Old 05-27-2010, 12:36 PM   #1
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default ReaMenus 4.22 ...the better menu set.

Download ReaMenus 5.31! (now on Stash maintained by Pet)

REAPER's default menu set is too disorganized! It's off-putting to newcomers and makes the REAPER seem like it isn't the best DAW on the market.

Here comes ReaMenus to the rescue: my attempt to make REAPER easier for newcomers and at the same time, demonstrating the superb feature-set that we Reapers love so much.

As ReaMenus is meant to be of use to the entire community, please feel free to make as many suggestions as you can to help improve the set.

Remember ReaMenus values are as follows:
  1. Easy/Usable (clarity, most used features on top)
  2. Organized (LABELS, context sensitivity)
  3. Feature-rich (as much as can be easily found)
  4. Small size (max-height: 600px, as narrow as possible)
  5. Up-to-date (always updated with most recent REAPER and SWS features)

Installation:
  1. Save the menu set file to your computer.
  2. Inside REAPER, go to Options->Customize Menus/toolbars...
  3. Click Export->Export ALL menus/toolbars to ReaperMenuSet... and save your default set.
  4. Click Import. Open ReaMenus.ReaperMenuSet. (Don't worry if REAPER appears to freeze on older machines. Give it time, and your new menus will be imported properly!)
  5. You're done!
  6. If after using ReaMenus, you'd like to bring your own customized menus back, you can Import them, and only the menus that you previously customized will be restored. If you only wish to import certain of your old menus, you can edit your saved .ReaperMenuSet file and remove entirely each menu you want to discard before Importing.
  7. If for any reason you want to revert to the default menu set, simply use the Reset button in the Menu/Toolbars... dialog.

Notes:
ReaMenus depends on REAPER 4.62 and SWS Extensions 2.4.0.3. To my mind, REAPER is not complete without the SWS extensions. I'd love to see it's functionality folded into the core.

Special Thanks
I'd like to thank everyone for your continued suggestions and support! Together, we might be able to build the best of all possible menu sets. Keep those improvements coming!

Noteworthy Contributors:
  • Pet
  • EvilDragon
  • BenK-msx
  • AdamWathan
  • Bevosss
  • White Tie
  • nicholas
  • technogremlin
  • Sound asleep
  • jedstar2000
  • nofish
  • James Parsons

----

Download ReaMenus 5.31! (now on Stash maintained by Pet)
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-12-2017 at 07:21 PM. Reason: Updated the set 5.31
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 12:42 PM   #2
henge
Human being with feelings
 
henge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,153
Default

Great idea and it looks great!! I just can'e afford the time right now to test as I'mm in the middle of a bunch of stuff. Can,t wait to try it.
__________________
Registered Reaper user.
http://www.villageworkscanada.com/landingpad.cfm
henge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 12:48 PM   #3
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,839
Default

looks amazing - looking forward to trying...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:01 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

Stellar!

There's a BIT more menu-diving, but at least it's much more organized!

I recommend this setup as default, Cockos should implement it!

And yes, definitely do MIDI editor as well! It would be neat if you'd sort out the Extensions menu as well... Nicholas' SWS manual could be of help in how to sort it. I'd do it myself, but being very busy with KSP scripting, I'm not in the position to do it.

Carry on!


EDIT: I have one suggestion - shorten the Zoom menu in main arrange context. 99% of users use the mousewheel for that. I recommend it to look like this:

Code:
Zoom =>
    Toggle zoom to tracks maximum height
    Toggle zoom to tracks minimum height
    ------
    Zoom to project
    ------
    Toggle zoom to selected item(s)
    Toggle zoom to time selection/selected track(s)
    Toggle zoom to time selection/selected item(s)
<=

Last edited by EvilDragon; 05-27-2010 at 01:18 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:18 PM   #5
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Nice going

The great thing is I loaded your menu sets to have a look , then loaded my partially completed set back over the top and it kept the the sets of yours that I hadn't altered. Hurray giving me a complete set.

Keep up the good work
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:27 PM   #6
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,132
Default

This is brill and long past due. Thank you for taking the initiative!

PS, please add a note regarding how to install/uninstall this and how to customize one's own menus.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:35 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

Found a typo or two.

Options->Record mode->Suto-punch selected items.

