COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 11-27-2016, 05:53 AM   #601
MLVST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
It sure is!


I can't really help you there, because I have no idea what exactly "Set Point Value" is...
Hi Tale.

In reaper you can edit the automation envelops in several ways, for instance dragging a point with the mouse, or via the menu point "set point value". When I drag a point with the mouse, everything works as expected, but when I use the "set point value" option from the menu, the value does not change. It seems as if the plugin is immediately sending back the old value, overriding the new one.

I have no clue what is happening. It does not happen with other plugins, so it must be something in my code, but I have no clue where to even start looking, as I don't know what exactly reaper is doing differently by either editing with the mouse, or use that menu option.

I hope somebody from the reaper gurus can enlighten me here.

Thanks,
Martin
MLVST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 11:18 AM   #602
stw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Just for curiosity i tried it with my current project and everything works fine (as you already mentioned for other plugs). It's hard to say anything useful without knowing your code. In fact i can't think of any reason why these two operations should do different things...
Did you already trace different behaviours when changing a param with these two automation edits (breakpoint at OnParamChange() and step through the code)?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 07:11 AM   #603
debian
Human being with feelings
 
debian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Default reselse linker errors

Hi!

I'm having some trouble building the AU configuration with xcode 7.3.1 release mode
(product->build for...-> profiling)

Does anyone recognise these errors and what to do about them?

"___bzero", referenced from:
staticPngReadFunc(png_struct_def*, unsigned char*, unsigned long) in lice.a(lice_png.o)
LICE_CachedFont::LICE_CachedFont() in lice.a(lice_textnew.o)
LICE_CachedFont::LICE_CachedFont() in lice.a(lice_textnew.o)
LICE_CachedFont::SetFromHFont(HGDIOBJ__*, int) in lice.a(lice_textnew.o)
_png_create_png_struct in lice.a(png.o)
_png_create_info_struct in lice.a(png.o)
_png_destroy_info_struct in lice.a(png.o)
...
"_fopen$UNIX2003", referenced from:
LICE_LoadPNG(char const*, LICE_IBitmap*) in lice.a(lice_png.o)
ld: symbol(s) not found for architecture i386
clang: error: linker command failed with exit code 1 (use -v to see invocation)

EDIT:
I changed Base SDK to latest (10.11) for relesebuld and the errors disappeared... :-)
__________________
ojoj...

Last edited by debian; 12-26-2016 at 08:49 AM.
debian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 02:47 PM   #604
Matthieu Brucher
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oxford UK
Posts: 27
Default

I currently have issues making AU work on OS X, with different SDKs (10.8 or 10.11), even for the examples. Is there something that I missed in one of the latest builds?
__________________
My blog: http://blog.audio-tk.com/
Github: https://github.com/mbrucher
Matthieu Brucher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.