Old 03-28-2017, 10:32 AM   #761
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default v1.3rc6 (2017-03-28)

Quote:
* v1.3rc6 (2017-03-28)
# fix: EBUR128 not working first time if started with only RMS
# fix: RMS meter issue if not using EBUR128
# grayed out EBUR128 options in meter's menu if not using EBUR128
# right click UL DL, to remove limits too. (easier than ALT+click)
If there are no more bugs, and I will call this final 1.3
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 05:22 AM   #762
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default Strange master track inspector behavior

Hi Heda ! Big thanks for an awesome script ! I've started experiencing strange problem with master track inspector. No meters on master track inspector. I've attach a screenshot of whats going on , please help . windows 10 , reaper x64 , latest vip update , vst3 x64 only version of dpmeter2 , loudness graph and dpmeter fx on moitoring fx working fine

https://vk.com/photo118005206_456239041
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 06:23 AM   #763
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiirock View Post
Hi Heda ! Big thanks for an awesome script ! I've started experiencing strange problem with master track inspector. No meters on master track inspector. I've attach a screenshot of whats going on , please help . windows 10 , reaper x64 , latest vip update , vst3 x64 only version of dpmeter2 , loudness graph and dpmeter fx on moitoring fx working fine

https://vk.com/photo118005206_456239041
Hello raiirock. Thank you
Track Inspector uses the monitor FX chain now to do the meters of the master track by default. You must add the included FX Chain "Track Inspector Monitor FX.RfxChain" that adds dpmeter and track inspector jsfx in your monitor fx chain manually. Just open the monitor FX and go to FX ... Add FX Chain... Then move the plugins to where you want and do the pin routings to them as you need. Depending on each user's monitor fx usage for control room it can be different. But normally it will be ok by default using channels 1+2.

This can be disabled in settings "use_monitorfx" But I think it is much better to use the monitor FX Chain than having to insert the plugins in the master track.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 07:47 AM   #764
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Everything works now , thank you Heda !!
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 11:50 PM   #765
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default v1.3rc8 (2017-04-05)

Quote:
* v1.3rc8 (2017-04-05)
# fix: broken undo history when exiting and show envelopes for track is active.
# fix: removing FX by ALT+Lmb in FX CHAIN panel: fxid issue solved by removing fx with own function instead of SWS.
# fix: toggle FX group undo block, not creating one undo for each FX toggled
# fix: do not reset when no track is selected
# fix: do not use chunks in the new reset function. using chunks to reset causes audio clicks when resetting.
# skip Track Inspector undo blocks when undoing.

* v1.3rc7 (2017-03-31)
# fix: undo issue when show envelopes for track is active
fixes fixes fixes...
removing fx was causing issues with fxids. I was using SWS function to remove the fx. I think there is a bug in that SWS function, so now I use my own function to remove the fx when you ALT+click on them.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 01:34 AM   #766
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 403
Default

Thank you Heda, it seemed to me (without being able to explain) that there was a worry with the undo function.
Thanks also for correcting the aesthetic imperfections concerning the buttons and their text on Mac OS
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 02:10 AM   #767
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 255
Default

On Win7, Reaper 5.40 x64, TI 1.3rc8
I get this script error when inserting an fx. The TI script then closes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.JPG (15.1 KB, 25 views)
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 03:25 AM   #768
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
On Win7, Reaper 5.40 x64, TI 1.3rc8
I get this script error when inserting an fx. The TI script then closes.
I cannot reproduce the problem, but I'll investigate further, not having much time right now. Thank you!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 05:10 AM   #769
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 255
Default

Ok, I understand. May I download 1.3rc7 somewhere? It was working no problem for me. (sorry, I should have chosen the backup option).

