Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2009, 02:52 AM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (inspired by carbon's color toolbar) released!

Yeah, so there it is!



Here's how to do it. NO PYTHON NEEDED ANYMORE! Only SWS extension (latest version, from v1.4.0 onward)!

1. Download the attached ZIP file.


* Run Reaper, then open the Actions list by pressing '?' key, search for "resource". Now run "Show Reaper resource path in explorer" action. (You can also do this with Options->Show Reaper resource path in explorer/finder.) Unzip the downloaded folder to THIS folder! The icons, keymap and menuset file will unpack where they need to be.

* Open Actions list again, then press "Import/Export..." button and select "Import..." Now navigate to your KeyMaps folder, then load up Color Toolbar Actions.ReaperKeyMap.

5. Open Customize toolbar... Bear in mind that I used TOOLBAR 2 for these icons. If you have toolbar 2 already taken, then you need to go to the folder in which you installed Reaper, and check inside MenuSets folder, open Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file, and change the number inside the brackets. For example, if you have toolbar 4 free, change [Floating Toolbar 2] to [Floating Toolbar 4].

6. Now go back to REAPER's Customize toolbar... and load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file. It should be located in your Reaper\MenuSets folder, unless you moved MenuSets folder to your %appdata%/REAPER folder (where menuset files usually reside, on Windows).

7. After you loaded the toolbar, save it, and then open the Color Management window by clicking the Palette icon on the toolbar (the last one on bottom right). We need to load our custom colorset in there. The file needed is attached below.

8. That's all, folks!

Take a look in the Wiki to see some setup examples with images (click on my signature)!


v2.5 UPDATE: I have renamed the icons, because I noticed that if you put "toolbar_" at the beginning, Reaper will recognize the icons even if they are found inside a theme folder or .ReaperThemeZip file! Yes, that's right! Now you can modify my icons for the color toolbar and PACK IT WITH YOUR THEME!!! for all the other users to enjoy, and to make the icons fit to your theme! You just make sure that THE NAMES ARE EXACTLY THE SAME, and hopefully it should work! Good luck!


!!! DOWNLOAD THE v2.5 UPDATE HERE !!!


EDIT: archive refreshed with .SWSColor file that's needed to set the custom colors. Removed Reaper folder from the ZIP, made installing easier for those using 64-bit Reaper. Added instructions on which SWS extension version is needed and how to open Color Management window.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 09-07-2010 at 09:09 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:20 AM   #2
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,696
Default

Looks amazing ED

Can't wait to try it out.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:20 AM   #3
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Thanx for sharing it E.D.

Thanx JCS, E.D., NAS and who ever was involved in creating this color and trackview tollbarbutton ideas! My mixing workflow changed dramatic.

How could I ever work without these?
__________________
Free Plugins, Free Samples, Free Promotion.... and if you need: mixing, music videos and artist/band webpages.
http://www.soundfactorywomb.com
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:25 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:41 AM   #5
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Good job guys
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 03:51 AM   #6
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!
Word!

Thanx Carbon and SWS!

And in case I forgot someone again:
Thank you whole reaper community!!!! ...for making this great product even more usefull and fitting.
__________________
Free Plugins, Free Samples, Free Promotion.... and if you need: mixing, music videos and artist/band webpages.
http://www.soundfactorywomb.com
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:27 AM   #7
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,273
Default

Thanks for the credits!

And also for your further development.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:34 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Hey, no problem


I'd like to know if my instructions for "installing" this feature is working for everyone, did I explain it well enough, and if any problems during install arise, I'd like to know, so I can edit the instructions if needed!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:46 AM   #9
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,005
Default

Thanks a bunch, Evil one.

Just one short note:
Under x64 Windows, the folder structures look a bit different from what ED says in his installation instructions.

32-bit Reaper is installed in the dir Program Files (x86)\REAPER, whereas 64-bit Reaper is installed in Program Files\REAPER (x64). You need to manually copy the Data, KeyMaps and MenuSets folders from ED's zip file, into the respective directory.
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:54 AM   #10
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,665
Default

hey ED - do you have/could you include a .SWSColor custom colour set file so i can set my custom colours to match yours because at the moment, i hit 'blue' for example and my tracks turn black... otherwise a neat implementation! i like the random button...

thanks.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:55 AM   #11
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hey, no problem


I'd like to know if my instructions for "installing" this feature is working for everyone, did I explain it well enough, and if any problems during install arise, I'd like to know, so I can edit the instructions if needed!
Hey it works great! This is going to REALLY help me out. You do have to set the custom colors yourself, but that's no big deal.

