COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 06-27-2016, 10:21 AM   #1
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 367
Default Handling channels?

Can we limit the plugin to be only stereo, or should we support multiple channel always?
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 02:10 PM   #2
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 523
Default

You can limit a plugin to be stereo only. If it's necessary for the design of the plugin, then I see no reason not to do it.
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 02:15 PM   #3
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozmillar View Post
You can limit a plugin to be stereo only. If it's necessary for the design of the plugin, then I see no reason not to do it.
Thanks! Is this code handling channels?

Code:
 #define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "1-1 2-2"
In this example it is not possible to use the plugin in mono mode, right?
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 02:50 PM   #4
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 523
Default

just change it to

Code:
 #define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "2-2"
1-1 means 1 in, 1 out (or mono)
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 03:12 PM   #5
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozmillar View Post
just change it to

Code:
 #define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "2-2"
1-1 means 1 in, 1 out (or mono)
Thanks. So in this way I will have only stereo mode? How many inputs and outputs can we have?
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2016, 04:48 PM   #6
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 523
Default

not sure what the limit is in the different formats. Most I've ever needed was 8, but I know kontakt has a 32 channel output version.
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2016, 02:38 AM   #7
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,773
Default

Note that, AFAIK, #define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "2-2" will simply allocate 2 input and 2 output buffers within IPlug. I don't think it will necessarily limit all hosts/formats to 2-2 i.e. I think you can probably still disconnect some pins...
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 03:38 PM   #8
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 367
Default

Thanks Tale.
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 08:55 PM   #9
bozmillar
Human being with feelings
 
bozmillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 523
Default

I do know that if you set your channel configuration to 2-2, there won't be a mono RTAS or AAX version.
__________________
http://www.bozdigitallabs.com
bozmillar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 01:22 AM   #10
Tired_Joe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozmillar View Post
I do know that if you set your channel configuration to 2-2, there won't be a mono RTAS or AAX version.
With VST3 it´s the same.
I allways have Stereo IN/OUTs in my VST3 Plugins if I set the configuration to "1-1 2-2"

Maybe its only in Cubase 8.5. (testet on Mono Channels). I also tested in Reaper, but Reaper has very free channel configurations.
Tired_Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 05:39 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tired_Joe View Post
With VST3 it´s the same.
I allways have Stereo IN/OUTs in my VST3 Plugins if I set the configuration to "1-1 2-2"

Maybe its only in Cubase 8.5. (testet on Mono Channels). I also tested in Reaper, but Reaper has very free channel configurations.
I have a similar problem with my plugin.
When I set the channel config to "1-1 2-2",the VST2 version works fine in Reaper , but the VST3 version only produces sound on the left channel (didn't check any other hosts so far).

Any ideas ?
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 04:24 AM   #12
jack461
Human being with feelings
 
jack461's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: France
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bozmillar View Post
not sure what the limit is in the different formats. Most I've ever needed was 8, but I know kontakt has a 32 channel output version.
I am working on a 64 channel extended panoramic plug-in, and there is no problem with that.
jack461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 08:45 AM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,838
Default

I found the cause for my issue mentioned above:
I'm calling IsInChannelConnected(1) for determing mono/stereo processing and the VST2 version properly receives true when inserting on a Reaper track, but the VST3 version receives false.

Can anyone confirm (or not) or shed some light ?

edit:
Likely related:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=175720

Last edited by nofish; 03-09-2017 at 06:05 PM.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 02:35 PM   #14
jack461
Human being with feelings
 
jack461's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: France
Posts: 64
Default

I remember discovering that I couldn't trust this function, so I finally added a drop down menu to select the working mode, and explained in the manual why this was a feature :-)
jack461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.