Old 05-14-2012, 02:08 PM   #881
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

I do not know Macro Expert, but www.autohotkey.com
Are you using a multi-touch/single-touch screen? Is this the reason you want for many things buttons? Usually I prefer to prevent mouse use.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:08 PM   #882
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Using ordinary laptop, no touch. I prefer keyboard use as well, but have buttons for some actions. (To many keys to remember).

Macro Expert is like a very easy (sometimes not so easy) programming language for someone who dont want to learn C or Basic or Python. It can auto record mouse movements/clicks/keystrokes as well but that part dont work well, very buggy.

The programming part works very very well, like programming with small ready made routines in sort of menu driven programming lines. Once you know it its fast to get something done, in C/Basic it would take days to do the same. It's of course not so powerfull as real programming languages, but ok.

I have to launch my Macro Expert macros from icons on the desktop, well now I have 2 buttons (External Tool 1 & 2) to do it from inside Reaper, which is great...so far. Would be nice if I can create any number of "external actions" with something like this...
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 02:55 PM   #883
Zerkie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Problem solved

For those interested in more "External Tools" check this out . . . using Python.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...d=1#post963949
Zerkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 02:58 PM   #884
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,963
Default

Thanks Zerkie! Very helpful
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:15 AM   #885
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default Action: Show selected item in finder/explorer

Would it be possible to make a script for SWS, which shows the selected item in the operating system's file browser? Please? =)
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:43 AM   #886
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default Region playlist help?

Is there any way i can stop the Region Playlist from repeating at the end of the list?

I just want it to play what i have setup then stop after the last region, not go back to the start of the list and play through it again.

TIA.

PS. Absolutely love this new feature, thanks again guys.
__________________
Fortune favours the prepared...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 07:39 AM   #887
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,918
Default

PS the crash i reported a week or so ago dose not happen with the latest SWS beta Win X64

that is all!

Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 09:06 AM   #888
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
Would it be possible to make a script for SWS, which shows the selected item in the operating system's file browser? Please? =)
Well, I would just use Reaper's built in "External Editors" function. I've attached two scripts, one for Windows and one for OSX. Download and add the script as an external editor in Reaper prefs. If its your primary editor, it's already bound to Ctrl-Alt-E.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
PS the crash i reported a week or so ago dose not happen with the latest SWS beta Win X64
Woo, I have no idea what was broken or what we fixed, but glad it's working now!
Attached Files
File Type: zip ShowFile.zip (362 Bytes, 95 views)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:13 PM   #889
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Well, I would just use Reaper's built in "External Editors" function. I've attached two scripts, one for Windows and one for OSX. Download and add the script as an external editor in Reaper prefs. If its your primary editor, it's already bound to Ctrl-Alt-E.
Hey thanks! I can't seem to get this working though. I managed to set it as the external editor, despite of the incompatible extension (.command). But when I select an item and run it, nothing happens. ?_?

Oh, somebody posted this python script earlier. Doesn't seem to work either, at least on OSX.

Code:
import subprocess
import sys

item = RPR_GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0)
take = RPR_GetActiveTake(item)
source = RPR_GetMediaItemTake_Source(take)
sourceArray = RPR_GetMediaSourceFileName(source, "", 512)

filePath = sourceArray[1]

if sys.platform == 'darwin':
    subprocess.check_call(['open', '-R', filePath])
This results in the following error:


Last edited by Seventh; 05-18-2012 at 03:20 PM.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:27 AM   #890
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

I'd also like to request actions for restoring saved track/item selections which also keep the currently selected tracks/items.

for example

Restore saved item selection keeping current selection

I've noticed many times that I would need this kind of action to create some more in-depth custom macros.

Thank you.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 11:09 PM   #891
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
I'd also like to request actions for restoring saved track/item selections which also keep the currently selected tracks/items.

for example

Restore saved item selection keeping current selection

I've noticed many times that I would need this kind of action to create some more in-depth custom macros.

Thank you.
+1 Would be great!

