Old 03-18-2017, 11:42 AM   #1
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default Current Grid Value Display (in transport?)

Is there currently no feature for a read out of the current grid value of the main arrangement window (or MIDI items?)

This would be a very useful feature for me. I'm honestly not sure why you wouldn't have it... even on a non adaptive grid, a reminder would be as useful or more useful than things like "rate" or "time signature" in the transport.

A related feature request: MIDI quantize following "current visible grid" would be pretty intuitive.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 12:46 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,840
Default

Not that it makes your request redundant, but for now you could make a toolbar with buttons changing grid vaules (assigned to actions: "Grid: Set to ..."), these buttons stay lit, that's what I've done here. Also possible for the MIDI editor grid.

http://i.imgur.com/vkR1Jxu.gif
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 12:49 PM   #3
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Nice work around! I'll do this for now.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 10:44 PM   #4
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,567
Default

I like it, the request, that is. I have the buttons too.



If ReaScript window could be docked and sized as small as transport height, it might be a good alternative. Last I checked it would not crush down that small.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 01:36 PM   #5
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Not that it makes your request redundant, but for now you could make a toolbar with buttons changing grid vaules (assigned to actions: "Grid: Set to ..."), these buttons stay lit, that's what I've done here. Also possible for the MIDI editor grid.

http://i.imgur.com/vkR1Jxu.gif
How'd you get the triplet/dotted set up as in the gif? I only see triplets and quintuplets as options for specific divisions.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 05:06 PM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,840
Default

That's "SWS/AW: Toggle triplet grid" and "SWS/AW: Toggle dotted grid", sorry, forgot to mention. (Needs SWS extensions installed.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 06:38 PM   #7
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Just set up this work around. Much better than before.


That said, I really hope they consider my request because at narrower settings (1/16, 1/32) when you zoom out and it changes the grid, you no longer know what grid you are on and things that respond to the grid are responding to a grid that isn't visible.

Would be a much better flow if the active grid could be dictated by the current visible grid. Same with midi (and MIDI quantize)!
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 08:22 PM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,840
Default

For arrange view there's "Grid snap settings follow grid visibility" (missing for MIDI editor though).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:33 PM   #9
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
For arrange view there's "Grid snap settings follow grid visibility" (missing for MIDI editor though).
Oh, you're right about this. I was wrong. The problem I'm having that confused me is my preference to jog on grid division lines. The jog function doesn't have an option for "move left on 'visible' grid", so if I'm zoomed out in a long project it "slows" my jogging down. That's because it's still jogging on my 1/4 grid (or whatever I have selected in our work around) even though I'm looking at a grid spacing that is much wider.

Maybe there's a jogging action I'm missing that might help?
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 06:11 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,840
Default

Your thread inspired me to do a little script you may find useful.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189700
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 06:33 PM   #11
explodingPSYCH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Your thread inspired me to do a little script you may find useful.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189700
Awesome! Thanks for the script. Hopefully Cockos will be inspired to look into adaptive grid and grid display in the future.
explodingPSYCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 05:06 AM   #12
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 42
Default

+1

I hate wasting so much space for all the division buttons in the toolbar.
The transport bar has lots of empty space anyway.
Please add this!
Distressor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.