Old 03-20-2017, 05:07 PM   #1
onewattamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default Film scoring - insert tempo at marker

I'm experimenting with using Reaper for film scoring. I have a short video loaded and placed a few markers where I want the music to change. Often these marker happen at odd places in a bar. When I insert a new tempo, it defaults to the next bar. When I shift click to move this tempo to the marker, the whole video moves as well.

Ideally, I would be able to place a marker and:

1) insert a new tempo exactly at the marker
2) be able to have a bar of count-in before that marker.

It's a small project, so I don't think subprojects really makes sense in this case.
onewattamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:16 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,903
Default

turn off snap? and there is another setting for making tempo markers start at a bar or not... I'd have to go look for where that is... anyone have it at their fingertips???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 03:05 AM   #3
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 299
Default

Not sure if this is what you need but, if you change your project timebase to TIME (in Project settings) you can add Tempo Markers with different values wherever you like and drag them around without affecting the video playback (although the video's audio waveform may resize visually it won't change the playback)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 09:42 AM   #4
onewattamp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Not sure if this is what you need but, if you change your project timebase to TIME (in Project settings) you can add Tempo Markers with different values wherever you like and drag them around without affecting the video playback (although the video's audio waveform may resize visually it won't change the playback)
Thank you, this was the answer.

I am able to insert a new time signature/tempo anywhere in the timeline.

As a follow up, if there is anyone else having this difficulty, the other thing I did was enabled the metronome, and in settings enabled "count in before recording" of 2 bars. Not preroll, as this counts in the previous tempo.

Last edited by onewattamp; 03-21-2017 at 09:50 AM. Reason: added info
onewattamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.