Old 02-15-2017, 07:00 PM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 790
Default v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017

v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017
  • + FX: fix bug where offline plugins could have their first/second parameter's automation converted to bypass/wet automation
  • # Automation item: copy automation items when copying media items and option enabled
  • # Automation item: fix text entry in some fields in automation item properties window
  • # Automation items: copy with media items when option enabled
  • # Automation items: don't create a new item if none is selected when running action to open automation item properties
  • # Automation items: fix pasting into beat-based track
  • # Media explorer: better large-font resize behavior
  • # Retina/HiDPI: adjust font sizes automatically for macOS retina themes
  • # Themes: use item_*_hidpi.png on Windows/HiDPI theme, updated HiDPI theme
  • # Undo: fix undo for nudge-related actions [p=1802667]
Changelog - Pre-Releases - Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by amagalma; 02-15-2017 at 07:06 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 07:40 PM   #2
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

i still have a big pain with AI - is this a rounding issue?

http://beatbybit.com/reaper/AI_pre7_001.swf

im just trying to do a very simple pooled volume automation pattern

and if i delete a point in one of these pooled items the others dont update.
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 10:29 PM   #3
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 77
Default



1. Ctrl-Drag copy does not copy AI
2. Ctrl-C copy produces a properly sized copy of AI but not the correct segment of the AI.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 10:33 PM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 77
Default



AI moves with item at Shared Right edge, and not Shared Left. Should not move at all, as it is not contained?
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 01:23 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=119
Could we please have an action to select all the points inside current AI, perhaps by double-clicking on its handle/edge?
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Here's strange behaviour:
a) At 0:25 you can see AI doesn't extend scrollbar's zone of view, it works only with other items.

b) At 1:11 created point(marginal point at AI's edge) isn't selected, but the previous one.



c) At 0:11 the same thing, but marginal point is selected instead

d) At 0:37 the same thing as in b).


Last edited by vitalker; 02-16-2017 at 01:43 AM.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 01:55 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

a)At 0:12 marginal point is selected instead of inserted one.
b)At 0:17 selected middle point isn't deleted.
c)At 0:26 middle point is selected instead of inserted marginal one.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 02:26 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,396
Default

The annoying envelope custom menu bug is still here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 02:57 AM   #8
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The annoying envelope custom menu bug is still here...
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...7&postcount=11

Try to reproduce with a portable..
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 03:16 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,396
Default

It happens in the portable as well, as soon as I import my menus.

Here they are attached. schwa, see if this helps in reproducing the bug. Doesn't even need my .ini file as it happens in the freshly installed portable, as soon as I import them.

ED All Toolbars And Menus.ReaperMenuSet
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 03:33 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,396
Default

Some freehand drawing bugs...



I don't think that freehand envelope drawing should go "behind" automation item. It should overwrite what's in it, otherwise we have no clear idea what's happening, and when removing the automation item, it leaves what was drawn behind, which can be VERY confusing.


Notice the clumping of envelope points at the end of envelope item, too.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 03:53 AM   #11
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
v5.34pre7 - February 15 2017
  • + FX: fix bug where offline plugins could have their first/second parameter's automation converted to bypass/wet automation
Thanks, I was coincidentally going to report this! One thing I still notice, though, is that TCP control aliases are not respected after setting offline/online a plugin.

Example : I add in the chain the JS volume adjustment plugin. Say I show the volume parameter in the TCP and set its name to "VOL" alias. After setting the FX offline and online again, the parameter´s name is reset to it´s original name ("Volume"). The same happens with ReaEQ and other plugins I use frequently...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 04:37 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,983
Default

1) Copying or moving a region still doesn't affect automation items. It should. Independently of the option of move envelope points with media items.

2) Copying and pasting a track with AI into a new project, the automation items are empty.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 04:55 AM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,050
Default

Maybe this is not the right time to request for features but it would be a nice idea to have a checkbox somewhere in the automation items properties window to apply the LFO to only a selected time of it.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:05 AM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,050
Default Move segment problem when a time selection exists

Something strange happens when you try to move a segment inside an automation item and there's a time selection surrounding that item:



When I use Ctrl+Alt for fine movement it works correctly.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:19 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

1. A big glue bug (glueing one item)
2. Reaper renames AIs after glueing to "1"(almost always).
3. The more overlapping AIs, the more difference in height on the bottom of AI.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 05:22 AM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,050
Default Proposal: propagate

Let's say we have this situation here where both automation items are pooled:



And then we add another automation item in one portion of the first to do some LFO work (LFO1):



If we glue both automation items (first Take1 and the LFO1) this is the result:



I understand it's a brand new automation item but REAPER should warn about losing the pooling. In an ideal world, and this is my request, it would be very nice if REAPER could propagate this change to all pooled items.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 06:17 AM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,260
Default

I was thinking about that too but with the way the lfo works now (with no permanent "clipping" on tops and bottoms of envelopes) it might be better just to add in another AI right next to the lfo one instead.