It happens even in a blank project and when inserting reaeq.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 04:47 AM   #770
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
* v1.3rc9 (2017-04-08)
# fix: crash when using auto_groups in rc8 [p=1828526] @ericzang
@ericzang, I think I've fixed it in rc9. It was related to using auto groups. I tried to optimize and store only the groups if the group is >1 and forgot some checks. It should work now. Thank you for reporting the bug!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:48 AM   #771
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 255
Default

fixed on my side too, thanks again Heda!
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 04:41 PM   #772
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 255
Default

TI 1.3 rc10
When I change track selection an undo point for Track Insp: Reset EBUR128 is entered in the undo history. May this be not entered in the history? I don't recall this happening in earlier versions. pic attached. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ebu.JPG (31.2 KB, 19 views)
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2017, 03:22 AM   #773
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

First of all, thank you Eric for renewing your VIP subscription

I recently removed the new reset function that doesn't generate the undo entry, because it was causing audio clicks each time you changed track selection if it is playing and on tracks armed for recording. It was a bit of a hack rewriting all the chunk data of the analysis track each time it resets. But I guess I can put it again as an option.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2017, 09:51 AM   #774
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
* v1.3rc14 (2017-04-13)
# Reset EBUR128 using new function is back as an option (not enabled by default)
# Better settings buttons texts

* v1.3rc13 (2017-04-13)
# fix: removing last fx in chain

* v1.3rc12 (2017-04-12)
# fix: remove FX on tracks with frozen FX

* v1.3rc11 (2017-04-11)
# fix: skipping only unnecessary undos
# fix: refresh correctly when undo track change
# fix: font4 size > 24 issue in bottom menu
added back the option to use new reset function that doesn't create undo. It is as an option and not enabled by default now. As explained, it can create audio clicks with armed tracks.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2017, 03:52 PM   #775
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 255
Default

Thanks lots Heda, good to understand the reasonings and trade off.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2017, 11:23 AM   #776
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 165
Default

I have not been able to update my Track Inspector VIP since I set it up.



Uninstalling isn't really an option since I have a number of custom actions setup with it.

What are my options here?

edit: running via terminal I get an error:

/Applications/Reaper/Scripts/HeDaScripts Manager/Scripts/HeDaScripts/HeDaScripts Manager/_resources/update.sh: line 4: /Applications/Reaper/Scripts/HeDaScripts Manager/Scripts/HeDaScripts/HeDaScripts Manager/_resources/unar: Permission denied

edit 2: Nope, that's not it. I can't install it from anywhere.

edit 3: Nuked HeDa Scripts Manager... re-installed from a new download (with the same scripts). I was 2 versions behind somehow. Now everything works.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
30 days with Reaper has completed. My experiences and conclusion on my blog.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 04-14-2017 at 12:01 PM.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2017, 04:57 AM   #777
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Hi Robert. I'm glad you managed to make it work. Some other users also reported problems with the unar in previous versions. I don't exactly know why it was having problems with it. Maybe it doesn't get the execution permission or I should call it differently from the script. But it seems it works in the latest update I did so if it works now I won't touch it
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 03:25 AM   #778
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
* v1.3rc16 (2017-04-17)
# reset clip indicators when changing track
# fix: position reference levels number in grid

* v1.3rc15 (2017-04-16)
# fix: issue on meters causing 1 pixel flickering on reference levels
# allow meter.png files with more resolution
some small bugs also deserve to be fixed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 06:36 PM   #779
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default

I had to re-install Windows 10 and I've forgotten how to make the Track Inspector stay open when re-opening a saved project. Can some remind me please?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 12:35 AM   #780
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
I had to re-install Windows 10 and I've forgotten how to make the Track Inspector stay open when re-opening a saved project. Can some remind me please?
here
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=698

you should have made a backup of REAPER settings before reinstalling windows
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 06:36 AM   #781
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
here
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=698

you should have made a backup of REAPER settings before reinstalling windows
I saved the Reaper actions .ReaperKeymapFile but it didn't import the settings. What file should I have saved?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 07:03 AM   #782
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
I saved the Reaper actions .ReaperKeymapFile but it didn't import the settings. What file should I have saved?
in preferences - general: you have two buttons one for export configuration and one for import configuration later.
Or even better, you can install REAPER as portable mode, and then everything will be in the folder you install it and you only have to copy that folder to your backup disk.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.