Old 04-25-2015, 04:56 AM   #1
Flow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default Roland Quad-Capture and sound volume/quality

Hi all,

Thanks in advance for taking the time to give me a hand with this. I can't get a satisfactory sound quality/signal when recording in Reaper from my Roland Quad-Capture soundcard, but I believe it has to do with my settings and not the software itself. When I record from Windows Recorder I get a loud and detailed signal, just as you'd expect. When recording in Reaper, from the same audio input, the sound seems to be flatter and the volume perceived is also much lower. It's as if the gain decreased, but the audio signal is still pretty high and would saturate straight away if I increased the volume of the track. I can confirm that the correct driver and input have been selected. Do you have any idea what needs to be done?

Thanks heaps,
Flow
Flow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 04:25 PM   #2
Flow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Well, I found what the issue was. I needed to adjust the pan for my mono track to deliver it's full nuances in the stereo mix. Obvious isn't it... ugh...
Flow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 09:42 PM   #3
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 1,997
Default

Maybe not so obvious but simple. It is good that you posted the solution. It will help someone else down the line who runs into the same thing.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:51 PM   #4
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 118
Default

Old thread I know- but the heading suits.

My Quad-Capture is outputting a dirty guitar sound on the high trebles using a Fishman Tripleplay. Signal is very clean without the QC. Any solutions ? Appreciated.
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.

Last edited by moon; 03-20-2017 at 03:03 PM.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:07 PM   #5
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 3,904
Default

The Tripleplay is a USB MIDI controller, so it has nothing to do with your audio output.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:09 PM   #6
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 118
Default

Yes , I appreciate that, but the TriplePlay necessitates running the audio guitar signal through the Quad-Capture in order for it to ' mix ' MIDI and audio guitar . The Tripleplay isn't at fault, the fault is evident when running the audio guitar signal through the Quad-Capture. The signal is clean without it.
My question is - why is the Quad-Capture distorting my guitar sound ?
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 06:57 PM   #7
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 3,904
Default

I just wanted to make sure you didn't think the Tripleplay was the culprit.

- Are you clipping the interface's inputs? I usually have good luck with the Auto-Sens button on mine, but you may just need to turn the input level down on the front.

- The Quad-Capture's "Control Panel" software has a compressor - is it on? That could be messing with you.

- Are any of your tracks in Reaper clipping (lighting up red at the top)?

- In the Control Panel, is the output meter on the right (under "Mixer") clipping?
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 01:23 AM   #8
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 118
Default

I'm not employing Reaper in this instance- although it's my standard sequencer- as I'm just testing the TriplePlay in conjunction with a new mixer for performances. The QC is my interface.

I hadn't thought about the QC control panel settings. Thank you- I'll look into that and let you know.
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.