Old 03-18-2017, 07:00 PM   #81
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Regarding hyper-threading.. had to test.
In the case of the i7-7700K, this screen speaks for itself and here HT is turned Off, what a humongous difference in REAPER w the Divas. (look at my other screen cap, HT ON with that one)
I even had to double check..
So.. HT ON seems to be better no?

Ps: thanks for the Process Lasso Pro tip Dave, that one was new to me, and, Speedstep is now Off *check*



Bonus: Don't go all to nutts on the memory speed train, put the money on spoiling your cat instead.
Ps, Intel users, not sure it's the same for AMD.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 03-22-2017 at 09:12 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 09:13 PM   #82
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

So I was thinking, if you are going for it, I am hoping that you chose the exact same mobo as me so you can explain to me how the integrated soundcard can be so instant fast with asio4all, but not with wasapi or it's own asio..
So fast it feels like the pads are biting back at my fingers, see it as a bonus if you like the rest of the specs and did not intend to use the integrated anyway.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:36 AM   #83
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,865
Default

I did read about disabling HT, but in my tests I also had better performance with HT on. Maybe it is about latency, I don't know. But I leave HT on for now because it is better for me.

By the way, SmajjL, did you try contacting me from my contact form in my web? I replied but I have received email back unable to send to a wrong address. I can't contact you by private message here in the forum either.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:55 AM   #84
Mr. PC
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 542
Default

Here's an idea. Let's create a reaper template track that people can easily download and run (maybe something with a freeware synth that's easy to install, since reaper doesn't have one built in).

Everyone use default settings, and upload a screenshot / CPU data to see how our CPUs compare (especially for people who have 7700K and Ryzen, since those are the 2 top options for getting a new CPU).

I'm also torn between getting a 7700k or a Ryzen (if Ryzen can make something with the STX form factor. I need portability).
Mr. PC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:35 AM   #85
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,143
Default

Maybe this is useful:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iq7u-agaxlM&t=0s

Although the dude is working in FL Studio, i can imagine his performance findings
also apply to Reaper.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:08 AM   #86
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Yeah if I was to just go by with what internet have said in the past, I would put HT OFF, but 5 more Divas with HT ON is quite a difference! and it is gen 7 now, no clue what or if anything has improved since this is my first CPU with HT.

Nope, I have not contacted you heda and I have no PM's from you here either afaict, yet..

Cool to see some Ryzen users trying DAW stuff, finally, thanks vanhaze.
Ps: AMD, release Vega noooow!!

Mr.PC, I did upload a .rpp for this purpose so we can use the same.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; Yesterday at 10:13 AM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:37 PM   #87
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Ah yeah btw, I will get the latest FL Studio and do what he did and report back for you people stuck in deciding-land.

Wish he used Divas or something so there is less tracks to duplicate.. oh well..
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; Yesterday at 01:11 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:25 PM   #88
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

So... if I add one Harmor and set precition to prefect and add one note..
.. how to I fast duplicate to many instances with everything on it?
Just duplicate a track in REAPER is in FL Studio what?
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:47 PM   #89
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,592
Default

Harmor is a relative pussycat. Try AAS Chromaphone 2 demo (standalone):

https://www.applied-acoustics.com/chromaphone-2/

Purple Nights patch. play multiple notes, apply pitch bend and look at CPU usage. I would like to see how these current Ryzen stack up against i7 with that test.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:13 PM   #90
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Yes Softie, but Vanhaze found a Youtuber using Ryzen and chose Harmor I am sorry to say .. so if I test Chromaphone I have no Ryzen reference
And REAPER would not fire up Harmor either, nice try SmajjL
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:53 PM   #91
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

FL Studio not even playing can be 1-2% and trying 20 Harmors with perfect precision the FL Studio process avg 5% give or take, you do the math.
Can it run Crysis it is called and in DAW land, can it run Diva, or Softies suggestion maby.

Ps, yes sir, downloading.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; Yesterday at 05:02 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:15 PM   #92
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Yes Softie, but Vanhaze found a Youtuber using Ryzen and chose Harmor I am sorry to say .. so if I test Chromaphone I have no Ryzen reference
And REAPER would not fire up Harmor either, nice try SmajjL

I have Harmor. It is still working fine in Reaper. Harmor currently has an issue with pitch bend though - unless you get an old buggy version of Harmor pitch doesn't work.
That have been promising a vector version for ages too.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:35 PM   #93
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

I am only temporarily demoing FL Studio & Co so I am a little newbie with their stuff, the GUI looks good though.

So Your Chromaphone 2 on a i7-7700K, Purple Nights patch.
A basic 3 fingered chord total CPU 3%, when I mess with ReaControlMIDI Pitch Wheel, Baum!! 10 %

I think i'll use ReaPitch instead, no performance hit.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; Yesterday at 05:41 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:45 PM   #94
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
I am only temporarily demoing FL Studio & Co so I am a little newbie with their stuff, the GUI looks good though.

So Your Chromaphone 2 on a i7-7700K, Purple Nights patch.
A basic 3 fingered chord total CPU 3%, when I mess with ReaControlMIDI Pitch Wheel, Baum!! 10 %

I think i'll use ReaPitch instead, no performance hit.
To see real cpu use the standalone (not in Reaper) and real pitch wheel.

i5 2400 quad core at 3.57ghz:
3 fingered chord 100% CPU with severe corruption. about 40% without pitch.

Chromaphone 1/2 is a single threaded test.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:02 PM   #95
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Ouch!! so maby you are also considering an upgrade too huh?
So using the Chromaphone2 GUI pitch, then 13% my gawd..
Is this thing optimized? judgeing by the sound I hear, it is not worth the CPU %
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:58 PM   #96
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Ouch!! so maby you are also considering an upgrade too huh?
So using the Chromaphone2 GUI pitch, then 13% my gawd..
Is this thing optimized? judgeing by the sound I hear, it is not worth the CPU %
More going on than just raw power on CPU?

I would not upgrade just for that VSTi. Toying with the idea of an upgrade though, eventually. Try different patches, it is pretty realistic. CPU is off the chart.

This test is proving the figures to be something of a nonsense. an i7 7700k isn't x times more powerful (per core) than an i5 2400. Sure it is in a different price bracket and a lot newer but those figures would suggest the difference between a clapped out moped and a Veyron!
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:21 PM   #97
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,408
Default

Sleepless Nights gave me a good vibe to make something.
What figures is nonsense? what do you mean? is this a UK slang thing again?
Prior to my upgrade, I would have loved to see how many VSTs per track or something here.
I am waiting for the Vega release now and the first review for example, the FPS per game will help me chose red or green team.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.