it attempts a rate change, but it is universal, and not a rate change for the clicks per tempo area.

This seems like a petty wish, and it may not be worth the work for the feature, however, it would just be one of those great conveniences that I love about Reaper.

In the meantime, I can creat a midi map with a hi hat or something.
achase4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 01:35 PM   #414
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
I want Reaper 5 to be exactly like ProTools, Ableton Live...
Just have someone randomly pull the cables on your audio interface and/or external drives while you are trying to work. Should be about the same experience.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 01:40 AM   #415
kilna
Human being with feelings
 
kilna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, CA, USA, Earth, Sol System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 11
Default

Playback of Acidized (key-embedded) loops in the media explorer in a given key... having to manually tweak every auditioned loop into the appropriate key is a pain. If I want to listen to loops in D, the loop being auditioned is in C, Reaper should be able to automatically pitch shift it up 2 semis. Everything else I want, Reaper does. This is the ONE thing left that drives me insane.
kilna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 02:46 AM   #416
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 263
Default High on my wish list

Love to see this.....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Wish Page.jpg (66.0 KB, 56 views)
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 04:50 AM   #417
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between one and two
Posts: 7,692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kilna View Post
Playback of Acidized (key-embedded) loops in the media explorer in a given key... having to manually tweak every auditioned loop into the appropriate key is a pain. If I want to listen to loops in D, the loop being auditioned is in C, Reaper should be able to automatically pitch shift it up 2 semis. Everything else I want, Reaper does. This is the ONE thing left that drives me insane.
We noticed. I managed to get sucked into at least three thread exhumations of yours on this very subject!
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:16 PM   #418
Lobsterinn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
Default

I'll jump in and add:

1) Pre-fader metering. (as an option)

2) Multiple simultaneous plungin windows. All these "virtual channel strips" that are popping up do have nice workflow. Having them tied to one plugin brand is lame.
Lobsterinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 08:25 PM   #419
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobsterinn View Post
2) Multiple simultaneous plungin windows. All these "virtual channel strips" that are popping up do have nice workflow. Having them tied to one plugin brand is lame.
Select all the plugins in your fx browser, right click and enable Embed in UI. Problem solved.
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 01:45 PM   #420
Marcin Szwajcer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default snapshot automation

Only ONE for me

snapshot automation like in PT. So i can select for example 1 verse of a song, write my mixer settings (all or just on selected channels), than recall it in different part of a song. This way it won't be necessary to make all the automation lanes manually, you just make your mix, fine-tune or even do it differently for verser and for choruses, and just select desired part of a song, and recall particular snapshot. Main goal is to have just one automation lane to do some crossfades between two snapshot settings. It would make mixing much, much faster!

I know it can be done with some special markers ans snapshots from SWS, but it's a road thru pain, more like a programmer than mixer this way. It sould be easy like operaing on render queue.
Marcin Szwajcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 02:06 PM   #421
Lobsterinn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Select all the plugins in your fx browser, right click and enable Embed in UI. Problem solved.
Whoa, nice. Thanks!
Lobsterinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2014, 10:09 AM   #422
kilna
Human being with feelings
 
kilna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, CA, USA, Earth, Sol System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
We noticed. I managed to get sucked into at least three thread exhumations of yours on this very subject!
Apologies for my enthusiasm on the subject, I've been beating my head against this problem moreso recently.

If I audition drum beats and anything without a discernible tone in Reaper, it doesn't matter... but if I'm in song sketch mode (whacking together a bunch of tonal loops to see what falls into place), my work pace is literally 1/20th what it should be.

My workflow with this feature:
Select the next loop, see if it sounds right.
My workflow without this feature.
Play the loop, listen to see if it's in key. OK It's not in key. Tweak the pitch. Is it in key? Nope, try again. My ears aren't perfect, it was off. Tweak, re-attempt. Nope try again. Is that the right key? Nope. Tweak, play. Woohoo! OK, in the right key now. Crap, now that it's not grinding the key of the loop against the key of the song, I can hear that this isn't the right clip to add to the song. OK, put the pitch adjust in the media explorer BACK to zero. Beat head against table. Go to the next loop to audition.
This feature appears in every other DAW which supports Acidized loops. Its lack takes what should be a single click, and turns it into, literally, 20 tiny actions.

I know, I know, loops are low quality because of stretching artifacts, and this feature might not be of as much interest to others because of this... but my workflow is such that I get my own bassline or hook in my head into the DAW first. I then sketch and flesh out expanding upon that baseline using off the shelf clips. As the song matures I replace off the shelf loops with my own synth instances or original recordings which follow similar progressions.

This feature would help me with the art of music, and being a programmer myself I know that the difficulty of this task is far less than much of the current backlog for Reaper. They already parse the pitch information, you can see it in the source media properties. I'd do the work myself, but it can't be done via the plugin API... it has to be a native feature in order to work, as far as I can tell.

I'm frustrated that something so simple, and so impactful for me as a musician, is missing. I've tried waiting patiently (it is a FR from half a decade ago, or half of Reaper's life). I feel I'd failed in imparting just how hobbled my workflow is without this, so I've spoken up recently and peppered some old threads on the subject so that there's breadcrumbs leading to the feature request in the vain hope that it might help in getting it addressed.

I am sorry if I've been annoying in the process but I do feel like I'm at my wits' end.
kilna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 12:25 PM   #423
_RyN0_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: The darkest part of your imagination
Posts: 28
Default

All I want is the ability to have the automation loop along with the midi items on the track. Selecting them and readjusting them after pasting them is more of a pain then it should be. If there's already this feature, let me know.
_RyN0_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.