Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2017, 02:20 PM   #1
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,033
Default Switch toolbar actions bug when several TB are docked (Mac only)

I am trying to use the switch toolbar actions to cycle through different toolbars but the toolbars keep opening in different places. I have two toolbars docked and they each have, on the toolbar, a button to switch to an alternative toolbar. The problem is that either the button doesn't make anything or one of the toolbars will open its alternative toolbar in the wrong dock (I would like the alternative toolbar to open in the place where I clicked to launch the action). And as much as I try I can't figure the logic behind it...

MacOS 10.12 (also tried on 10.11)

Last edited by swiiscompos; 02-17-2017 at 09:27 AM.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 06:32 AM   #2
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,033
Default

I can actually make one of the two docked toolbars behave as I want (by putting them in a floating docker and dragging them back where I want) but even that gets broken as soon as I restart Reaper, even if I save the screenset.

I wonder if it is a Mac only problem. I tried with a clean installation so it is not a config problem.

EDIT: Confirmed that it's a Mac only problem.

Last edited by swiiscompos; 02-17-2017 at 09:27 AM.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.