Anyways, I'm adjusting these menus VERY slightly, as they are almost perfect!

Suggestion - in View section, you don't need to mention "window" everywhere. Makes menus shorter, and still to the point!

Also, you can omit parentheses in wordings like "selected track(s)", because when you say "selected tracks" it conveys the meaning on anything that's selected, be it one or more tracks. Parentheses just make things look busier.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 05-27-2010 at 01:50 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:49 PM   #8
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,685
Default

kudos for giving this a go mikestop - nice. i like the labels.

i think it will definately help new comers, though maybe for speed of access a few more things could be at the highest level personally (like the view stuff) but as you say, great start point to tinker.

could i suggest that insert MEDIA instead of launching the default insert (file dialog) brings up the media explorer instead.. was a change i had made a while ago and i like it!
i find it the best way to sift through things to insert, by just double clicking on file or draging or r-clicking to insert into project etc. ( i labelled it 'insert media via media explorer')

great stuff.

thanks

edit- just a thing i noticed, 'move items to source position' is nowhere to be found in item context menu.. quite a handy old action - so i'd like to see it in item properties or the editing>more>move bit. obviously i can do that quicksmart, but just an idea for you to consider.


just a thought!

Last edited by BenK-msx; 05-27-2010 at 02:08 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 01:59 PM   #9
Tom@Metro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks Mike Stop, I'll give this a shot.
Tom@Metro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:05 PM   #10
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

Thank you Mike. Very useful for not getting lost in Reaper Forest.

EDIT. Just tried it out. Looks amazing. Thanks again.

Oh God. Oh, please, no don't stop. Uhhhhhhhhhhhhh.

[Hey wait, you're not a girl!!! Oh Gawd, what have I done????]
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.

Last edited by Kundalinguist; 05-27-2010 at 02:15 PM.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:11 PM   #11
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,129
Default

Excellent, excellent news! I'm inclined to move this to the main forum, but I'll wait to see if you agree.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:31 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

MSC, here's a slight update by me. Check out if you like it or not I have added my MIDI menus, so you can take them as a starting point for your own if you want.

P.S.: IIRC, I have used some ReaScripts for loading/unloading note name actions... please replace those actions with regular ones, then!

Attachment 8086

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-04-2010 at 05:06 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:36 PM   #13
Darbilly
Human being with feelings
 
Darbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Posts: 13
Default

Sorry...but where should I place this menu? Many thanks!
Darbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:39 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

Wherever you want! But suggested is to put it in your Reaper resource folder, in the MenuSets folder within.

The important thing is to EXPORT your current menu settings first (you have to go to menu customizer to do so - search the action list). After you do that, you click on Import, and load the menuset.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:45 PM   #15
Darbilly
Human being with feelings
 
Darbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks a lot!
Darbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 03:18 PM   #16
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

It's these events that make a good Reaper day.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 03:45 PM   #17
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

Breath of fresh air
__________________
16GB-i7-Mac Mini/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 03:59 PM   #18
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,762
Default

I'm an organizing freak. This rules
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 04:00 PM   #19
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,449
Default

Very nice, they look great!

Thanks much!

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:25 PM   #20
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,108
Default

Great job.

Thanks for all the hard work.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:37 PM   #21
scottedog
Human being with feelings
 
scottedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: On an island in the Pacific.......in Canada.
Posts: 704
Default

Makes a world of difference! Thank you.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
scottedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 09:37 PM   #22
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Amazing !

I share the hope with you, that:

1) ReaMenus, SWS, Themes,

maybe also

2) default Screensets, Preferences and Keycommands,
documentation (...contextual vids?), links to the best thirdparty freeware VST

one day will transform into ReaDAW kits.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 09:48 PM   #23
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 887
Default

This is great! I hope someday Reaper menus, labels, SWS Extensions and dynamic menus could be possible to translate in whatever language.
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 10:05 PM   #24
cfbp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
Default

EXCELLENT!!!!!


many, many thanks, wonderfull work!!!

cheers!
cfbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 10:09 PM   #25
pylorca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 191
Default

Thanks! it is great!

