COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 11-29-2015, 05:57 PM   #1
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default Youlean_W-DLicate V1.00 App for WDL

Hey guys, I was little frustrated with python cloning project method so I decided to make my own app for that.

Test this and tell me if it is working.

Currently it is only for the windows, but I will build it for mac too. I will release source when I clean the code.

I could also make full WDL app for managing project and WDL settings if somebody is interested...

Download here v1.00
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 02:41 PM   #2
stw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 199
Default

What is it doing that the script misses?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 04:53 PM   #3
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
What is it doing that the script misses?
Well, sometimes it just doesn't rename files properly...
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 07:00 PM   #4
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 271
Default

I really like the idea. The script has been working for me, but I have had to make some modification for my setup.

It would be great if you can share the source at some point. Then maybe we can have a true alternative to the Introjucer. IntroWDLer? IntroIpluger?
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2015, 05:46 AM   #5
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by random_id View Post
I really like the idea. The script has been working for me, but I have had to make some modification for my setup.

It would be great if you can share the source at some point. Then maybe we can have a true alternative to the Introjucer. IntroWDLer? IntroIpluger?
Well, this was built using QT framework. It's built in it because making it using WDL would be much more difficult (and there are audio settings in app that I like to avoid).
It is certainly possible to make Introjucer with QT and it won't be too much job, the only problem would be the GUI edit...
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 04:46 AM   #6
stw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 199
Default

hmm...tested it. Doesn't produce any file. The selected destination folder is empty after duplicating. Tried it on Win8 64bit
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 12:02 PM   #7
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
hmm...tested it. Doesn't produce any file. The selected destination folder is empty after duplicating. Tried it on Win8 64bit
Can try to download Dependency Walker and open my app and write here if/what has yellow question mark on it?

Also, in destination folder you should get new folder with project in it. Does it create any folder at all?
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 05:43 PM   #8
stw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Can try to download Dependency Walker and open my app and write here if/what has yellow question mark on it?

Also, in destination folder you should get new folder with project in it. Does it create any folder at all?
Hi Youlean,
these are the missing files:
API-MS-WIN-CORE-KERNEL32-PRIVATE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-PRIVATEPROFILE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-SERVICE-PRIVATE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-SHUTDOWN-L1-1-1.DLL
EXT-MS-WIN-NTUSER-UICONTEXT-EXT-L1-1-0.DLL
IESHIMS.DLL

And no, it doesn't create anything here...
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 06:36 PM   #9
Tronic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Dupl-Iplug?
Tronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 03:08 PM   #10
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tronic View Post
Dupl-Iplug?
Well, yes, did you tried it..?
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 03:09 PM   #11
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
Hi Youlean,
these are the missing files:
API-MS-WIN-CORE-KERNEL32-PRIVATE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-PRIVATEPROFILE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-SERVICE-PRIVATE-L1-1-1.DLL
API-MS-WIN-CORE-SHUTDOWN-L1-1-1.DLL
EXT-MS-WIN-NTUSER-UICONTEXT-EXT-L1-1-0.DLL
IESHIMS.DLL

And no, it doesn't create anything here...
Thanks. Try this and tell me if it creates folder...
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 08:45 AM   #12
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,727
Default

Just saw this now, works for me so far (Win 8.1 x64). Nice one, thank you.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 08:48 AM   #13
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Just saw this now, works for me so far (Win 8.1 x64). Nice one, thank you.
Great to see that it is working for you!
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 08:09 PM   #14
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Ok, from my experimenting with getting existing code into a duplicated IPlugEffectCairoGraphics project I found my project was crashing AU Validation when I tried to update the resource.h PLUG_MFR and BUNDLE_MFR etc fields to my own company name. I used the W-DLicate App, but as it doesn't update the these name fields I tried to do it by hand... this didn't go well!

I found this handy cheat-sheet on how to fill in the resource.h, but it's still crashing validation, so wondering if there's somewhere I've missed a couple out?

https://github.com/majek/wdl/blob/ma...ple/resource.h

I believe I had these issues in WDL-OLI as well.


Edit - I've deleted the audio unit cache between compiles as well in case the renaming corrupted it, but that didn't help.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:35 PM   #15
David S
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Default Good app

Thanks for taking/making the time to create this app..... It's very nice
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 09:05 PM   #16
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Solved my issue. I'd missed this bit out from the link I posted:

Code:
// OSX crap.
// - Manually edit the info.plist file to set the CFBundleIdentifier to the either the string 
// "com.BUNDLE_MFR.audiounit.BUNDLE_NAME" or "com.BUNDLE_MFR.vst.BUNDLE_NAME".
Although the important bit was changing the BUNDLE_MFR field to match that in resource.h. I left the BUNDLE_NAME field as "${BINARY_NAME}".

Going through this also finally solved another conundrum for me - how to put a space in my manufacturer name - that can be done in the PLUG_MFR field. BUNDLE_MFR must contain no spaces.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.