Old 05-26-2015, 01:14 AM   #1
Lejurai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Default Track name shortcuts

It's really a minor thing but would help with workflow.

Basically I'm asking a possibility to save name presets. It would be fast then to right click a track name and select a name like bass, kick, lead etc... instead of current double click and write.
Lejurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 02:36 AM   #2
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 972
Default

Great idea!
SoulOne82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 04:14 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,359
Default

Really good idea - and very much possible if you don't mind to create a set of simple scripts and do a bit of menu customization .

Here's how:

take this eel script as a blueprint:
Code:
#name = "Drums";

Undo_BeginBlock2(0);
trCount = CountSelectedTracks(0);
trCount > 0 ? (
  n=0;
  loop(trCount,
    tr = GetSelectedTrack(0, n);
    GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(tr, "P_NAME", #name, 1);
    n+=1;
  );
);
#message = "Set track name = ";
strcat(#message, #name);
Undo_EndBlock2(0,#message,-1);
This one will rename all selected tracks to "Drums" (without the brackets, obviously).

Paste the text into any text editor of your liking.
Change the name in the very first line to one you need (inside the " ").
Save one of these for each track name you want, under a fitting name (the above I saved under "Track name - set to Drums.eel").
Best to create a directory called "Scripts" in your Reaper user data folder, if you use scripts for the first time and it doesn't already exist.
They need to be simple *.txt files, but with the extension *.eel, so you might need to change the extension after saving.
Then import them all into the action list using the ReaScript: New/Load button.

(This whole procedure will be easier in Reaper v.5 where you can create/edit ReaScripts in-the-box. With Reaper v4.x, just use any old text editor).

Now you can go into Menu/toolbar customisation and build a (sub)menu inside "Track control panel context" with commands to name your tracks.


Thanks for the idea, Lejurai. Off to create a bunch of them


EDIT: For pure bragging purposes, a pic of my work in progress:
Attached Images
File Type: png track-name-menu.png (23.5 KB, 356 views)

Last edited by gofer; 05-26-2015 at 04:45 AM. Reason: added bragging pic :)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 05:52 AM   #4
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5,205
Default

That has to be the best REAPER problem-solve I have seen in a while. 1:1 exactly what the OP ordered.

Nice one Gofer!
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 06:18 AM   #5
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,359
Default

Naah, not totally. It would be cool if we had an own context menu for [Track Name field] right click. Would spare one submenu to navigate.

Also, it is a bit tedious to fill the action list and then the menu. Some internal solution, say an ini file where we could enter desired names and then it auto-poulates said (yet non-existent) menu, would be neat.

I do enjoy this solution, but it still is good material for a FR. A really cool idea, I do hate typing in the names.
(although it's much better with Reaper, Logic didn't have tab/shift+tab, and it's so much more rewarding when you use SWS auto-color/icon and see all the neat stuff happen all by itself while you set names )
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.