Old 03-14-2017, 02:02 AM   #361
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,235
Default

Awesome! thanks sws guys!

Will send a donation soon!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:40 AM   #362
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 262
Default

I opened Reaper for start working and .... SWS UPDATE Nofitiation   

YEEEEAH    

Is Jeffo's Back   ???

GREAT NEWS   
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:49 AM   #363
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,222
Default

Jeffos is not back, and he probably won't ever be. Tim is back.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:50 AM   #364
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 262
Default

Anyway Then   

Yeeeeahhhh    

Thanks Evil   

Can you send post me his user cp ???

I have also more than 60% of SWS translated also in Spanish and would like to let him know and get in contact

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 06:09 AM   #365
Juca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Itaja - Santa Catarina - Brasil
Posts: 393
Default

Good news! Thank you SWS Team!
Greetings.
Juca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 07:53 AM   #366
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Jeffos is not back, and he probably won't ever be. Tim is back.
I see. Great !!!!

I understand that LiveConfigs is Jeffos' baby. As I depend completely on LiveConfigs - and due to my being a C programmer since close to 100 years supposedly I am in a position to say so - and I feel that there will be not so much public interest on that issue like there is on other features of SWS, my offer stands to help maintaining LiveConfigs (I even did so by writing an extended user guide on it).

So if Tim is in charge and feels like, I am ready.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 07:59 AM   #367
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,222
Default

Yeah, you should probably get in touch with Tim in that case.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 12:13 PM   #368
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 141
Default

Uhhhhhhhhh!! thanks!!!

Donate Donate Donate Donate !
javiramallo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 04:17 PM   #369
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konstantin.isaev View Post
Hi all,
It would be outstanding feature to measure/fix loudness of 6 channels/items in 5.1 measurment mode, and to measure 2 channels/items in stereo mode.
We can use common standart for naming tracks to check before measurment and get it work correctly
L R C Lfe Ls Rs for 5.1 separate audio tracks
and Lt Rt for 2.o separate audio.
(It can be done by measurment of parent track/folder - right now it won't work)

Usually I have to deliver 5.1 mixes as a separate stems or even 2.0 mixes as Lt Rt tracks. Of course I have to measure/fix it's loudness before delivery.
I understand that it can be done by freezing it in to 6 ch item and measured/fixed and then expanded -> rendered - it's very time consuming aproach when you work with sound track for the movie with 120mins in length...
I know exactly what you mean. I have to deliver some mixes to Netflix soon, and I'll be doing it this way:

Render 5.1 mix to one file (LRCLfeLsRs) and the LtRt to another, both 32-bit float, keeping an instance of Youleans loudness meter on screen for each mix to measure with the appropriate standard (1770-4 in this case). Create a new session and drop in those files, normalize with the data from the Youlean loudness meters and render to the required WAV with 8 channels(5.1 + LtRt).

I can't use the current loudness measurement and normalization actions on these mixes. I do use them for practically everything I do in stereo for either TV or Blueray/DVD though.

I used to measure loudness offline with a commandline tool, but that can't use different loudness standards either.

And Nugens tool to do one file at a time costs $400. It's not faster than the SWS measurement from what I could tell. It wouldn't save me any time either. Oh well. Apparently nobody can use multiple cores to do this :P .
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 05:38 PM   #370
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post

So if Tim is in charge and feels like, I am ready.

-Michael


WOW -- I've been fortunate to use your LiveConfigs extended user guide - and WOW -- (understatement-alert!) -- interested to see how everything goes with LiveConfigs and all !!
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 11:14 PM   #371
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,614
Default

- Tim did invite me to work on that topic
- we are not in a hurry
- on the long run I would like to make LiveConfigs an easy to use tool for using Reaper as a live playing tool, obsoleting other (less versatile but more easy to use) software like Cantabile, Forte, Midi Translator, ...
- LiveConfigs should be installable via ReaPack
- Integrate a patch/chain / song-Pointer tool like the "Patch" JSFXes.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:57 AM   #372
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,019
Default

