Old 05-09-2012, 11:46 AM   #841
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

lol too many variables!

Tim, anything I can send you though? or should I try a manual reset of the prefs?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:51 AM   #842
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Proof



What the hell could it be? Should I delete my configs? very weird, nothing else seems to be missing.

Viente, do you mean you "can" see the MCP version?
yeah, its here in 2.2.0 #6
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:54 AM   #843
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
I'm almost done with that, but it seems Reaper just can't handle its awesomeness.
That was totally cool to see.

I think the glitch is a hit song preferences setting ie. "country, western, thrash country, speed western," etc.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 11:55 AM   #844
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Tim, anything I can send you though?
Err, sorry, back to the task at hand. Sure, try running "SWS: Write SWS actions to sws_actions.csv" and sending me that file. (It is generated in the INI folder). I can't think of any reason you're having issues, but maybe the internal list will help.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 12:02 PM   #845
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

musicbynumbers, do you have several reaper_swsxxx.dll in REAPER_resource_dir/Plugins (where xxx can be empty or whatever) ?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:20 PM   #846
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

Thanks Tim, will do a ..05 and ..07 "before and after" version and upload it here when I get a second.

Jeffos, The only thing I have in plugins is the "reaper_sws.dll" but in the main reaper folder (one "up" from plugins) is a file called "swscale-0.dll" but I have a feeling that's part of the video encoder "ffmpeg"

Am I looking in the right place (this is on win7)? I did check look in the hidden user folder too but nothing in there I could find was the particular file you mentioned (although there are sws_media pool and sws_autocoloricon but that's it
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 01:37 PM   #847
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

done whilst using 05
http://stash.reaper.fm/12628/sws_actions_beforein05.csv

done whilst using 07
http://stash.reaper.fm/12629/sws_actions_afterin07.csv

Hope that helps

EDIT: THANKS TO TIM AND JEFFOS IT WORKS NOW!

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 05-10-2012 at 12:38 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:33 AM   #848
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,918
Default

Latest beta (2.2.0.7) crashes my Reaper (Win x64) v4.23pre9 - May 9 2012

Code:
 Description
Faulting Application Path:	C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
Application Name:	reaper.exe
Application Version:	4.2.2.10
Application Timestamp:	4faadd24
Fault Module Name:	reaper_video.dll
Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:	4faadb37
Exception Code:	c0000005
Exception Offset:	000000000001ab92
OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID:	2057
Additional Information 1:	d20b
Additional Information 2:	d20bc57fbf07b1ee3bb3903659c2c1c1
Additional Information 3:	0abc
Additional Information 4:	0abce8b0b2b046274da82a645f88347d
for some reason reaper_video.dll is the crash but if i roll back to v2.2.0 #2 from 2.2.0.7 then she opens fine

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:24 AM   #849
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Subz, when does this happen? Are you loading a project with video? Everything seems fine here.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:27 AM   #850
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Subz, when does this happen? Are you loading a project with video? Everything seems fine here.

this happens just opening Reaper (before it loads my default project) no video files involved at all!

over the weekends i will test deeper & send you my config if i cant track it down

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:40 PM   #851
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default SWS actions go missing when used in Mouse Modifiers

Re "Musicbynumbers" problem.

In v2.2.0 #4 ...



...but in v2.2.0 #7



When I delete "reaper-mouse.ini" the missing action is back in the Actions list.
Reinstalling v2.2.0 #4 also solves this problem.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:50 PM   #852
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

I'm worried, i have 100+ custom actions with SWS, what if something has missed too and broke my macros? How i will find out this...
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:53 PM   #853
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

We've fixed the problem and it will be released when I get home in a few hours as 2.2.0 #8.

Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:54 PM   #854
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
We've fixed the problem and it will be released when I get home in a few hours as 2.2.0 #8.

Tim
You're awesome! Thank you!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:59 PM   #855
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Tim, is this possible to identify which actions may disappear? I really want to check if everything is smooth on my side. Or it will be automatically fixed after #8 update if something has been missed?
Thanks!

Last edited by Viente; 05-11-2012 at 01:05 PM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:21 PM   #856
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Tim, is this possible to identify which actions may disappear? I really want to check if everything is smooth on my side. Or it will be automatically fixed after #8 update if something has been missed?
Thanks!
Looks like maybe actions that you've assigned in the mouse editor disappear? Not totally sure. Everything will be fixed in #8 without any user interaction.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:27 PM   #857
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Looks like maybe actions that you've assigned in the mouse editor disappear? Not totally sure. Everything will be fixed in #8 without any user interaction.
Ahhh now I see why the actions I assigned in the mouse modifiers window didn't work. Thanks, Tim.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 04:33 PM   #858
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

OK guys, 2.2.0 #8 is posted which fixes the "missing actions" issue.

Thanks for your patience and continued help with testing!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 04:35 PM   #859
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Fixes confirmed!

Thank you guys!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:43 PM   #860
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,297
Default

Thanks Tim.., the Region Playlist is working good now.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 06:17 PM   #861
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
OK guys, 2.2.0 #8 is posted which fixes the "missing actions" issue.