Something like :
Add saved item(track) selection to current selection
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 04:38 AM   #892
bitrate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
Hey thanks! I can't seem to get this working though. I managed to set it as the external editor, despite of the incompatible extension (.command). But when I select an item and run it, nothing happens. ?_?
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
bitrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 01:20 PM   #893
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitrate View Post
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
You're right. The shell script works, but I'm not sure how to get it to be recognizable as a valid executable by Reaper. Sorry about that!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:18 PM   #894
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,285
Default

Tim,

Do you think you could add an option to the "Save Windows Screenset" dialog that when ticked would save the currently selected project tab to the screenset? This would be really usefull when working with multiple projects.

Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 08:25 PM   #895
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Anton9, I can't alter the native screenset dialog. Now, that said, it is possible to "piggyback" on screensets from extensions, so I won't say your request is impossible. Add it to the FR list
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:20 PM   #896
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,285
Default

Tim,

For some reason I was thinking that Screenshots were part of the SWS package, I think because I have Screenshots right next to Snapshots in the same docker. Anyway thats cool that you can "piggyback" through extensions.
You said "Add it to the FR list"..., did you mean I should open an FR at the SWS beta site?

By the way did you happen to read Issue 481(coloring Regions & Markers FR)?
Is it something that is possible?

Thanks,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:27 PM   #897
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
You said "Add it to the FR list"..., did you mean I should open an FR at the SWS beta site?
Yes please!

Quote:
By the way did you happen to read Issue 481(coloring Regions & Markers FR)? Is it something that is possible?
Yeah, saw that one. I've had that one in the back of my mind for awhile.

Time for me to dive in and wipe out some of those FRs...
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 11:39 PM   #898
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitrate View Post
I am having a similar problem although you have gotten further than I have. The ShowInFinder.command is grayed out when I try to select it via Prefs>External Editors>Add. Is there something I need to do for it to be recognized / selectable?
There's a working solution in this thread (for OSX) http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103037
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:13 AM   #899
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,825
Default many undo points in notes window

nitpick (not so dangerous):

a undo point is created for every letter or deletion you do in the notes window (at least I've tested with project notes).

I think this isn't actually necessary or ?
Should I create a report in the SWS tracker or is this intended ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:29 AM   #900
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
a undo point is created for every letter or deletion you do in the notes window (at least I've tested with project notes).

I think this isn't actually necessary or ?
nofish: Yes, this is the expected behavior. We know it's not ideal, but it's necessary to make the feature work.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:44 AM   #901
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,825
Default

Ok, no problem at all of course, just thought I mention it.
Thanks for the quick reply.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 04:12 AM   #902
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 587
Default

"Set tempo, course" works great. As my controller is 128 increments
I suppose that's why it'll only go in TWO BPM increments.
ie. 40-294 BPM and in TWO BPM steps.

So, strapping on another controller: "Set tempo, fine" will
go from: EG. 40 - 41.9 effectively filling in all the steps
between TWO BPM.

So... as I'm trying to create an action that immediately
sets REAPER to any tempo i wish, IDEALLY which would be internal
to REAPER which of course would be unlike the above
which is done by external controllers.

QUESTION: if I'm not mistaken when done externally (sending external
controller data to REAPER) as described above (using "Set tempo, course"
AND "Set tempo, fine" to get ONE BPM increments) will result in a mish-mash
unless the course is set/send and THEN the find set/sent.

Haven't thought had enough to figure what I'm missing.

HOPING rather that there is or will be an action that can be used
without external controllers to set REAPER's tempo to any exact BPM desired.

Barring that, there may be, though I can't think of any way to send
"Set tempo, course" AND "Set tempo, fine" without having to send
the "Set tempo, fine" after "Set tempo, course".

I'm wishing that I've entirely missed something here.

