Old 01-13-2014, 06:01 PM   #1
mososh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default Black screen w/mouse pointer

I just installed LICE and I'm trying it out. I get a black screen when viewing the gif (in a browser) with the mouse pointer sort of floating around and showing some clicks - no graphics at all from the window. Running Mavericks (Macbook Air). Any advice/ideas?
mososh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 07:11 PM   #2
mososh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Version 1.22 seems to have fixed the problem for me:

http://landoleet.org/licecap/
mososh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 02:16 AM   #3
luke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Does not support second monitor

from another "black screen" conversation.
wasted 1 hour looking this up, but the answer was right here...

only capture the stuff from the PRIMARY monitor - then things work

Quote:
Originally Posted by gimix View Post
In case this is useful for anyone, after one hour of trial and error I figured out that it does not work on a secondary screen. So you need to perform the recording on the primary screen (the one which has the menu bar).
luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 05:53 PM   #4
Bella415
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Unhappy Black screen is still a bug!

Hi I see a few comments about there being a black screen and someone said that to fix it you use your primary monitor. My black screen only shows in the beginning and the end of the recorded GIF. I'm using my main monitor, I even turned my other monitor off and did some trouble shooting...still not working. And, I'm using the most recent OSX version updated on 12/19/2014.

Can anyone help?
Bella415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 04:06 AM   #5
pugwash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default Black Screen - Windows 8.1

Did anyone solve the black screen issue? I am running Windows 8.1 with a GeForce GTX260 graphics card (if that's relevant) and one single monitor output. All I get is a black screen with the cursor on any type of recording, would love to know if there's a fix for this?
pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 01:40 AM   #6
Napalm Candy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Default

I also have same problem, with 1.24. I am on OS X 10.10.2 with 2 monitors, but I can't capture in any one, first or second.

There is a solve?
Napalm Candy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 06:25 AM   #7
pugwash
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default Black screen issue solved... kinda

I really wasn't willing to give up on this black screen issue.

What I discovered was that if the preview is reduced in height <= 380 pixels it would record every time. 380 was the magic number for me, increase to 381 and I get a black screen with the recorded movements of the cursor.

All my tests were done at 800 px width on Windows 8.1.
pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 02:27 PM   #8
micahstubbs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Default

MacBook Pro running Yosemite here. I was able to resolve this issue by uninstalling LICEcap

and then re-installing from the terminal using homebrew:

brew cask install licecap
micahstubbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 01:59 PM   #9
micahstubbs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Default

ugh. Experiencing this problem again. Capturing on the primary monitor or with a height less that 380px doesn't work for me. :-/

MacBook Pro running OSX 10.11 El Capitan here.
micahstubbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 11:10 AM   #10
rkboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Default

For what it's worth I did have these issues with an older version of LICEcap after upgrading to El Capitan, but version 1.25 does work at least on the primary display (on the Retina display anyway, didn't try it on external monitor), and my default window size was bigger than the magical 380px.
rkboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 01:49 PM   #11
danjah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Default Black screen & white mouse capture

Hiya,

Same issue experienced now on macOS Sierra, after uninstallation & re-installation via homebrew as suggested by @michastubbs

Only on external monitor, works just fine when capturing from laptop monitor.
danjah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 03:57 AM   #12
libertyX
Human being with feelings
 
libertyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Default

i had to reinstall it fully ugh
libertyX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.