Old 02-15-2017, 07:00 PM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 663
Default v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017

v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017
  • + FX: fix bug where offline plugins could have their first/second parameter's automation converted to bypass/wet automation
  • # Automation item: copy automation items when copying media items and option enabled
  • # Automation item: fix text entry in some fields in automation item properties window
  • # Automation items: copy with media items when option enabled
  • # Automation items: don't create a new item if none is selected when running action to open automation item properties
  • # Automation items: fix pasting into beat-based track
  • # Media explorer: better large-font resize behavior
  • # Retina/HiDPI: adjust font sizes automatically for macOS retina themes
  • # Themes: use item_*_hidpi.png on Windows/HiDPI theme, updated HiDPI theme
  • # Undo: fix undo for nudge-related actions [p=1802667]
Changelog - Pre-Releases - Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by amagalma; 02-15-2017 at 07:06 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 07:40 PM   #2
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

i still have a big pain with AI - is this a rounding issue?

http://beatbybit.com/reaper/AI_pre7_001.swf

im just trying to do a very simple pooled volume automation pattern

and if i delete a point in one of these pooled items the others dont update.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 10:29 PM   #3
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 70
Default



1. Ctrl-Drag copy does not copy AI
2. Ctrl-C copy produces a properly sized copy of AI but not the correct segment of the AI.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 10:33 PM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 70
Default



AI moves with item at Shared Right edge, and not Shared Left. Should not move at all, as it is not contained?
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 01:23 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,480
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=119
Could we please have an action to select all the points inside current AI, perhaps by double-clicking on its handle/edge?
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Here's strange behaviour:
a) At 0:25 you can see AI doesn't extend scrollbar's zone of view, it works only with other items.

b) At 1:11 created point(marginal point at AI's edge) isn't selected, but the previous one.



c) At 0:11 the same thing, but marginal point is selected instead

d) At 0:37 the same thing as in b).


Last edited by vitalker; 02-16-2017 at 01:43 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 01:55 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,480
Default

a)At 0:12 marginal point is selected instead of inserted one.
b)At 0:17 selected middle point isn't deleted.
c)At 0:26 middle point is selected instead of inserted marginal one.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 05:26 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
i still have a big pain with AI - is this a rounding issue?
...
and if i delete a point in one of these pooled items the others dont update.
I think this is fixed for the next build, sorry for the delay.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 09:53 AM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,855
Default

Bug:
AIs with LFO shapes are not working well unless tempo is 120bpm.
I thought maybe it was because I didn't have any tempo marker inserted in the project and I only changed bpm to 135. But I tried inserting some tempo markers to 135 and it is still happening. So, what is happening?
You save a perfect automation item, looped, with a LFO shape, and next time you reopen the project, they are out of sync with the tempo. And if you go to properties of the AI again and select the LFO shape again, it is updated to the correct tempo. But then saving the project and reopening it again and the same issue happens.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 03:53 AM   #9
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017
  • + FX: fix bug where offline plugins could have their first/second parameter's automation converted to bypass/wet automation
Thanks, I was coincidentally going to report this! One thing I still notice, though, is that TCP control aliases are not respected after setting offline/online a plugin.

Example : I add in the chain the JS volume adjustment plugin. Say I show the volume parameter in the TCP and set its name to "VOL" alias. After setting the FX offline and online again, the parameter´s name is reset to it´s original name ("Volume"). The same happens with ReaEQ and other plugins I use frequently...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 04:37 AM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,855
Default

1) Copying or moving a region still doesn't affect automation items. It should. Independently of the option of move envelope points with media items.

2) Copying and pasting a track with AI into a new project, the automation items are empty.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 04:55 AM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default

Maybe this is not the right time to request for features but it would be a nice idea to have a checkbox somewhere in the automation items properties window to apply the LFO to only a selected time of it.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:05 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default Move segment problem when a time selection exists

Something strange happens when you try to move a segment inside an automation item and there's a time selection surrounding that item:



When I use Ctrl+Alt for fine movement it works correctly.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:22 AM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default Proposal: propagate

Let's say we have this situation here where both automation items are pooled:



And then we add another automation item in one portion of the first to do some LFO work (LFO1):



If we glue both automation items (first Take1 and the LFO1) this is the result:



I understand it's a brand new automation item but REAPER should warn about losing the pooling. In an ideal world, and this is my request, it would be very nice if REAPER could propagate this change to all pooled items.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 06:17 AM   #14
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,210
Default

I was thinking about that too but with the way the lfo works now (with no permanent "clipping" on tops and bottoms of envelopes) it might be better just to add in another AI right next to the lfo one instead.

Would like time selection though for sure!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Maybe this is not the right time to request for features but it would be a nice idea to have a checkbox somewhere in the automation items properties window to apply the LFO to only a selected time of it.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 06:28 AM   #15
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default

It would also be nice to have "ramp up" and "ramp down" shapes for the LFO. Just thinking out loud...
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:19 AM   #16
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,480
Default

1. A big glue bug (glueing one item)
2. Reaper renames AIs after glueing to "1"(almost always).
3. The more overlapping AIs, the more difference in height on the bottom of AI.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 11:17 AM   #17
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dickle, Tennessee
Posts: 838
Default

when tracks are minimized to full small-ness, any non-hidden but active envelopes disappear.

i'd love just some tint, or even a single pixel that would indicate presence. most of my tracks are in a state of perpetual shrunken-ness, but they still have a lot of envelope stuff going on, and the visual queueueue would be quite helpful.

it might be my imagination, but i think that if there's only 1 active envelope, it doesn't disappear when tracks are minimized to smallest vertical. if there are multiple, they do. i think there should be at least a hint of presence because that indication is very useful.
__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
RS5K: actions for +-1/10/100 ms for ADR || reverse sample checkbox
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.