Old 02-06-2016, 12:25 AM   #1
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 933
Default lice-cap does not work anymor

Hey there,

does anybody else encounter this strange behaviour?

I wanted to make some little animated gifs with licecap, as I often did before.
But now licecap just sits in my taskbar and doing nothing.
I just can open another window that tells me it has stopped working.
Then I have to terminate it....
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 02:28 AM   #2
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,772
Default

Windows? Mac OS X? OS version?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 02:51 AM   #3
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Windows? Mac OS X? OS version?
dumb me

Of course: Win7x64
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 03:52 AM   #4
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,772
Default

LICEcap v1.26 seems to work fine here (on Win7 Pro x64).
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 06:28 AM   #5
M4347
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Hey there,

does anybody else encounter this strange behaviour?

I wanted to make some little animated gifs with licecap, as I often did before.
But now licecap just sits in my taskbar and doing nothing.
I just can open another window that tells me it has stopped working.
Then I have to terminate it....
I've been having this same problem with LiceCap v1.26 on Windows 10. It had been working perfectly but now just sits at the bottom of my task bar, and if I hover over it just has a small window with not responding.

The strange thing is I recorded and saved a gif, closed the program, went to open it up again 10 minutes later and that's when this happened. I've tried uninstalling it, reinstalling it, even tried to reinstall it to a different drive and a I get the same issue, where it just sits on the taskbar not responding. Nothing else on the PC had changed, I even ran a cleanup on registry files etc before reinstalling.

It would be great to know how to fix this as it was the best gif recording software I've used.
M4347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 06:30 AM   #6
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M4347 View Post
I've been having this same problem with LiceCap v1.26 on Windows 10. It had been working perfectly but now just sits at the bottom of my task bar, and if I hover over it just has a small window with not responding.

The strange thing is I recorded and saved a gif, closed the program, went to open it up again 10 minutes later and that's when this happened. I've tried uninstalling it, reinstalling it, even tried to reinstall it to a different drive and a I get the same issue, where it just sits on the taskbar not responding. Nothing else on the PC had changed, I even ran a cleanup on registry files etc before reinstalling.

It would be great to know how to fix this as it was the best gif recording software I've used.
Because of this and the urgent need of a screen capturing software I tried screen to gif.
It worked well. So you might want to try it.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 12:36 PM   #7
M4347
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Because of this and the urgent need of a screen capturing software I tried screen to gif.
It worked well. So you might want to try it.
Thanks, I have been using that since LiceCap stopped working. Just seems to take longer to save a gif, and I'm sure LiceCap was a slightly better quality so would be nice to have it working again someday.
M4347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 09:39 PM   #8
NathL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Thumbs up LICEcap on win10 ok for me

played with it last hour, still ok...
NathL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:49 AM   #9
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 933
Default

It always worked like a charm until now. I donīt know what happened.
Just sits in the tastbar doing nothing.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2016, 03:41 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,122
Default

Sounds like maybe it got positioned offscreen... try deleting your licecap.ini, or you can do the alt+space, m, mouse move trick...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 07:30 AM   #11
M4347
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Sounds like maybe it got positioned offscreen... try deleting your licecap.ini, or you can do the alt+space, m, mouse move trick...
You are a hero! Deleting the licecap.ini file worked perfectly! Thank you!
M4347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 08:06 AM   #12
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 933
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Sounds like maybe it got positioned offscreen... try deleting your licecap.ini, or you can do the alt+space, m, mouse move trick...
Thankīs for your reply. I am sorry but I canīt find the licecap.ini.
Should it be in the installation path/folder, where the exe also resides?

Edit: Very strange, there was no licecap.ini in my licecap folder.
I frankly built one from an empty text-file. Just renamed it "licecap.ini" - what a wonder, licecap came up again, wroking as expected.
Canīt believe that worked.

Last edited by TheWhistler; 02-13-2016 at 08:09 AM. Reason: Solved problem
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 08:28 AM   #13
M4347
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Thankīs for your reply. I am sorry but I canīt find the licecap.ini.
Should it be in the installation path/folder, where the exe also resides?

Edit: Very strange, there was no licecap.ini in my licecap folder.
I frankly built one from an empty text-file. Just renamed it "licecap.ini" - what a wonder, licecap came up again, wroking as expected.
Canīt believe that worked.
Glad to hear yours is back up and working again to. The ini file wasn't in the LiceCap folder, for me it was under users\<username>\appdata\roaming on my C drive (have licecap installed on E). Still long as you got it working
M4347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.