Hi Michael

I'm very interested in LiveConfigs improvement. I've tried to use it to manage my configs with my band, but it was lacking of some features. The first of it is I use two keyboards to drive two or more VSTi's, which I found impossible to do with LiveConfigs as it is.
I bought Forte and used it few months, but finally came back to Reaper because of stability problems. Anyway, my actual use is far from what could be possible, I think.
LiveConfigs should be able to :
- manage multiple MIDI devices with multiple VSTis
- offer a song selector that could be handled by a MIDI device
- notes and lyrics display

Franois
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:31 AM   #373
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benf View Post
The first of it is I use two keyboards to drive two or more VSTi's, which I found impossible to do with LiveConfigs as it is.
Via LiveConfigs I use two master keyboards (one sends on two Midi channels) and a Breath controller (that provides four parameters). A decent number of program change buttons on both keyboards for patch switching, several Parameter buttons, foot controllers and "Sustain"-pedals doing funny stuff ... I use a lot of VSTis and VSTs alternative and/or at the same time. No problem here.

To allow for this I did a set of pure Midi JSFX. A new version of LiveConfigs would contain some of the functions I did by those JSFXes as a configurable default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benf View Post
I bought Forte and used it few months, but finally came back to Reaper because of stability problems.
I did test Forte (and others) but it was by far not versatile enough for my needs. I would have needed to extend it by Midi Translator. Moreover Reaper is less expensive and seemingly can additionally work as a DAW for recording and mixing And of course Reaper is extremely stable. Never had a problem using it on stage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benf View Post
LiveConfigs should be able to :
- manage multiple MIDI devices with multiple VSTis
Please read my updated User Guide for LiveConfigs -> http://www.bschnell.de/LiveConfigs_1.pdf

Quote:
Originally Posted by benf View Post
- offer a song selector that could be handled by a MIDI device
Please read the User Guide for my "Patch" JSFX -> http://www.bschnell.de/patch.pdf
Midi Input for "Patch" is not yet implemented, but planned, and supposedly rather easy to do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by benf View Post
- notes and lyrics display
Supposedly could be done as an extension to "Patch", but I don't have a concept for this, yet. My primary intention has been - and is - to do a system that does not need a Monitor, Mouse, PC-Keyboad (I use an "embedded" PC - rock solid, SSD, fanless - built in a trunk). So I suppose a "song / notes / lyrics) display should be a Tablet remote controlled by the audio PC. For this, the Reaper setup could issue Midi events that "somehow" are routed to the tablet.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 03-20-2017 at 07:46 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 12:21 PM   #374
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,019
Default

Thanks a lot Mickael.
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 11:36 AM   #375
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 147
Default

Hello,

On OSX I've just installed the SWS plugin (V2.9) in the user/plugin folder but the version has not been updated in Reaper (2.8.7) ?

Found, the dragable link shown in the finder when opening the DMG is not good.

Last edited by dupont; 03-22-2017 at 12:25 PM.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 12:18 AM   #376
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,544
Default

Hello, Tim. Could you please add supporting of "Wait" actions for Cycle actions? Thank you.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 06:59 PM   #377
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Because it appears that SWS is being worked on again, and because the REAPER devs haven't acknowledged this popular request, I have this question:

1) Could you look in a bug I've noted that causes some items to normalize to a very loud level when normalizing a group of items at one time? I have a custom action that among a few things, uses the SWS action to "normalize item(s) to peak RMS". Now and then as seen in the post linked below, one of the items in a group normalizes to a crazy loud level:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=38

2) Also, as noted in the main forum thread, there is a lot of interest in having an option to normalize items to a specific LUFS level as RMS is not always ideal.

Would you consider adding a script that normalizes all selected items a user defined LUFS level?

Thanks for considering.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 07:10 PM   #378
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

I don't have a reproducible case at the moment but for each new mastering project I use the Xenakios/SWS action to "Create Markers From Selected Items (name by take source file name)".

Generally it works well but often times with projects that have higher item counts (say over 17 items and higher), the markers are created in reverse numerical order.

Normally it works fine where the first item on the timeline gets marker #1 and the last marker has the highest marker number. However, occasionally it happens that the first item gets the highest marker number and the last item is #1.

I can't figure out why this would be as I have the "Create Markers From Selected Items (name by take source file name)" combined in a custom action with a few other things. I don't see any variables that would cause the issue.

Would it be possible to look into this any correct it?

