Old 10-27-2014, 11:25 PM   #1
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 179
Default Get metronome volume with OSC command

My device should read the metronome volume at power-on. I've added the lines below to MyDevice.ReaperOSC, but Reaper does not return the current metronome volume value when I send a "Refresh all surfaces" command:
Code:
# Action ID 999: "Options: Set metronome volume (MIDI CC/OSC only)
# Note: Line below does not work:
ACTION f/action/999/cc
I can set the metronome volume (float) without any problems, for example:
Code:
client.send(OSCMessage("/action/999/cc", args=[0.5]))
Is it possible to read the metronome volume with an OSC command?

Thanks!
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 02:27 AM   #2
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

No, unfortunately not. Actions do not (yet) provide any feedback via OSC.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 11:03 AM   #3
Erriez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 179
Default

Thanks for your fast reply! I've posted a feature request.
Erriez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2015, 05:55 AM   #4
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 887
Default

So how to send metro volume using a slider with touchOSC?

I see above
Code:
"/action/999/cc", args=[0.5]
I tried using
Code:
/action/999
with value ranges 0 - 127

Does not seem to do anything, suggestions?
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2015, 05:28 PM   #5
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipotto View Post
So how to send metro volume using a slider with touchOSC?

I see above
Code:
"/action/999/cc", args=[0.5]
I tried using
Code:
/action/999
with value ranges 0 - 127

Does not seem to do anything, suggestions?
Try sending a float value between 0.0 - 1.0.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2016, 06:02 PM   #6
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 372
Default

Did anyone figure out how whether this works? I'm trying to control the metronome volume with /action/999 but i'm getting nothing. Only thing that happens is the metronome mutes itself randomly. Tried 0-127 and 0.0-1.0 values. I'm guessing this is a bug?
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.