pylorca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 11:15 PM   #26
toot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 259
Default

what a great job and positive thing to do for everyone. I was starting something similar but you've done a much better job than me.Thanks,
toot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 11:37 PM   #27
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 862
Default

something like this should be implemented by default...
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:18 AM   #28
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
something like this should be implemented by default...
Absolutely +1
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:24 AM   #29
ed209
Human being with feelings
 
ed209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 705
Default

GREAT job!!! I'm just wondering though, how will additional menu items be available when Cockos updates? when I did my own menus a while ago they lacked the new Reaper functions as I updated.
__________________
Reaper x64 - Win10 x64
ed209 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:26 AM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

I guess somebody is gonna have to update the menus, then.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:44 AM   #31
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

I'm not sure if ReaMenus caused this, but I had to rescan for the VST/VSTis that were not put in my VSTs Folder by an installer.(Which was alot since I am doing the same thing as Technogremlin). I am going to try to reproduce this. Will keep you informed.
__________________
16GB-i7-Mac Mini/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:51 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

I can't see in what way can that possibly be connected to importing menusets.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:52 AM   #33
ed209
Human being with feelings
 
ed209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I guess somebody is gonna have to update the menus, then.
Sure, that's an apparent solution and concidering the complexity of the renovation I guess it's also the best. I just wish any new functionality in an update was added as a menu item in its default place so that it would be there at least... anyone know how it works at this point for sure?
__________________
Reaper x64 - Win10 x64
ed209 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 06:55 AM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

Well, the current Reaper behavior is, if you have customized the menus, when a new command is introduced, you will NOT see it in your customized menus. You will have to search the default menus to locate the new command, and then transfer it to your customized menus at will.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:02 AM   #35
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I recommend this setup as default, Cockos should implement it!
<=[/CODE]
Your feedback is great. Every improvement you suggested is included in the most recent release. You know, it was actually your Color toolbar that encouraged me to start hacking REAPER at all, so thank!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
MSC, here's a slight update by me. Check out if you like it or not I have added my MIDI menus, so you can take them as a starting point for your own if you want.
Attachment 8086
I'll take a look the next chance I get. Doing the Extensions menu took most of yesterday, though hopefully by Monday, I'll have the MIDI menus complete.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I guess somebody is gonna have to update the menus, then.
I promise to keep ReaMenus updated with the most recent features of REAPER and SWS. That said, the best-case scenario is that all us users start to actually read the release notes and update our own menu sets.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:03 AM   #36
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

Can't reproduce. One time thing, I guess. (Sh)it happens. I coulda done something inadvertently to cause it. Can't think of what, though.
__________________
16GB-i7-Mac Mini/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:07 AM   #37
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
could i suggest that insert MEDIA instead of launching the default insert (file dialog) brings up the media explorer instead.. was a change i had made a while ago and i like it!

edit- just a thing i noticed, 'move items to source position' is nowhere to be found in item context menu..

just a thought!
I made the update to "insert media item..." as suggested because it really does make a lot of sense. No functionality is lost, while much is gained.

It jives with the paradigm. You'll notice that Options->Clean project audio... (renamed in #002 to Project media...) directs to the SWS 'Media pool' rather than the REAPER 'Project media' for the same reason. Just better is just better.

I also re-added 'Move items to source position' in the media item context->More...->Move. It must've snuck by while I was editing the first time around.

Thanks for the great suggestions.
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:12 AM   #38
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Excellent, excellent news! I'm inclined to move this to the main forum, but I'll wait to see if you agree.
I had no idea the response I would get, nor that the project would be worthy of the main forum, so by all means, make the switch!

Within the next few days, I'll have completed the MIDI menus as well and I fully intend to keep ReaMenus updated. After all, "I'm not only the founder... I'm a user!"
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:15 AM   #39
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoid9 View Post
I'm not sure if ReaMenus caused this, but I had to rescan for the VST/VSTis that were not put in my VSTs Folder by an installer.(Which was alot since I am doing the same thing as Technogremlin). I am going to try to reproduce this. Will keep you informed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoid9 View Post
Can't reproduce. One time thing, I guess. (Sh)it happens. I coulda done something inadvertently to cause it. Can't think of what, though.
I'm sorry these things happened at the same time, though I can't imagine how they could be connected. Just out of curiosity, why do you keep your VSTs outside of your VST directory?
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 07:17 AM   #40
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,685
Default

cool, thanks for that

just to show how handy this is i've just discovered the 'floating item info window' from the extensions menu, had no idea that existed..!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.