COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 02-17-2009, 08:50 PM   #1
sangahm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default work on T3 / bluetooth?

I have downgraded to my old T3 and use bluetooth through my laptop to access the internet. Strangely, wifight seems to lock up after entering my name and password and hitting the Login button. I must reset in order to continue. Is there some strange network library that is being used? I don't have any trouble with other programs like Yanoff, 4Cast, Opera, web browser, etc. just wifight.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 09:14 PM   #2
sangahm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I downlaoded the latest v36 and it did get further but failed with a Fatal Error about a high density issue (Reset before I could write down the error). After crashing with that reset, it no longer is able to bring up wifight....it shows a blank screen and I have to reset.

I had no problems with playing on my TX, so unsure why the T3 has issues.

Last edited by sangahm; 02-17-2009 at 09:19 PM.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 01:35 PM   #3
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Hmm, the network stuff isn't particularly weird or anything, although you're probably the first to try out a T3. Is the T3 160x160 resolution or 320x320? I'll try to track down a T3 simulator and try it out.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 03:24 PM   #4
sangahm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brennan View Post
Hmm, the network stuff isn't particularly weird or anything, although you're probably the first to try out a T3. Is the T3 160x160 resolution or 320x320? I'll try to track down a T3 simulator and try it out.
It's high resolution 320x320 or 320x480 just like the TX.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 04:27 PM   #5
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

OK, it looks like the T3 is just kind of weird and doesn't support WinSetScalingMode, which you need for high-res bitmaps. I'm gonna try to work around it.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 09:39 AM   #6
sangahm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brennan View Post
OK, it looks like the T3 is just kind of weird and doesn't support WinSetScalingMode, which you need for high-res bitmaps. I'm gonna try to work around it.
Hmm, I didn't realize that, as everything I've tried worked fine on both my T3 and TX (even things like Tomtom, RescoViewer, and various chess games).

In that case, I wouldn't worry about spending any time on the T3 specific client as there are probably only a minimal number of people in my situation, as the T3 is relatively old.

Thanks for checking.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 12:28 AM   #7
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Well, I'll still probably try to get it working anyway. I tried commenting out the bitmap code but then it locked up (in the sim). I'll keep bashing on it here and there when I can.

BTW it's not the T3 specifically-- it's that the OS is pre-5.3, apparently. I'm pretty sure I can work around it though.

Last edited by Brennan; 02-24-2009 at 12:31 AM.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 07:12 PM   #8
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Well, I've made a bit of progress on this. Still haven't figured out the lockup, though. Also, do you notice spurious graphics characters on the login screen, Sangahm? Like 'G' or something in the upper left corner, and it changes when you press a key. I haven't figured out what is causing it, and for all I know it may be a simulator-only bug.

For example:


and

Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 08:00 PM   #9
sangahm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default

No, I'm not seeing a 'G' or any other letter.
sangahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 10:47 PM   #10
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Okay, thanks for checking.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:06 PM   #11
Brennan
hey man
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Default

Hi Sangahm, I haven't forgotten you. It's just that GDC is next week and I really really need/want to have the winclient ready for it to show off. But I still intend to get some T3 action happening, and if I can get that working, then I want to try to get wifight running on my old Tungsten T, just because

Heh, the original wifight.prc ran on a Fossil Palm wristwatch! Just as a proof of concept, though. It didn't have any connectivity besides IR, and it's pre PalmOS 5.x. Still was pretty neat though. I hope they do another one some day.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:44 AM   #12
winereserve1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Cool work on T3 / bluetooth?

Tungsten T3 and I just brought a Holux GPSlim236 and I want
to get it to work on the T3.

I have Power on it is Discoverable and Connectable.
The Bluetooth page on the Network line shows "no service" and when I
tap the Connect icon i get a message "You must setup a Bluetooth device
winereserve1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:24 PM   #13
LamoLam
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Greenland
Posts: 1
Default oh its great

Oh, that's Great Sir !!
LamoLam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.