Old 01-09-2017, 08:19 PM   #1
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default IDE Missing when changing monitor configuration

Hi,
I stumbled with this issue: I was working at the studio with two video monitors using my secondary monitor to display the IDE and my primary for TCP and other windows.
When I moved back to my computer at home (a notebook) I couldn't get back the IDE window anymore, the only way to return to normal was to rename/delete reaper.ini but as soon as I load my configuration (created at the studio) the problem returned.
Is it possible to fix the position where the IDE shows up so if you move from one system with 2 monitors to one with only one display the IDE shows up in the main display? Otherwise every time the user press "edit" in the action list when selecting a script, that script is rendered useless because is unreachable.
Thank you

Setup:
Reaper for Windows 64 bits v5.311
Windows 10
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 10:03 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,613
Default

Hi Ed
I think reaper could stand to have an action for resetting all floating window positions as a fix for this situation.

What has worked for me in the past is changing the screen resolution on the PC, which forces the windows to be collected in a smaller area, and they stay there when you go back to the native res for your display.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 03:21 AM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,288
Default

O.K. I`ll bite, as usual - what does IDE stand for other than a particular type of hard drive interface?

(You know how I LOVE TLAs)
__________________
The Americans now know what the Brits have known all along. In the Queens English, "Trump" is synonymous with "fart"
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 05:24 AM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,546
Default

I think REAPER does check for some windows to always appear on screen.. but it is not the case with the editor or the reascript console window. it should be fixed.

here is a solution editing Reaper.ini and restarting REAPER http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1713828

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
O.K. I`ll bite, as usual - what does IDE stand for other than a particular type of hard drive interface?
IDE is the Internal Development Environment.
The editor where you edit scripts or jsfx files.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 07:43 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,288
Default

Thanks. Extra confusing when a TLA has already been used for something ubiquitous like the IDE interface!
__________________
The Americans now know what the Brits have known all along. In the Queens English, "Trump" is synonymous with "fart"
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 07:48 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,546
Default

I was wrong. It is integrated. Not internal hehe https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inte...nt_environment
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 11:55 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,288
Default

Or maybe Irritating?
__________________
The Americans now know what the Brits have known all along. In the Queens English, "Trump" is synonymous with "fart"
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 08:57 PM   #8
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,055
Default

I added to ReaPack script for reset windows xy positions yesterday.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts / ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 01-10-2017 at 10:32 PM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 09:11 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,865
Default

Fixing this (we do it for most windows but forgot for the reascript IDE)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 02:11 AM   #10
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing this (we do it for most windows but forgot for the reascript IDE)
Will the fix include for when I drag the IDE behind the start bar at the bottom of the screen (windows 10) - so technically it's on screen - but not grabbable. The number of times I've dragged the IDE window so it's title bar is just behind the start menu bar at the bottom of the screen - then cursed myself!! Sometimes - I can get it to reset by unlocking the start bar and changing it's vertical size - then the IDE pops back up on screen - but sometimes this doesn't work - and I have to resort to closing and reopening Reaper.

But otherwise - I shall just try mpl's reset windows script.

Thanks.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
https://github.com/L-B-X/LBXStripper
https://github.com/L-B-X/LBXChaosEngine
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 09:36 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Will the fix include for when I drag the IDE behind the start bar at the bottom of the screen (windows 10) - so technically it's on screen - but not grabbable. The number of times I've dragged the IDE window so it's title bar is just behind the start menu bar at the bottom of the screen - then cursed myself!! Sometimes - I can get it to reset by unlocking the start bar and changing it's vertical size - then the IDE pops back up on screen - but sometimes this doesn't work - and I have to resort to closing and reopening Reaper.

But otherwise - I shall just try mpl's reset windows script.

Thanks.
It uses the workspace area, so yeah, that should work.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 06:18 PM   #12
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

Thank you very much HeDa, Mpl and Justin
Is for a community like this and the thoughtful support of Cockos why Reaper is my DAW of choice for the last 6 years and also the "non-optional DAW" in my Team at Ubisoft Toronto. (Well, also because is the best to get the job done, hands down)
Now back to keep learning some ReaScript...
Cheers,

Eduardo
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
configuration, display, ide, reascript

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.