Old 06-27-2016, 11:43 AM   #1
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default Command line tool for batch processing

Hi, I started looking into command line possibilities with Reaper, and I'd like to make a small .bat that takes a list of waves and process them through -batchconvert command.

So far I came up with this:

cd "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)"
reaper -batchconvert "C:\xxxx\list.txt"

The issue is that it doesn't load the reaper config, the fx chain remains empty, files are exported through.

I tried calling:
reaper -cfgfile "C:\yyy\REAPER.ini" -batchconvert "C:\xxxx\list.txt"

It doesnt seems to take the config in account

and

reaper -cfgfile "C:\yyy\REAPER.ini"
reaper -batchconvert "C:\xxxx\list.txt"

Which starts reaper batch converter with the proper config but the second command is processed in another unconfigured instance.

Thanks in advance for your help !
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2016, 02:08 PM   #2
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default

I just saw that there's also a log file that is created after the non process

INIT: REAPER 5.211/x64: batch converter loading job file C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\testreaperbatch\filelist.txt
OK

Also calling reaper -batchconvert seems to open a special instance of Reaper where no rpp file is open, which might explain why no prefs are loaded into the batch converter...
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 08:04 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,746
Default

Using reaper -batchconvert *will* load the reaper.ini configuration before processing.

It will not however load any .rpp, nor will it load the default batch converter FX chain or configuration.

The batchconverter text file can specify a lot of things in a <CONFIG block:
  • <FXCHAIN sub block
  • FXCHAIN "fxchainfilename" line (if path specified, full path, otherwise looks in FxChains directory for filename)
  • <OUTFMT block (base64 output format)
  • SRATE 44100
  • NCH 2
  • RSMODE modeidx
  • DITHER 3 (1=dither, 2=noise shaping, 3=both)
  • PAD_START 1.0 (leading silence in sec)
  • PAD_END 1.0 (trailing silence in sec)
  • OUTPATH "path"

Then of course, if not in the <CONFIG block, each line should be:
Code:
filename
or
Code:
filename(TAB CHARACTER)output filename
Edit: also, adding more of this to the command line help text.

Last edited by Justin; 07-21-2016 at 08:36 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 10:53 AM   #4
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default

Hey Justin, I'm trying to write a <CONFIG block but I can't find a proper way to make it work. Right now I have:


<CONFIG> C:\reabatch\vo_test.wav <FXCHAIN>"mycharacter.RfxChain"</FXCHAIN></CONFIG>

Whats the proper syntax, can you write a small example please?
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 04:51 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBeignets View Post
Hey Justin, I'm trying to write a <CONFIG block but I can't find a proper way to make it work. Right now I have:


<CONFIG> C:\reabatch\vo_test.wav <FXCHAIN>"mycharacter.RfxChain"</FXCHAIN></CONFIG>

Whats the proper syntax, can you write a small example please?
Code:
C:\input\file.wav
C:\input\file2.wav
C:\input\file3.wav
<CONFIG
  FXCHAIN "something.RfxChain"
  OUTPATH "C:\output"
>
(this use of <CONFIG to start a block and > to end a block mirrors the .rpp project format...)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 07:34 PM   #6
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

windows only?

FR - port to bash !
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 05:06 AM   #7
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default

Awesome !!! Thanks !!
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 06:11 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
windows only?

FR - port to bash !
Works on OSX and linux versions (linux headless as well)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 07:47 AM   #9
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

who knew! thx...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 07:57 AM   #10
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

...not able to get the usage to display with './REAPER -h' however -> cribbing usage from a forum post...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 08:14 PM   #11
Hobgoblin612
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Just a note for anyone else using this feature, the reaper-render.ini file (%APPDATA%\Roaming\REAPER) contains the settings of any render presets you have and is helpful in finding the settings to use in <CONFIG>
Hobgoblin612 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2022, 08:47 AM   #12
DThompson55
Human being with feelings
 
DThompson55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 347
Default

This is brilliant! I'm going to start using it to rerender video files that people submit for our Sunday services, and get them all to the same LUFS-I level.
__________________
It's like learning to paint with your ears.
DThompson55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 10:24 AM   #13
benmrx
Human being with feelings
 
benmrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hobgoblin612 View Post
Just a note for anyone else using this feature, the reaper-render.ini file (%APPDATA%\Roaming\REAPER) contains the settings of any render presets you have and is helpful in finding the settings to use in <CONFIG>
I know this quote is from an old post, so possibly things have changed. But I'm not finding this reaper-render.ini file.

On a side note, does anyone know how to set the bit depth (16, 24, etc.) when using the command line batch process?
benmrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2024, 12:51 PM   #14
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,032
Default

command line of Reaper still needs to improve, to be really practically useful.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.