Old 03-18-2017, 02:38 AM   #1
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Default changing volume of separate tracks in folder

Hi all !

There's something not working here... wondering what I'm doing wrong.

I have a few midi drum tracks (kick,snare,bass,...) put together in one folder track.
I put the FX on the folder only, works perfect.

But I can only change the volume of the folder track.
When changing the volume of the separate tracks, it doesn't change anything.

I followed every step I found in the Reaper manual here (see page 94):
Quote:
5.14 Track Folder Essentials
When a number of tracks are collected within a folder, you will probably want to use both the individual track
controls and the folder controls. For example, you can use the Volume controls for individual tracks within a
folder to set the volume levels for the different tracks relative to each other. You can then use the Volume
control for the folder itself to control the overall combined volume level of the tracks in that folder.
I already tried to change pre-fader/post-fader/post/pre-fx but doesn't affect anything here.

Also tried to do this without the folder track, but with a regular separate FX bus track, where all my drum tracks are routed to. Also tried with enabling/disabling the 'send to master'. Nothing seems to work to get my volume different on the separate tracks.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 12:58 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,558
Default

midi data tracks don't really change volume...
well there is a cc setting for midi volume and it will show up in a lane like the velocity lane...

you could try to open the midi track sends and clk the icon for midi vol [should turn green] it is right above the word All for MIDI...

it might get you what you want
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 01:02 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

I would love a Reaper feature that would allow a track fader to control the volume of midi tracks. Is there an FX that can add/subtract volume data from a midi stream to avoid having to redraw all the midi volume data? Ideally it would have a fader?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 01:36 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 3,908
Default

Track: Link track volume/pan controls to MIDI volume/pan on all channels

Not all instruments support MIDI Volume, it should be said.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:04 PM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

I tried it on superior drummer and no effect. Is there a plugin that can modify the midi stream volume/pan info as an FX ? ReaControlMIDI doesn't seem to effect the volume either.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:22 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I tried it on superior drummer and no effect. Is there a plugin that can modify the midi stream volume/pan info as an FX ? ReaControlMIDI doesn't seem to effect the volume either.
Hey Coachz, it could be that superior drummer doesn't respond to CC7.

Try adjusting CC7 in the CC lanes in the Midi Editor, if it doesn't work there then it's likely that superior drummer doesn't support it, which would be really strange.

Also check the manual.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:43 PM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

I did the same thing on a child track that has a synth vsti on the parent track. Still no volume control with the "Track: Link track volume/pan controls to MIDI volume/pan on all channels" turned on.

There has to be a way to use the volume fader on the tcp or some FX that can do it. The only way I see audio change is by altering the note velocities. Adding CC7 data has not effect on the synth or the drums.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 03:57 PM   #8
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I did the same thing on a child track that has a synth vsti on the parent track. Still no volume control with the "Track: Link track volume/pan controls to MIDI volume/pan on all channels" turned on.
Try adding a track just above the sinth VSTi track and make it the parent, that might make a difference.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:00 PM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

yeah but i'm trying to have 5 tracks as children of a parent where the parent has the synth vsti on it and want to adjust volume on each of the 5 child tracks.

It works with JS: MIDI Velocity Control though using Velocity Add !!!!!!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:10 PM   #10
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
yeah but i'm trying to have 5 tracks as children of a parent where the parent has the synth vsti on it and want to adjust volume on each of the 5 child tracks.

It works with JS: MIDI Velocity Control though using Velocity Add !!!!!!
I think the problem is that VSTi tracks do not make good parents. That's why I suggested a parent track above the VSTi track.

I can almost guarantee you if you don't use folders with VSTis and midi tracks, all your problems would go away.

I'm not trying to harass you Coachz, I'm just trying to tell you what works for me.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:27 PM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I think the problem is that VSTi tracks do not make good parents. That's why I suggested a parent track above the VSTi track.

I can almost guarantee you if you don't use folders with VSTis and midi tracks, all your problems would go away.

I'm not trying to harass you Coachz, I'm just trying to tell you what works for me.
So how would I play 5 midi tracks through one vsti?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:34 PM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
So how would I play 5 midi tracks through one vsti?
If your talking about Superior Drummer it's very simple, just use the same midi channel on each track, and since every kit piece (kik, snare, hat, ect.) are on their own keys, they'll all play correctly.

If you're talking about instruments other then drums, then each instrument will have it's own midi channel, so just assign each midi track to the correct midi channel.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:38 PM   #13
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

For a synth then how to control the 5 separate volumes?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:52 PM   #14
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
For a synth then how to control the 5 separate volumes?
Humm, are you talking about a single synth? Why would you want to control a synth with more than one CC7 volume control?

