Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2017, 10:59 PM   #1
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default Ran into an issue : Reaper do not show all VSTi in 'VST Folder' .

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[SOLVED] 2017-05-21:
Found that a copy of the 'Formant-Classic-Advanced.dll' had mistakenly been copied to a completely unrelated folder in the 'VST-64' folder. Since the last found instance of a dll is the one that shows up in the FX browser it was not showing up in the correct place when viewing 'VST folders' in the FX browser.

Thank you for paying attention to this. I owe You a beer in case we ever cross paths in real life.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Somewhat of a n00b issue but I need your help.

Laptop crashed some time ago and I had to recover it from its smoldering remains. Fresh OS install and all.

Since this was a chance to start clean I organized VST and VSTi in a different way this time basically putting the VST folders directly under 'C:'
It seemed OK at first but not all of them show up in the 'VST folder' in FX browser. It seems that they do show up when selecting 'VSTi' in FX Browser.

The VST plug-in path under Prefs is now:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;C:\VST-32;C:\VSTfx-32;C:\VST-64;C:\VSTfx-64

The 'standard' search paths do not contain any plug-in. All are located in the VST folders directly under 'C:'. I also do not5 have any VST3 plug-ins.

In each of the VST folders there are folders for each developer and in those one folder for each Synth or FX.
First off. Is this a bad idea? The logic makes perfect sense and since I only have free (except two) plug-in that doesn't use a fancy folder structure with folders scattered all over the place, it made even more sense when doing it.

Hope there is a simple solution caused by a n00b mistake.

Thank you.

Last edited by C-H; 05-21-2017 at 08:57 AM. Reason: spelling
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 12:21 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,109
Default

A possible solution: If you reinstalled all the plugs using the author`s .exe wherever there was one, it should all work.
But if you manually copied .dll files instead, this could well cause problems.

If the list isnt too long, care to share with us which plugs are not showing?
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:18 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,344
Default

(a I would remove the folder that do not contain any plug-ins, so the path lsit would be:
C:\VST-32;C:\VSTfx-32;C:\VST-64;C:\VSTfx-64

(b) do a "Clear cache / Rescan" and post the reaper-vstplugins.ini file(s?) as an attachment; you can get to the containing folder by clicking [Options] and selecting "Show Reaper resource path ..."
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:20 AM   #4
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

Thx I will do a new test tonight.

Most of the plug-in do not have an installer and just require the .dll and in some cases a folder with .SEM files to be copied.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:38 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,344
Default

Is it those SynthEdit plug-ins that are playing up? Aren't they all 32-bit?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:00 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,109
Default

Aha! If they are mostly synthedit based, that's why I was asking WHAT plugs were not showing.
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:11 PM   #7
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

Alright.

Here it goes. Thx for the responses.
My plugs are both 32 and 64 bit. Many 32 bit are very likely to be SynthEdit, SyntMaker/Flowstone plugs.
I found one mistake causing problems. Copies of the same VSTi dll was placed in two different folders under different developer names and that screwed things up a bit.

All VSTi and VST do register and show up in FX Browser under 'VST' and 'VSTi'. All show up under 'VST folders' except this one:

- Formant Classic Advanced (x86) by F-Tec Audio
Edit: It used to show up before the crash
(its 'sister' Formant Classic 1.1 (x86) shows up fine).


I did delete the empty folders and that did not make a difference (but hey, why have empty folders?!).

Attached is also the 'reaper-vstplugins64.ini'.
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper-vstplugins64.ini (11.3 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by C-H; 05-18-2017 at 07:32 PM. Reason: Added extra info
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 06:31 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,344
Default

The 'Formant Classic Advanced (x86) ' dll is listed in the .ini file:
Code:
Formant_Classic_Advanced.dll=0012567474A9CC01,1178820912,Formant-Classic-Advanced (x86) (Ftec-Audio)!!!VSTi
and the entry looks OK, so it should be listed in the FX browser.

Exactly where are all the Ftec Audio plug-ins, located? Full path names anf file names, please.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 07:28 AM   #9
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

Yes it is listed in the .ini file and it does show up in the FX Brovser if I select 'VSTi' (or 'All Plugins') in the FX Browser but it is not visible in the folder view. See picture.
(that is an optional view not enabled by default)


The full path is:

--Not visible --
C:\VST-32\F-Tec Audio\Formant Classic Advanced\Formant-Classic-Advanced.dll

-- Visible --
C:\VST-32\F-Tec Audio\Formant Classic 1.1\Formant-Classic.dll
Attached Images
File Type: png FX-Browser2.png (50.9 KB, 15 views)
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:09 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,344
Default

Hmm, that's weird. I'm out of ideas.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:46 AM   #11
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

No worries!
It's only one VSTi, no big deal just a bit strange. Thank you for the effort anyway.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:33 PM   #12
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

It must be something strange with that one dll.
It doesn't matter where it is located, it registers fine but doesn't show up in the folder view in the FX browser...... but it used to before the crash.

The synth is donation ware with a nag screen. I haven't donated yet but will probably do that since it is a very nice synth.
Maybe that is why? No it can't... since it used to work.

The main difference now is that the VSTi/VST folders have been separated and put in the C: root.
Previously most of them (including this problematic one) were placed under C:\Program Files (x86)\VST Plugins\<folder by type or developer>.... and so on.

Last edited by C-H; 05-19-2017 at 08:43 PM. Reason: Added more info.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 08:58 AM   #13
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 162
Default

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[SOLVED] 2017-05-21:
Found that a copy of the 'Formant-Classic-Advanced.dll' had mistakenly been copied to a completely unrelated folder in the 'VST-64' folder. Since the last found instance of a dll is the one that shows up in the FX browser it was not showing up in the correct place when viewing 'VST folders' in the FX browser.

Thank you for paying attention to this. I owe You a beer in case we ever cross paths in real life.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 03:55 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,344
Default

Good oh!
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.