Thanks.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 07:28 PM   #379
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Because it appears that SWS is being worked on again, and because the REAPER devs haven't acknowledged this popular request, I have this question:

1) Could you look in a bug I've noted that causes some items to normalize to a very loud level when normalizing a group of items at one time? I have a custom action that among a few things, uses the SWS action to "normalize item(s) to peak RMS". Now and then as seen in the post linked below, one of the items in a group normalizes to a crazy loud level:
What was the peak level of that item before normalizing?
__________________
http://www.citizenkeith.com
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 07:30 PM   #380
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by citizenkeith View Post
What was the peak level of that item before normalizing?
I'd have to dig up the session again and check but it was more or less the same as all the other files which holds true every time I see this issue.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 09:03 PM   #381
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post

2) Also, as noted in the main forum thread, there is a lot of interest in having an option to normalize items to a specific LUFS level as RMS is not always ideal.

Would you consider adding a script that normalizes all selected items a user defined LUFS level?
this exists already - SWS/BR: Normalize loudness of selected items/tracks...
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 05:18 AM   #382
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
this exists already - SWS/BR: Normalize loudness of selected items/tracks...
Thanks. I see it now but I'll have to test it later today. Do you know it can be part of a custom action where I don't have to see the settings or manually enter -16 LUFS?

I have a custom action that does about 5 things to set up a project and I'd like this to be one of those things instead of the "SWS Normalize Item(s) to peak RMS" which doesn't require me to enter the desired RMS value each time. It gets it's value from another parameter window that I pretty much never change.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 06:15 AM   #383
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
this exists already - SWS/BR: Normalize loudness of selected items/tracks...
Also, I wonder if the reason I wasn't using this is because of how it works.

Does it normalize each item to the desired value or if you select 10 items, does it take the average of all 10 items and normalize that to the desired value?

I have a shortcut set up for this already so there must be a reason why I tried it but didn't end up using it. I'll have to retest this again when I get a minute between projects.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 06:22 AM   #384
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I'd have to dig up the session again and check but it was more or less the same as all the other files which holds true every time I see this issue.
When I use the Xenakios/SWS: Normalize selected takes to dB value, I will often have a small item that was leftover from, say, vocal comps. It's really just background noise, but it will normalize to, as you say, a crazy ass level.
__________________
http://www.citizenkeith.com
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 06:27 AM   #385
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by citizenkeith View Post
When I use the Xenakios/SWS: Normalize selected takes to dB value, I will often have a small item that was leftover from, say, vocal comps. It's really just background noise, but it will normalize to, as you say, a crazy ass level.
Interesting. In may case, I'm dealing with stereo mixes to be mastered and they are all more or less the same level to start with, no extreme differences but there must be a bug somewhere or something else that causes one of the songs to normalize to a super loud level.

I don't think that having the background noise normalize to a drastically larger level is out of the norm because it's trying to get that background noise to be at a much higher level than it probably naturally is.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 03-27-2017 at 06:35 AM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 07:35 AM   #386
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 725
Default

Normalization will analyze Take/Item Properties Vol and will over-ride any adjustments made there, but it will not account for any changes you've made to the Item knob/handle.

Is this a bug? I believe so... but I can imagine that item knob/handles are intended to be post-normalization (not sure when that would be useful). This occurs with stock Reaper's Normalize Items action so it is not an SWS specific issue.



I'm guessing that your item knob/handle is > 0 before normalization, so that it's normalizing to a value above 0 (however much your knob was increased).
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 07:59 AM   #387
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Interesting. In may case, I'm dealing with stereo mixes to be mastered and they are all more or less the same level to start with, no extreme differences but there must be a bug somewhere or something else that causes one of the songs to normalize to a super loud level.

I don't think that having the background noise normalize to a drastically larger level is out of the norm because it's trying to get that background noise to be at a much higher level than it probably naturally is.
No, it's not out of the norm at all... that's why I asked what those items were in your project.

I'd love a "normalize selected tracks to db value" so I can avoid that happening.
__________________
http://www.citizenkeith.com
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 08:18 AM   #388
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Normalization will analyze Take/Item Properties Vol and will over-ride any adjustments made there, but it will not account for any changes you've made to the Item knob/handle.