Remember, most VSTi's also respond to CC11, but that's usually just another control that's modulating the main volume, which is CC7.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 05:01 PM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

If I have 5 midi tracks playing the same synth patch I'd like to control the volume of each with each of their faders. Seems logical and intuitive to me but midi never makes sense to me.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 05:16 PM   #16
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
If I have 5 midi tracks playing the same synth patch I'd like to control the volume of each with each of their faders. Seems logical and intuitive to me but midi never makes sense to me.
Okay, maybe just give it a little thought, if a synth, or any other midi instrument, has only one volume control, and you're trying to control it from 5 different sources, which one is going to control it? Of course it would be the last CC7 that was sent to it, but every time you sent from a different track, all of a sudden the volume will change, often drastically. And if you tried to send from more than one track at a time, that would really be mumbo jumbo.

It's not like an audio track where you not only have the fader, but you've also got the "item volume" along with the "Take Volume envelope".

Like I said, many VSTis use not only CC11 to modulate the main volume, but also CC1 that may also modulate the volmue to some degree. And then there's the velocity. All these can be used on many of the VSTis, but they are just modulators for the main volume.

I'm trying to explain it the best I can Coachz, but maybe I'm not doing a very good job of it.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 05:19 PM   #17
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

That helps a lot For. Thanks. I'll be fine with the velocity FX. I do so little midi. Thanks!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:09 AM   #18
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
It works with JS: MIDI Velocity Control though using Velocity Add !!!!!!

Right here it's not working, yet.

With all the possible solutions posted.
Tried to link each track volume/pan control to separate midi channel aswel.


I added an .rpp file as example with the folder containing a few tracks.
The folder runs one VST (the free DSK mini drumz VST), and each track plays another note (kick/bass/crash/...).

I guess it won't work out...

(edit: in the example file beneath it's not put in the folder yet, it's routed as FX bus, with couple of tracks post and pre send... anyway, doesn't work neither)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp folder separate track volume test.rpp (59.3 KB, 4 views)
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi

Last edited by bulevardi; 03-20-2017 at 03:18 AM.
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:51 AM   #19
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bulevardi View Post
Right here it's not working, yet.

With all the possible solutions posted.
Tried to link each track volume/pan control to separate midi channel aswel.


I added an .rpp file as example with the folder containing a few tracks.
The folder runs one VST (the free DSK mini drumz VST), and each track plays another note (kick/bass/crash/...).

I guess it won't work out...

(edit: in the example file beneath it's not put in the folder yet, it's routed as FX bus, with couple of tracks post and pre send... anyway, doesn't work neither)
Did you try the plugin ? JS: MIDI Velocity Control
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:29 AM   #20
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, but not working here.
Maybe I'm not using it properly... hmm...
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 08:37 AM   #21
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bulevardi View Post
Yes, but not working here.
Maybe I'm not using it properly... hmm...

If you have one track with your VSTi and the midi data, you should be able to put it just ahead of it.

If you have multiple child tracks with the midi data and the VSTi on the parent track, you should be able to put the plugin on each of those and adjust the velocity fader in it to add or subtract velocities from the midi data streaming by.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 09:56 AM   #22
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I did the same thing on a child track that has a synth vsti on the parent track. Still no volume control with the "Track: Link track volume/pan controls to MIDI volume/pan on all channels" turned on.
I am pretty sure that that only works when the track is Sent to another track.

And you MUST turn on the mysterious MIDI button in the Routing window.

>>> http://i.imgur.com/KDddyPH.png

Could it get more unintuitive?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 10:03 AM   #23
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,174
Default

A previous discussion (ignore the rants):
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=120901
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:47 PM   #24
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I am pretty sure that that only works when the track is Sent to another track.

And you MUST turn on the mysterious MIDI button in the Routing window.

>>> http://i.imgur.com/KDddyPH.png

Could it get more unintuitive?
It's working for me with Superior drummer in a parent track and the midi data in child tracks with each track having the JS Velocity plugin. But, it's velocity control witch is not exactly the same as controlling the volume of the VSTi but good enough for me.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:00 AM   #25
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,174
Default

Yes, a Folder track with child 'MIDI' tracks is sort of a Send. You can set "Link track volume ..." for the child tracks, and MIDI CC#7 messages will be sent to the folder track. Make sure you pick a MIDI channel too (not "all Channels").
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.