COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 05-26-2017, 03:45 AM   #1
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 642
Default Presets, yet again...

I'm unable to get the vst(2.4) presets to work. I have searched this forum and read all posts I could find about this topic. But it was no help.

I have tried the following:

const int kNumPrograms = 2;
.
.
.
MakePresetFromNamedParams("Test", 3, kModel, 4, kSize, 6., kTime, 6.);
...

OR:

MakePreset("Test", 4, 6., 6.);
...

The presets show up in host (Reaper), but when I select it, nothing at all happens. The values does not change.

Can anyone help?
Oh, and I'm using the IPlug-Youlean fork
Thanks
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 05:09 PM   #2
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 356
Default

Are you overriding the default UnserializeState() and SerializeState() in your plugin?

Are you using this within resource.h?
Code:
#define PLUG_DOES_STATE_CHUNKS 1
If so, that might be contributing to the problem.
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 01:13 AM   #3
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by random_id View Post
Are you overriding the default UnserializeState() and SerializeState() in your plugin?

Are you using this within resource.h?
Code:
#define PLUG_DOES_STATE_CHUNKS 1
If so, that might be contributing to the problem.
Thanks for your reply! This may make the issue more complicate but, I'm not overriding anything and neither using chunks.
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:59 AM   #4
random_id
Human being with feelings
 
random_id's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 356
Default

You might need to step through debug to see what is happening since you aren't using chunks. If you put a break point on UnserializeState() in IPlugBase.cpp, you should be able to see if it is being called when you try to change presets.

I wish I had a quick fix, but I don't know. I use to do the same with my presets, but I later switched to MakePresetFromBlob() when I started using chunks.
__________________
Website: LVC-Audio
random_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.