As for the installation, maybe take out the 'Reaper' folder in the zip file and have people extract it to their own REAPER folder. I'm running x64 and REAPER's default install is in C:\Program Files\REAPER(x64) (again, no big deal)

Awesome work! Thank you!

*edit*
Fabian and BenK-msx beat me to it!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:58 AM   #12
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Cool stuff

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:04 AM   #13
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
. ....You do have to set the custom colors yourself, but that's no big deal....

Lets take that within the installing description at the beginning of this page and the wiki. Myself got confused by this...
(specifying: got me confused cause I´ve forgotten to set the custom colors in sws-color-managment and searched for the error at the wrong places first)
__________________
Free Plugins, Free Samples, Free Promotion.... and if you need: mixing, music videos and artist/band webpages.
http://www.soundfactorywomb.com
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:04 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Sure, the colors used are here; save this into your AppData\SWS ColorSets folder:

Code:
[SWS Color]
custcolor1=213
custcolor2=20693
custcolor3=34261
custcolor4=47829
custcolor5=54741
custcolor6=54687
custcolor7=54634
custcolor8=54528
custcolor9=10474752
custcolor10=13999872
custcolor11=13986304
custcolor12=13972736
custcolor13=13959274
custcolor14=13959327
custcolor15=10420437
custcolor16=6947029
gradientStart=255
gradientEnd=16711680
And name it anyway you like, with extension .SWSColor!


Editing the OP post and wiki with new info! Thanks!

Last edited by EvilDragon; 12-07-2009 at 08:22 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:18 AM   #15
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Editing the OP post and wiki with new info! Thanks!
Thanks

I think something is wrong though. I added the new color file from the updated zip and when I click the colored buttons, the tracks don't match the color I clicked. Well, red does.

Going across the top row, the buttons are:
red, red-orange, orange, yellow, yellowish-green, another green, green.

Clicking on them does this:
red, green, blue, orange, slightly darker red, yellow-ish, purple/pink, purple.

The bottom row does the same thing (with different colors).
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:22 AM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Damn, I opened the wrong file!

Editing... sorry bout that :/
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:29 AM   #17
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Awesome it works now!

For some reason, I hadn't touched the floating toolbar until this thread. Too bad I have to work today.. I'm getting inspired to make some custom actions

Thanks again!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:54 AM   #18
NoiseMan
Human being with feelings
 
NoiseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 522
Default

I lack the fitting superlative to describe how bloody friggin' cool this is... thank you very much, all of the involved. It's 15 minutes after install and I can't understand how I could ever work without this addition.

Little sidenotes regarding the installation howto:
  • you should point out that SWS extensions >= v1.4.0 (build #5) are required to make this work (afaik)
  • you should say how to open the Color Management, taken that this is installed by someone who has never heard of SWS extensions. Why not let them use that cool button they just created?
  • a link to the homepage of said SWS extensions would be n00b friendlyness on a new level!

Yeah, I knew how to figure this out by myself. But you asked if the instructions were understandable for everyone, so, there you are.
NoiseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 10:11 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Will add that the latest SWS extension is needed. And a reminder that the "palette" icon opens Color Managment window.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:39 AM   #20
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 839
Default

Awesome work! This is the reason I write tools: so you clever guys make amazing things with them.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 12:05 PM   #21
robertpaulelliott
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 134
Default

Oh, I want this so bad! Will it work on a Mac?
robertpaulelliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 12:11 PM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Yes, it will work on Mac, as long as you know where is your Scripts and MenuSets folders located. On Windows, it's Application Data folder under Documents and Settings, on Mac... I'll be damned if I know.

But, otherwise, install latest SWS extensions and fire away! It should work! (I'm keeping fingers crossed )

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Awesome work! This is the reason I write tools: so you clever guys make amazing things with them.
You are more clever for making the tools in the first place!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 12:21 PM   #23
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,665
Default

nitpick:

the 'one random colour button' seems not to be assigned to an action included in your keymap.

assigning it to a macro of 'item/track one random color' fixes of course, but just pointing out!