Is this a bug? I believe so... but I can imagine that item knob/handles are intended to be post-normalization (not sure when that would be useful). This occurs with stock Reaper's Normalize Items action so it is not an SWS specific issue.



I'm guessing that your item knob/handle is > 0 before normalization, so that it's normalizing to a value above 0 (however much your knob was increased).
Actually, this is happening with the item knob hands set to 0dB. It's one of the first things I do after I place the items in the desired order on the timeline.

All item gain, take gain, track faders etc. are set to 0.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 09:15 AM   #389
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
All item gain, take gain, track faders etc. are set to 0.
Care to share a zipped project? Will try to reproduce.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 10:07 AM   #390
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Care to share a zipped project? Will try to reproduce.
Sure, I'll have to dig one up in the next day or two or revisit that one to see if it's reproducible.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 03:52 PM   #391
Macc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Hey Justin, the normalise to 0LU function works very well. I've used it for hundreds of tracks. Just define your 0LU and you never have to think about it again.

FWIW it was reading your post/s about the crazy boost bug that made me build that custom action in the first place, I assumed that was what you were using
Macc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 05:16 PM   #392
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macc View Post
Hey Justin, the normalise to 0LU function works very well. I've used it for hundreds of tracks. Just define your 0LU and you never have to think about it again.

FWIW it was reading your post/s about the crazy boost bug that made me build that custom action in the first place, I assumed that was what you were using
Thanks for the info. I will be setting up some new projects tomorrow and will try it out.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 09:41 AM   #393
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

I just installed the latest 2.9.2.0 beta build and still have the issue where the "Create markers from selected items (name by take source file name)" action sometimes numbers the markers in reverse order. This usually happens with higher item count situations over 15 items.

Normally the markers are numbered starting from number 1 and going up from there, in this case, the first marker is #18 and the markers go down from there.

Here is a screen shot of what happens:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b4qm59w2fp...%20AM.png?dl=0

Here is the RPP file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iomklbflk8...pture.RPP?dl=0
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 10:51 AM   #394
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
this exists already - SWS/BR: Normalize loudness of selected items/tracks...
I am probably not understanding this but it seems you can either normalize to -23LUFS or 0LU or to ...

Is there a way to define what ... is so you don't have to enter that value in each time? With the normalize to peak RMS action it remembers that I want to normalize to -20RMS with a window of 4 seconds and I never see that box again.

All this reminds me that what I am really looking for is something like this:

Normalize Selected Items to -XXLUFS for short term duration and not the entire item. So ideally, we would have options for momentary, short term, and long term options and ability to define a certain LUFS number that never appears again.

I tried the existing LU and LUFS options but it didn't quite work. I want to get just the loudest sections of each item to be at the same loudness to create a good starting point to master from.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 06:10 PM   #395
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Issue 843: Fix snapshots with complicated sets of sends not being saved/replicated properly
The bug is still here. Try this with send envelope.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 08:16 PM   #396
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
...in this case, the first marker is #18 and the markers go down from there.
Got it. Thanks 100 times over for officially reporting this, it greatly increases the chance I will actually see your bug and fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
The bug is still here. Try this with send envelope.
Send envelopes aren't supported at the moment, sorry. I plan to rename snapshots to "Mixer Snapshots" to better reflect what is actually being saved: The stuff you see in the mixer view.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 06:15 AM   #397
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Got it. Thanks 100 times over for officially reporting this, it greatly increases the chance I will actually see your bug and fix it.
No problem. I think I reported some things there when I first started using REAPER seriously but that was around the time SWS stopped being actively worked on so my reports may have gotten buried, and then I forgot about that official support portal until recently.

I'll make any serious reports there from now on.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 06:28 AM   #398
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Send envelopes aren't supported at the moment, sorry. I plan to rename snapshots to "Mixer Snapshots" to better reflect what is actually being saved: The stuff you see in the mixer view.
The issue is that when we load a snapshot, the send evenlope disappears !
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977

Last edited by ovnis; 03-29-2017 at 02:05 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 01:36 PM   #399
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
The issue is that when we load a snapshot, the send evelope disappears !
Well now, that certainly is a problem! I know why it's doing it, and less about how to fix it...
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 02:08 PM   #400
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 700
Default

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.