Old 01-14-2017, 07:07 PM   #1
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,740
Default Possible Select All Items Bug?

Select all items does not work sometimes?

To reproduce:

1. Open Reaper
2. Insert a few media items (wav files) multi tracks
3. Click in a blank place in the arrange view to clear out any selected items, or run the action "Item: Unselect all items"
4. Click on Track 1 TCP
5. Run the action "Item: Select all items"

No Items get selected

If I click back in the arrange in a blank area then it works, but if I click back on a TCP, then it doesn't work.

Last edited by WyattRice; 01-14-2017 at 07:27 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 12:25 AM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,967
Default

I just tested this and same outcome as you.
But it is quite logical:

The Action "Select all items" focusses on selecting all items in Arrange, not only on selected Track, but on ALL tracks in Project.
So you have to left mouse click in Arrange to execute that Action.

If i am understanding you correctly, you just wanna select all items on the Track you clicked.
For that, there is another Action: Select all items in track"
This action DOES work when you have clicked it's TCP.

But why don't you just DOUBLE left mouse click on the TCP ?
That will select all Items on the track, so no need then to execute an action for that.


Hope this helps !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 08:21 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,964
Default

Yes, this is a bug, that action is meant to always select items, regardless of focus (broken since 5.02, fixing)

Last edited by Justin; 01-15-2017 at 08:30 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 09:38 AM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,967
Default

Aha, i see, thanks Justin !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 09:44 AM   #5
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yes, this is a bug, that action is meant to always select items, regardless of focus (broken since 5.02, fixing)
Thanks!
I thought I was going crazy for a moment.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 09:52 AM   #6
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,740
Default

Hi,
Thought I would reply here again instead of a new thread, since it's related.

If I want to select all tracks from the edit menu, and no TCP's are selected, then no TCP's get selected until I select one.

Shouldn't select all items/tracks/etc, select the track control panels as well, if none are selected to begin with?

I'm using 5.33
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 12:21 PM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,967
Default

You are aware of the fact that you first need to give focus on TCP (so clicking on it) , for the select Action to work properly on TCP ?
__________________
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
My DJ Mixes on Hearthis: https://hearthis.at/vjpmwfxl/
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.