--


cooler yet would be the ability detach each floating toolbar and put it somewhere whilst keeping my other floaters somewhere else at different sizes etc. overlords are you listening....
at the moment this would be in the wrong place as i have a higher priority floating toolbar somewhere else...
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 12:35 PM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

BenK, no need to assign a custom macro for that button! I just provided the commands that are needed for context sensitivity, in the keymap! The command for "one random" button was done by SWS in the latest build, and it does what it needs to be! You just broke that functionality :P

For instance - try using your macro, and select three tracks in TCP, then marquee select some items that are NOT on the three tracks that are selected in TCP. With a macro you made they will not color to the same random color. With SWS command, they will all color to the same random color, no matter if the track/item selection is asymmetrical. Please bring back the SWS command for that (reload the MenuSet file) to make it work as intended!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:30 PM   #25
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 6,666
Default

This is way cool! Thanks ED, sws and anybody else who assisted...changing colours is only a doubleclick away now.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:45 PM   #26
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,665
Default

ok - so i just needed latest sws? will look into it! - its not a button i use too much anyway but just thought it was odd as nothing happened originally,
a good possibility of (this)user error...
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:47 PM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Yeah, latest SWS extensions are needed just for that one command
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:51 PM   #28
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
a good possibility of (this)user error...
^^ yep! latest sws helped. (am usually v. upto date so didn't check)
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:20 PM   #29
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

Any instructions on this? I can't colorize items, I can only colorize TCP label background.

edit: and now I only seem to be getting black+white on the TCP, even though the buttons are still colorful

Last edited by Evan; 12-07-2009 at 05:26 PM.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:27 PM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

You need to have properties set up like this:

Appearance->Set track label background to custom track colors CHECK
Appearance->Tint track panel backgrounds OPTIONAL
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint item background even when selected CHECK
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:44 PM   #31
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

Thanks. The color palette was also messed up somehow (going from black to white, not sure how I did this). I had to reload the SWSColor file.

Is it possible to color the TCP separately from each individual item?

btw: Thanks for this, great work!
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:49 PM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Yes, you can have only the tracks colored. Deselect all items in the arrange view, then just shift- or ctrl-click on tracks you wish to be colored.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:53 PM   #33
keys
Human being with feelings
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 690
Default

Fanstastic work! a great extension.
Many thanks ED and SWS.
Keys.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:33 PM   #34
Lazz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 390
Default

This is great thanks!

I must have done something wrong though. Only the first three colors work, which are also wrong...see attached pic...all the other colors dont work. Like I said Im sure I did something wrong. Thanks again, this is awesome.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (57.9 KB, 818 views)
Lazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 10:03 PM   #35
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

Q: Can I color a track, say red, and then color an item in that track, say green, without changing the TCP color to green also?

And another Q (forgive my ignorance)... Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:30 PM   #36
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 6,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Q: Can I color a track, say red, and then color an item in that track, say green, without changing the TCP color to green also?
Yeah, just select the track first by itself, colour that, then select the item and deselect the track (doubleclick on an empty area of the tcp), and colour the item.

Quote:
And another Q (forgive my ignorance)... Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?
You can doubleclick on the tcp to select all the tracks items to colour them at once...not applying to later items to my knowledge, they end up the default colour here.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 02:10 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazz View Post
This is great thanks!

I must have done something wrong though. Only the first three colors work, which are also wrong...see attached pic...all the other colors dont work. Like I said Im sure I did something wrong. Thanks again, this is awesome.
Have you opened the Color Management by clicking on the palette icon, and loaded up the supplied .SWSColor file? You must not change the custom colors for this to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?
Sorry, I don't think this is possible right now. Whatever you paste it's gonna paste with it's current color.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 07:25 AM   #38
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post


This is a thing of beauty, EvilDragon. Super useful. Nice use of tooltips. Nice use of Reaper!

Thanks for sharing this!
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 07:30 AM   #39
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,036
Default

Thanks for making it a sticky!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:12 AM   #40
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,456
Default

Hello,

I tried the v2.0 original (hey this is almost like the Logic 5.5.1PC painter, great stuff)!

I have SWS 1.4.0#7 but it seems I can only colorize track backgrounds and not item backgrounds, even though I seem to have the right options described previously.

Even with an item selected, I always get the TCP background changed.

Now trying with 2.1a...

Thanks for this great tool (to SWS too!!!)

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel Q9550 @2.8GHz + 4GB RAM + RME Fireface UC + 1TB HD + Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.