Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 08:14 PM   #41
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Right click big color box is NOT for remembering previous color. It is to set color to default ( no custom color).
Oh, I didn't know that! So with items/takes it resets them to whatever their "default" was...which in this case is whatever I had set the track color to. The item's color state in a sense is the "no custom color" state; the item does have a custom color but only because it adopted the color of the track (when I colored the track). The item itself wasn't colored individually; it was just following what I'd told Reaper to color the track.

I just did this test: coloring a track using Reaper's own color dialog (and the items on the track colored to the same color as the TCP/track automatically). Then I selected an item on that track, and used Reaper's own color dialog to change the item color (to make it different from the track/TCP color I had set). Then I used ReaNoir on the item, and right-clicked that large square at the top, it reverted the item's color to the track's color.

You probably know this already. I figured I would mention it for anyone else who doesn't understand.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:15 PM   #42
Spacemen Tree
Human being with feelings
 
Spacemen Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 462
Default

I see you went and did your own thing... That's fine, I'm a bit burdened right now. Family stuff.

I see you got hooked Nice additions btw.

In your mod description I see this:
- Right-click a box to save Temporary color to that box
- Load/save different user palettes
- Left-click Save button to Save current palette or Right-Click to Save As
- Left-click Load button to load a new palette or Right-Click to load the default palette

I could swear that I had that in my original script... I didn't keep a changelog. Was it not working in some way?

One thing though, I am ok with you using the script to do your mods and all, but I would like you to kindly comply with the following:

In the "spirit" of my original script, please paste the links to the animal shelters in the original thread at the top of this thread, we all know people just want a download link so that info will most likely be overlooked, and I'm not ok with that.

Any donations, I kindly ask, should be headed to those places, or make it no donations.

Also, part of my original script had code written by spk77. I'm sure he won't object you using it, he was very kind when I asked him then, nonetheless maybe you should also clear it with him. Thanks
__________________
"After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music", Aldous Huxley
Spacemen Tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:52 PM   #43
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 329
Default

This looks great. Is it working on macos?
__________________
DAW: Mac Mini (2012 quad i7), Macbook Air (2013 dual i7), OSX 10.12.2, UA Apollo Silverface; Software: REAPER 64-bit, PT 12, LPX, Live 9, MAX 7; Plugins: UAD, Soundtoys 5, Fabfilter, NI Komplete 9, U-He, Madrona Labs, Valhalla DSP, Klanghelm
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:32 AM   #44
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemen Tree View Post
I see you went and did your own thing... That's fine, I'm a bit burdened right now. Family stuff.

I see you got hooked Nice additions btw.
Yes, it has become kind of an addiction! Thank you for the kind words! I did "my thing" just because I wanted to make it work exactly as I wanted. I shared it, without asking anything, because I thought it might interest other people too.

Quote:
In your mod description I see this:
- Right-click a box to save Temporary color to that box
- Load/save different user palettes
- Left-click Save button to Save current palette or Right-Click to Save As
- Left-click Load button to load a new palette or Right-Click to load the default palette

I could swear that I had that in my original script... I didn't keep a changelog. Was it not working in some way?
It is not a mod description but kind of a manual! Some of the functions were present but I moded them to work as I wanted. You can load both REAchelangelo and ReaNoir side by side and see how they differ in the manner they work.

Quote:
One thing though, I am ok with you using the script to do your mods and all, but I would like you to kindly comply with the following:

In the "spirit" of my original script, please paste the links to the animal shelters in the original thread at the top of this thread, we all know people just want a download link so that info will most likely be overlooked, and I'm not ok with that.

Any donations, I kindly ask, should be headed to those places, or make it no donations.
It is no donations, I have not asked anything. I will happily paste the links to the animal shelters though!

Quote:
Also, part of my original script had code written by spk77. I'm sure he won't object you using it, he was very kind when I asked him then, nonetheless maybe you should also clear it with him. Thanks
I am very grateful to you for having let me do my mod, and of course very grateful to spk77 and all the other guys who have helped us all with scripting. You are right, spk77 giving permission to you to use his code and you giving permission to me to mod your script does not necessarily mean that I have spk77's permission. So, I will kindly ask him just to be sure

If in any way you feel I am disrespectful or my mod degrades your work, then please let me know and I will immediately stop sharing the script. Thank you!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:36 AM   #45
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esosotericmetal View Post
This looks great. Is it working on macos?
I have no idea because I cannot check it, but I guess it should
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:52 AM   #46
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Oh, I didn't know that! So with items/takes it resets them to whatever their "default" was...which in this case is whatever I had set the track color to. The item's color state in a sense is the "no custom color" state; the item does have a custom color but only because it adopted the color of the track (when I colored the track). The item itself wasn't colored individually; it was just following what I'd told Reaper to color the track.

I just did this test: coloring a track using Reaper's own color dialog (and the items on the track colored to the same color as the TCP/track automatically). Then I selected an item on that track, and used Reaper's own color dialog to change the item color (to make it different from the track/TCP color I had set). Then I used ReaNoir on the item, and right-clicked that large square at the top, it reverted the item's color to the track's color.

You probably know this already. I figured I would mention it for anyone else who doesn't understand.
Correct! That is how Reaper works
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:20 AM   #47
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Thank you very much for making the improvements!

EDIT: progress it does remember it's own window position now...

but it still does not go into the dock or docker

also... I think there is some confusion [maybe mine?] about what is an Item and what is a Take
If I have a single MIDI item on a track.. that to me is an Item ...not a take
If I have multiple 'takes' of MIDI ...all done in the same time space of that MIDI Item... then those are
'takes' ...at least that is my understanding...

So this lua currently does not seem to follow that logic as I would expect... Perhaps I am seeing it wrong???
Non empty items have 1 or more takes. If you didn't record multiple takes then they have 1 take (which coincides with the item, so you actually don't see it), but - with normal options set - if you assign a color to the take, it wins over the item color... to get back and see the item color you have to reset the take color (right click on the big swatch above Reanoir while take selected in Reanoir).

In general it doesn't make sense to mess up with take colors unless you have multiple takes on an item


Hope it make sense.

g
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:24 AM   #48
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 290
Default

Reanoir 1.41 keeps stealing focus from Reaper...

g
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.