Old 04-24-2017, 01:01 AM   #1
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default Change layout script needed

The 20 layout change actions are not enough for the Maschine theme i am trying to finish out, its getting there, but i need 32 layout change actions.
Anybody know how to do this in scripting ?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 02:36 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

In GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(), there are parameters "P_MCP_LAYOUT" and "P_TCP_LAYOUT" for this.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 03:31 AM   #3
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

So it can be done then ?

Is their a bounty page or something i can offer somebody some dollars to script it up ?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 06:14 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I misunderstood your post a bit. This is the bounty page.

How would you like it to function? Just one simple action for each layout or some user input window?
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 07:28 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,618
Default

I hear ya... not sure this would help or not...

One of the PITA things about layouts for me is having to set both the TCP and MCP separately... so I made a set of track templates that both set the way I want them for starters... I have 20...

We can set the number of track templates allowed in the SWS.ini
I don't know if there is a maximum limit....????

I currently use those to load a new track that has matching TCP and MCP as desired.

OK but... back when I was working on 'my' theme... I made TCP and MCP layouts... 17 each, that have 1 of 17 possible colored sliders... the colors match the SWS colors in the SWS palate I use. I wanted to do that also for other possible MCP layouts [colored vol. sliders] but hit a 'bug' wall in the I discovered the menu for MCP layouts would not show more than a certain number of layouts. If I recall at that time it was 36. In otherwords, I could have them in the WALTER but they would not show in the layout menu... [really pissed me off!] ...I don't know if that ever got fixed.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 07:37 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Here is the basic thing.

When you open the script, on the top there is a config area where you write the name of the layout you want to set by that particular script file. For more layouts, just make a copy of the file with a different name (increase the number) and change the layout name in that new file.
Attached Files
File Type: lua bfo - Set MCP layout for selected tracks 1.lua (668 Bytes, 339 views)
File Type: lua bfo - Set TCP layout for selected tracks 1.lua (669 Bytes, 300 views)
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 10:13 AM   #7
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

On my phone at the minute, will test as soon as i get back to my rig
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 10:32 AM   #8
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

I cant get this working here for the MCP
Tried this
Code:
-- CONFIG --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

layoutName = "MCP_Meters_Colors_1" --Set the name of the layout, e.g. "aa - Standard". Leave blank like this "" for Global layout default.

-- END CONFIG ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


selNum = reaper.CountSelectedTracks( 0 )

--if no selected track, quit
if selNum==0 then return end


for t=0, selNum-1 do

    track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,t)
    if track then        
        
        reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( track, "P_MCP_LAYOUT", layoutName, true )
        
    end --if track

end --for
But it doesn't switch the layout
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 10:44 AM   #9
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Works for the TCP though

Code:
-- CONFIG --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

layoutName = "TCP_Meters_Colors_1"  --Set the name of the layout, e.g. "aa - Standard". Leave blank like this "" for Global layout default.

-- END CONFIG ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


selNum = reaper.CountSelectedTracks( 0 )

--if no selected track, quit
if selNum==0 then return end


for t=0, selNum-1 do

    track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,t)
    if track then        
        
        reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String( track, "P_TCP_LAYOUT", layoutName, true )
        
    end --if track

end --for
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 11:01 AM   #10
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Scrub that, they both work perfectly, I was being a gimp
Bfooz, do you have a donation page or something somewhere ?
You have just jumped my theme ahead an absolute ton.
Really really appreciate this scripters forum more than you guys could believe !!!!
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 11:36 AM   #11
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Scrub that, they both work perfectly, I was being a gimp
Bfooz, do you have a donation page or something somewhere ?
You have just jumped my theme ahead an absolute ton.
Really really appreciate this scripters forum more than you guys could believe !!!!
I'm glad to hear that. You can make a donation here: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=P6CLSXPHVEJ2E . Thank you!

What theme do you create?
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 12:00 PM   #12
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Sent you a little drink via the link (Will send you another on payday )
I'm copying Maschines UI, so that i don't have to reteach the people i taught to use Maschine how to use Reaper.
Obviously i am not copying it 1:1, I am redesigning all their crappy parts myself, so they work the same but are easier to read/use.
These scripts are the key to all the coloring that happens when you color a track in Maschine, you have a panel that opens on a right click with 16 colors, when you click one of the colors, it colors everything on that channel/track to match, which i can now do with these scripts
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 09:43 PM   #13
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

Getting there, all these colored UI elements are auto switched in by your scripts when i color a track

__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 01:57 AM   #14
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

I see now, that's a good idea.

Is that down arrow in the toolbar what I think it is - a drop down menu by means of opening another toolbar?
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 07:37 PM   #15
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

No it is just the icon for fullscreen, the magnifying glass opens a docker with a toolbar on top though, so yeah it does have panels/toolbars opening and closing with other toolbars
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 01:25 PM   #16
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 642
Default

Thanks a ton for that script! It helps a lot to bring those layouts further ahead.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 02:15 PM   #17
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

Post us a video. Sounds like the setup's quite the blast.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 11:16 PM   #18
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 544
Default

Thank you for the script. It will allow me also to go further in my theme. I'll try it later today. So nice to have you guys around... <3
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.