Would like time selection though for sure!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Maybe this is not the right time to request for features but it would be a nice idea to have a checkbox somewhere in the automation items properties window to apply the LFO to only a selected time of it.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 06:28 AM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,050
Default

It would also be nice to have "ramp up" and "ramp down" shapes for the LFO. Just thinking out loud...
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 08:58 AM   #19
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
It would also be nice to have "ramp up" and "ramp down" shapes for the LFO. Just thinking out loud...
+1 ... and 'phase' (unless I've overlooked that...)
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 10:12 AM   #20
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
It would also be nice to have "ramp up" and "ramp down" shapes for the LFO. Just thinking out loud...
2 massively useful wave shapes!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 10:21 AM   #21
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
It would also be nice to have "ramp up" and "ramp down" shapes for the LFO. Just thinking out loud...
This is part of the problem with having a dedicated LFO thing anywhere. You're never going to have enough different waveforms for everybody. Parameter Modulation is also limited in that sense.

I personally am almost never completely satisfied with any pure waveform, preferring things that are a bit more complex. I'd really like to be able to mix LFOs. It looks like that might almost be possible to some extent here, but I'm not really sure what's going on with overlapping items or items that overlap envelopes, so...
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 11:17 AM   #22
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: TENSIONSVILLE, CSA
Posts: 881
Default

when tracks are minimized to full small-ness, any non-hidden but active envelopes disappear.

i'd love just some tint, or even a single pixel that would indicate presence. most of my tracks are in a state of perpetual shrunken-ness, but they still have a lot of envelope stuff going on, and the visual queueueue would be quite helpful.

it might be my imagination, but i think that if there's only 1 active envelope, it doesn't disappear when tracks are minimized to smallest vertical. if there are multiple, they do. i think there should be at least a hint of presence because that indication is very useful.
__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
automation items that behave as such.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 11:33 AM   #23
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,285
Default AI BUGS

Devs,

Found some more AI bugs:

In this one notice what happens to the first segment when I move a point, no matter which point I move that first segment goes from curved to straight.


In this one watch what happens at the end of the AI when I move the first segment.


In this one watch what happens as I increase the length by one grid division then drag the first segment, segment 2 now turns into a straight one. I then increase the length by 2 more divisions and segment 4 goes straight.


In this final one when gluing a parametric AI with the bottom one(this one is not an LFO triangle, it's just one I drew by hand) the result is not what is expected. When using a low freq. for the parametric AI the result still looks like a sine wave, however the higher the freq. the more distorted it becomes. At around a freq. of 45 you get what looks loke a triangle wave.
In this cap I just showed the end result at freq. 45
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 01:41 PM   #24
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,260
Default

Is there any word on implementing automation items for tempo and time signature on the master track?
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 02:03 PM   #25
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
Is there any word on implementing automation items for tempo and time signature on the master track?
Yes, in previous pres:
Quote:
# Automation items: prevent inserting on tempo envelope
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 02:30 PM   #26
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yes, in previous pres:
thanks Vitalker,

I am aware that they are currently not supported, what I was asking if there had been any mention, or information on them being implemented in the future. Ie, has it been said that they are never going to happen, or are just being set aside for the time being untill current AI's are stable.

thanks
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 05:26 AM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
i still have a big pain with AI - is this a rounding issue?
...
and if i delete a point in one of these pooled items the others dont update.
I think this is fixed for the next build, sorry for the delay.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 09:53 AM   #28
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,983
Default

Bug:
AIs with LFO shapes are not working well unless tempo is 120bpm.
I thought maybe it was because I didn't have any tempo marker inserted in the project and I only changed bpm to 135. But I tried inserting some tempo markers to 135 and it is still happening. So, what is happening?
You save a perfect automation item, looped, with a LFO shape, and next time you reopen the project, they are out of sync with the tempo. And if you go to properties of the AI again and select the LFO shape again, it is updated to the correct tempo. But then saving the project and reopening it again and the same issue happens.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.