Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2016, 10:37 AM   #1
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default Lua: Create envelope points from FX parameter values (morph between presets)

A new script is added to ReaPack: spk77_Create envelope points from FX param values.lua

Description and instructions:
Code:
  * Description: - Creates envelope points from currently open and focused FX
  *              - Envelope points are added to the edit cursor
  *              - Can be used for "morphing" between FX presets
  *
  * Instructions: - Open an FX window
  *               - Run action: "Global automation override: Bypass all automation"
  *                 (There's also a "Global automation override" button in the transport bar)
  *               - Move the edit cursor to desired position
  *               - Select a preset
  *               - Run the script
  *               - Move the edit cursor to another position
  *               - Select another preset (or just tweak the current values)
  *               - Run the script etc.
  *               - Run action: "Global automation override: No override (set automation modes per track)"


Link to raw code:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Re...m%20values.lua
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 12:33 PM   #2
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

this looks awesome! one additional thought and maybe this already exists, there could be a companion script that drops in a point at the current envelope value before dropping the ones for the new value. that would provide a quick and easy way to automate 'hard-cuts' between presets. one script would provide gradual transitions, another for hard-cuts.

thanks and great work spk77,
BabaG
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 01:31 PM   #3
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post
this looks awesome! one additional thought and maybe this already exists, there could be a companion script that drops in a point at the current envelope value before dropping the ones for the new value. that would provide a quick and easy way to automate 'hard-cuts' between presets. one script would provide gradual transitions, another for hard-cuts.

thanks and great work spk77,
BabaG
Thanks!
That should be possible - we can use different envelope point shapes (linear, square, bezier etc.).

It gets interesting when random shapes/values are added:

spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 03:54 PM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

very interesting, thanks for sharing
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 09:51 AM   #5
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Thanks X-Raym
I'll make a simple GUI version so that user can...
  • randomize parameter values within specific range (Eugen's range sliders might be perfect for this)
  • just randomize parameter values within specific range (without adding envelope points)
  • ignore parameters (no envelope points for ignored parameters)
  • global automation override on/off buttons
  • select FX etc.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 10:00 AM   #6
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

if there's a gui version there's no need for a companion script for 'hard-cuts.' that could be handled simply with a toggle button in a gui. morph for one state, hard-cut for the other state.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 11:55 AM   #7
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Nice and creative idea!
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:47 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Good work

But ... pick your FX carefully - you'll get an envelope for every VSTi parameter (some here have hundreds of parameters :shock: )

Suggestion - only create an envelope if the parameter value has changed; so you may get lots if selecting a different preset or only a few if you just change a few knobs. (Then, perhaps there needs to be a different way to set all the parameters initially - insert a Program Change message?)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 03:23 AM   #9
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 685
Default

Very nice, thank you! By the way, will this be added to ReaPack? If I load it now will there be a duplicate in the action list if you later add it to ReaPack?

Cheers

EDIT: It seems to show up in the Package Browser, but is not automatically installed?
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 04:54 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@Sju
You have to set the option to install new package automatically set top checked :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 05:16 AM   #11
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 685
Default

Ahh found it thanks (ReaPack -> Manage Repos -> Options)! I was under the impression that it would do that already as I had enabled all the five repositories.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 01:02 AM   #12
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Thanks everyone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Good work

But ... pick your FX carefully - you'll get an envelope for every VSTi parameter (some here have hundreds of parameters :shock: )

Suggestion - only create an envelope if the parameter value has changed; so you may get lots if selecting a different preset or only a few if you just change a few knobs. (Then, perhaps there needs to be a different way to set all the parameters initially - insert a Program Change message?)
Good suggestions - I have to think how to implement those
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 01:31 AM   #13
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

any progress with this spk77?
very cool!
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.