Old 11-30-2011, 01:11 AM   #1
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 385
Default licecap as image

[IMG]http://img831.**************/img831/4025/trackreductionlice.gif[/IMG]
I can't make my licecap to be animated. I m doing it wrong?
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 01:51 AM   #2
adimatis
Human being with feelings
 
adimatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Well, to me it seems it's only one image captured, seeing it's size. It is a .gif, but obviously needs to have more frames captured. Can not really say what you're doing wrong.
__________________
"Many people take the bad management for destiny!" - Kim Hubbard
adimatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 10:49 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,124
Default

What OSX version?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 04:35 PM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,790
Default

Not sure if this is the problem, but seeing it is hosted on imageshack -
Are you using a free or subscribed account, because animated gif's don't work on free accounts anymore.

I know from personal experience that if you upload animated gif's to a free imageshack account they show up as non-animated (only showing the first frame)

Quote:
Animated gif uploads are only supported for subscribed registered users. If you wish to upload animated gifs, please register and subscribe to one of our plans.
http://**************/content.php?page=faq

Last edited by nofish; 12-10-2011 at 04:42 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 10:56 PM   #5
kathi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default

The program itself is super simple and works beautifully with most GIF files I've created, but not LICEcap's. This may actually because of the expertise of the LICEcap developers: I ran IrfanView's tool to break LICEcap files into individual slides, but it appears LICEcap uses layers and image positions to avoid recording whole frames at every little change. This will save a lot of space, but might make it incompatible with other animation tools.
__________________
kathi
kathi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.