Thanks for your patience and continued help with testing!
thanks Tim and Jeffos for going above and beyond!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 06:20 PM   #862
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Hey guys! I've come to idea of new action : Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s). It would be extremely useful to create new layers for instruments when you have one track in TCP with MIDI item which sends it to all instruments tracks in MCP. What it does? It creates a new track and route MIDI from selected track to new one on a MIDI Buss with a single click. There can be several actions to use all 16 MIDI busses.

There also can be additional action to "Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s) (hide from TCP)"

Is it possible? What do you think? (Also posted in SWS FR)
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:57 PM   #863
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
There can be several actions to use all 16 MIDI busses.

There also can be additional action to "Create new track with MIDI receive from selected track(s) (hide from TCP)"

Is it possible? What do you think? (Also posted in SWS FR)
There are also 16 midi channels.

I like your idea, maybe also following variation: "create a new track with midi receive from selected tracks using track template", for the first ten or hundred track templates we might have a direct command maybe, based on alphabetic naming, e.g.
00-track-template-...
01-track-template-...
..
09-track-template-...

Then I would create 36 track templates which I would use most times, and could immediately route the current midi track notes, immediately to such a template, using only a quick-single-action. Leading to quick, direct results.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:44 AM   #864
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
There are also 16 midi channels.

I like your idea, maybe also following variation: "create a new track with midi receive from selected tracks using track template", for the first ten or hundred track templates we might have a direct command maybe, based on alphabetic naming, e.g.
00-track-template-...
01-track-template-...
..
09-track-template-...

Then I would create 36 track templates which I would use most times, and could immediately route the current midi track notes, immediately to such a template, using only a quick-single-action. Leading to quick, direct results.
I've come to temporary solution with this custom action

SWS: Save current track selection
Track: Insert new track
SWS: Run console command: v-300
SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection. settings 04
SWS: Hide selected track(s) from TCP
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Track: Go to next track
SWS/S&M: Copy selected tracks routings
Track: Remove tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks
Track: Select all tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Select last of selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Cut selected tracks (with routing)
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS:/S&M: Paste tracks (with routings) or items
SWS: Restore saved track selection

But it has weird behavior : it only works from a hotkey. When i activate it from toolbar it don't work as expected. I can't explain it...

I hope SWS guys can implement more easy way

Last edited by Viente; 05-14-2012 at 04:04 AM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:02 AM   #865
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Maybe the main window has to be active?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:10 AM   #866
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Maybe the main window has to be active?
Wow! Didn't knew this. It works! Thank you so much! And thanks to SWS/S&M: Focus main window

SWS: Save current track selection
Track: Insert new track
SWS: Run console command: v-300
SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection. settings 04
SWS: Hide selected track(s) from TCP
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Track: Go to next track
SWS/S&M: Copy selected tracks routings
Track: Remove tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Focus main window
Track: Select all tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Select last of selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Cut selected tracks (with routing)
SWS: Restore saved track selection
SWS:/S&M: Paste tracks (with routings) or items
SWS: Restore saved track selection

Last edited by Viente; 05-14-2012 at 04:15 AM.
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:14 AM   #867
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

I just guessed it, great if it works.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:06 AM   #868
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

It will be nice to have an "SWS:action" to run an external program from Reaper, like eg Wavelab.
...have a toolbar button to launch Wavelab (or any other program), open Wavelab to mabe quickly check on something or whatever.


Mabe with a "SWS:console command", something like this


This will be reeeeally handy.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:11 AM   #869
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerkie View Post
It will be nice to have an "SWS:action" to run an external program from Reaper, like eg Wavelab.
...have a toolbar button to launch Wavelab (or any other program), open Wavelab to mabe quickly check on something or whatever.


Mabe with a "SWS:console command", something like this


This will be reeeeally handy.
You can do it already
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:16 AM   #870
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

I've searched everywhere, found nothing.
Pleeeeease explain, will be very grateful.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:31 AM   #871
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Extensions -> Command Parameters -> External Tool 1/2

then look for such actions and assign to a toolbar
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:49 AM   #872
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 07:57 AM   #873
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,883
Default

@ Zerkie

You don't type in this field, you click on the 'External Tool' button and then the browser should show up and you navigate and choose the application you want to use with it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 08:18 AM   #874
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 08:24 AM   #875
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Why do you need so much external tools anyway?
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:00 AM   #876
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

You can define one external tool, which can forward the information to 1000 more tools, if you want.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:03 AM   #877
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

I'll live with these 2 for now, till more upgrades in the future. I tried copy/paste/typing in this "External tool" field, never thinking about clicking on that button...even red about "Python scripting" to write my own routine, but that seems like a really big horse to ride. Thanks for the help to get this working, really enjoy this custom automation of Reaper.
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:12 AM   #878
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

@ TonE:

Could you explain your secret ?
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:48 AM   #879
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerkie View Post
@ TonE:

Could you explain your secret ?
It is not a secret, Reaper sends the path to an external tool, so you can take this path as input and do whatever you want with it, like generating multiple outputs.

example:
tool.exe --path="xyz.wav"

In your tool you could define 1000 modes. Select one mode. Then each mode would do something else with xyz.wav, one sending to Wavelab, another to SonicVisualiser, another uploading to SoundCloud, another converting to .ogg, whatever you want.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:35 AM   #880
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

The reason I want more buttons is because I use "Macro Expert" as an auto shortcut program to make things happen with just on click, eg open "recent projects" list.



I just click the button, Macro Expert does the rest...
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.