Any methods for getting ALL the BPMs on one controller?
Or much better would be a way to internally set REAPER's
tempo through an action.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:06 AM   #903
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Tweed, two options:
1) Use the action "Set project tempo from time selection": Make a time sel of an appropriate length and call the action.
2) Use the API function AddTempoTimeSigMarker (new in 4.25) to add a tempo change at the beginning of the project at the desired tempo.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 07:44 AM   #904
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 587
Default

Very great to have your reply!!

Will be giving "AddTempoTimeSigMarker" a try... nice!
thanks greatly.


[deleted convoluted and redundant space-wasting ramble]

Last edited by tweed; 07-10-2012 at 09:18 AM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 08:47 AM   #905
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

This ReaScript sets the tempo to 100 and is easily modifiable:
Code:
tempo = 100
RPR_AddTempoTimeSigMarker(0, 0, tempo, 0, 0, 0)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 05:53 AM   #906
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 241
Default

Hey SWS guys, is something like this technically possible?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=106514
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:13 AM   #907
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

when updating the reaper_sws. dylib from version. 2.2.014 to 2.2.016 all of my auto color/auto icon settings are gone.
I´m on mac OSX 10.7.4 reaper 64bit.
any idea?

thanx wolfger
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:43 AM   #908
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgerb View Post
when updating the reaper_sws. dylib from version. 2.2.014 to 2.2.016 all of my auto color/auto icon settings are gone.
I´m on mac OSX 10.7.4 reaper 64bit.
any idea?
It's probably an issue on my end, could you send me your sws-autocoloricon.ini file?
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:46 AM   #909
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
It's probably an issue on my end, could you send me your sws-autocoloricon.ini file?
wow, that was quick :-)
see attachment.
thanx a lot, wolfger
Attached Files
File Type: ini sws-autocoloricon.ini (2.1 KB, 83 views)
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:54 AM   #910
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

I'm not positive since I don't have my OSX computer in front of me but the attached INI should work much better!
Attached Files
File Type: ini sws-autocoloricon.ini (2.0 KB, 94 views)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 08:59 AM   #911
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 5,162
Default

These new tricks are much appreciated.

1) Use the action "Set project tempo from time selection": Make a time sel of an appropriate length and call the action.
2) Use the API function AddTempoTimeSigMarker (new in 4.25) to add a tempo change at the beginning of the project at the desired tempo.

Thanks.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:38 AM   #912
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
I'm not positive since I don't have my OSX computer in front of me but the attached INI should work much better!
hhmm, interesting.
when using 2.2.016 and your sws-autocoloricon.ini it works the first time opening reaper.
when closing and opening reaper again the settings are not seen anymore.

wolfger
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:18 AM   #913
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Ok, I will need to fix for you later. Apologies!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:47 AM   #914
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Ok, I will need to fix for you later. Apologies!
thanx, no problem, I stay with 2.2.014 till then.

wolfger
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:02 PM   #915
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Wolfger and everyone else:
2.2.0 #17 is now available on the prerelease/beta site. If all is well (and Jeffos doesn't have more stuff he's adding ) I will do an official release in a few days.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 01:06 AM   #916
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Wolfger and everyone else:
2.2.0 #17 is now available on the prerelease/beta site. If all is well (and Jeffos doesn't have more stuff he's adding ) I will do an official release in a few days.
works!!!!

thank you,
wolfger
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 03:25 PM   #917
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

How does one keep the Auto-coloring setup when updating SWS Extensions?

EDIT: Oh, the sws-autocoloricon.ini had all the color rules mentioned, but AutoColorCount was 0 for some reason. Changed it manually to the proper 38, and it now works again!
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional

Last edited by mrelwood; 07-19-2012 at 03:33 PM.
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:26 PM   #918
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Regarding certain color changes done to the latest sws pre. It seems some are missed - or maybe I'm just missing something in my color settings.
Here's the screenshot:


Last edited by Breeder; 07-23-2012 at 02:29 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:21 PM   #919
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,388
Default

You're not missing anything - if you're seeing Item Properties normally with brighter font color, then SWS looks wrong and needs to adjust that black text to skinnable colors.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:34 PM   #920
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,156
Default

little flag
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.