Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2017, 08:40 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,458
Default Small glitch with VST windows resize on Klanghelm scalable GUI plugins

Hello,

it seems REAPER does not cope properly with GUI reduction, at least with newer Klanghelm plugins that have scalable GUI.

Here is an excerpt of the KVR thread where I originally reported it, the Klanghelm dev replied:

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...10153#p6810153

Just dragging the REAPER plugin window edge restores the plugin window to correct size.

Tested on Windows 10 (Anniversary update) and REAPER x86 5.50rc2, VST2 version of Klanghelm VUMT Deluxe and SDRR2.

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel Q9550 @2.8GHz + 4GB RAM + RME Fireface UC + 1TB HD + Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 03:38 PM   #2
msmucr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Praha, Czech republic
Posts: 582
Default

I was just about to write the same thing, then I've found your thread here.

Without knowing, it was discussed at KVR, by coincidence I picked Klanghelm MJUC to demonstrate the issue.

However it affects also some other resizeable VST2 plugins, like by HOFA, Fabfilter etc. Some plugins like VST2 version of HOFA IQ-EQ, opens directly with dark gray scrollbars.

Interesting point is, VST3 versions (where available) of plugins has window sizing unaffected.

I was sure, problem appeared in some later Reaper version, so it's likely some regression.. For comparison I've grabbed old 5.18 installer and tested it as portable version, which has that correct.

5.50rc2 cap


5.18 cap
__________________
my FRs: VCA/DCA alternative and Better FX bypass
msmucr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:40 AM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Confirmed. Same thing happens with NI stuff (e.g. Kontakt, Battery) when either resizing or collapsing some GUI parts.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:01 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,374
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184153
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 12:50 PM   #5
msmucr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Praha, Czech republic
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Thanks, I overlooked that. At least it's confirmed from more sources, also good to know, it happens from versions after 5.28.

Michal
__________________
my FRs: VCA/DCA alternative and Better FX bypass
msmucr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 06:05 PM   #6
morfi
Human being with feelings
 
morfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: BUENOS AIRES
Posts: 84
Default

Exactly. Same here. Seems to happen under Windows OS only (Windows 7 x64 here). Hope to see you fixed and working properly again soon...
__________________
TITANIO
BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA
www.titanioesarte.com.ar
morfi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 08:59 AM   #7
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,115
Default





Are you sure you have automatically resize plugins windows up n down ticked in prefs ?

Is this a recent bug and windows only ?
Never had this issue with any resizable plugins as long as the prefs where ticked even on windows
Dont have windows at home home, will test next time i am at the studio.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 09:08 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,556
Default

Yeah I had issues like these with some plugins, and both "up" and "down" resize boxes are checked...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 04:15 PM   #9
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,115
Default

Hs anybody sent this to support ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 06:26 AM   #10
msmucr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Praha, Czech republic
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Hs anybody sent this to support ?
No.. and frankly, I'm not even sure, what's right approach to report that.
Yep, it was working correctly, so it regression, which affects Windows releases > 5.28
There's Bug reports section, pre-release forum, where regressions are often discussed and finally support e-mail.
I thought, it should be enough to post it there, as I feel e-mail is for priority and critical things.

Michal
__________________
my FRs: VCA/DCA alternative and Better FX bypass
msmucr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.