Old 09-12-2007, 03:29 PM   #1
Yorkz
Mortal
 
Yorkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 99
Default Multiple midi tracks in one editor

Apologies if this has already been requested or if it already exists but I need it!

If I create midi parts on separate midi tracks, I want to be able to select all the midi and view it within one midi editor in order to tweak. This is especially useful when building up string sections and is available in Sonar/Cubase/Samplitude etc.
Yorkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 03:44 PM   #2
Tallisman
Mortal
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,401
Default

Indeed this is a common request.
perhaps it will receive some love soon.

__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 04:21 PM   #3
Alex Stone
Mortal
 
Alex Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Reaper Fine Arts Department
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
Indeed this is a common request.
perhaps it will receive some love soon.


+1.

May the love be soon....
__________________
www.openoctave.org
Alex Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 08:24 AM   #4
TimOBrien
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,108
Default

Still lots of MIDI tool development to be done in Reaper.
We're all hoping these will be addressed in v2....
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 09:04 AM   #5
funkster1
Mortal
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baden-Baden (Germany)
Posts: 774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimOBrien View Post
Still lots of MIDI tool development to be done in Reaper.
We're all hoping these will be addressed in v2....
Yeah, but meanwhile I have bought a cheap Cubase SE 1.07 off eBay, just for the MIDI side of things.
Even though I didn't want to go back to Steinberg
But I don't really see an alternative atm. I have also tried some freeware/shareware MIDI editors, but they just don't get the work done in a meaningful (to me) way.

Raphael
__________________
AMD X2 7750 BE 2.7Ghz|ASRock 790GX/128M (AM2+)|4 GB OCZ Platinum PC8500 RAM|RadeonHD 4650|Delta 1010LT|BCR2000|PSU 550 Watt|5xSATA II HDD's|Multiboot: WinXP Pro/SP3 lite|W7 Ultim. x64|Multiple Nix-Systems
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 01:42 PM   #6
Gloops
Mortal
 
Gloops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Yeeeees

I recorded drums on separates tracks thus this feature is very important for me...
Excuse for my english!
Gloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 04:19 PM   #7
sebas777
Mortal
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,112
Default

+1 !

Here's how:

just *double click* in the piano roll anywhere in the empty space to move one level up (levels are: current track, all tracks in a folder, a nested folder, all tracks in the arrange).

This way you see events from many tracks at once (in track colors).

double click any note to see only this track (in one track view, notes are color coded by velocity or by midi channel).

you could also select multiple events from different tracks and then double click to display only these tracks (or use a keycommand).

Proven and very quick to work with, used in Logic since early 90s .
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 05:07 PM   #8
Yorkz
Mortal
 
Yorkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebas777 View Post
+1 !

Here's how:

just *double click* in the piano roll anywhere in the empty space to move one level up (levels are: current track, all tracks in a folder, a nested folder, all tracks in the arrange).

This way you see events from many tracks at once (in track colors).

double click any note to see only this track (in one track view, notes are color coded by velocity or by midi channel).

you could also select multiple events from different tracks and then double click to display only these tracks (or use a keycommand).
Ok. I just drooled on my keyboard. But unless it's implemented, I'll be looking for an alternative to Reaper. Rats!
Yorkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 03:20 PM   #9
JasonTheron
Mortal
 
JasonTheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 1,207
Default

Yes please.
+1
__________________
"pff... anybody who has over 900 posts is a total dork..." -Till (Post count of 932 as of the date of this quote)

My Band - http://ischemiacore.com
Till's FR Vote Tracker - http://tillmannn.de/reaper.html -
Underground Music in Southern Oregon - http://www.myspace.com/sohcindustries
JasonTheron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 05:05 PM   #10
zappadave
Mortal
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,145
Default Multi Midi Object Editing

I am not really that keen on Samplitude, but they have got it spot on with their multi midi item editing.
http://video.aol.com/video-detail/sa...ing/3277472020

I have been using Cubase for a few years now, but have never got on with in line editing. It's a bit of mess on the screen, didn't quite do it for me.
I'm starting to love working with Reaper, the routing gives me some of the above, but it needs multi midi item editing. This would make Reaper even better and a real joy to work with.
A big +1 for this.
__________________
เพลงเป็นสุด
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 08:46 PM   #11
Tallisman
Mortal
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,401
Default

yup! Samp's got it right all right! and that from another excubendo user!

.tallis
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 06:32 PM   #12
gregoryc
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Default Any updates on multi-track piano roll feature?

I'm new to the Reaper demo, and so far the one significant thing missing for me is the multi-track piano roll editing, as discussed above.

I'm thinking of switching over from SonarHomeStudio, due to the apparent CPU efficiency and interesting workflow of Reaper. However, the multi-track piano roll thing might hold me back...

Is there a timeline on when this feature will be coming?

Thanks.
gregoryc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2008, 08:53 PM   #13
nerdfactormax
Mortal
 
nerdfactormax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: A-town, Australia
Posts: 632
Default

definately a +1!
nerdfactormax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 07:25 PM   #14
pernst
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Yes please +1
pernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 04:14 AM   #15
maxdis
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 216
Default

+1111111111
maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 04:11 AM   #16
LiquidProj3ct
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 83
Default

++1 !!!! this is a fundamental feature!!
LiquidProj3ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 05:53 PM   #17
whatsup
Mortal
 
whatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,144
Default basic feature indeed

........ +1
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:46 AM   #18
LiquidProj3ct
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 83
Default

bump bump bump!
LiquidProj3ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:52 AM   #19
sonicbreeze
Mortal
 
sonicbreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 159
Default

+1

Badly need it'

Also export all/multi midi tracks in one midi 0/midi 1 file. I dont know why this is not implemented yet. Reaper can import fine but can not export.
sonicbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 03:46 PM   #20
keys
Mortal
 
keys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Coast, England
Posts: 616
Default

Amen. +1 Yes please.
keys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 01:31 AM   #21
Yfoiler
Mortal
 
Yfoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 301
Default

Oh YES +1 Please! I just posted in Tips/Tricks asking if multiple docking MIDI editors was possible. I guess after finding this thread here I've sort of found the answer to my question. I can line up multiple editors manually and all the functionality is already there for working in multiple editors. Maybe just some simple docking code, and a way to have one editor window be the master as far as navigating the time-line? OH....please...
Yfoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 10:48 PM   #22
Susan G
Mortal
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 2,523
Default

+1! The lack of this basic feature is very frustrating!

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 12:58 AM   #23
winbe
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 998
Default

+1

I miss it badly !
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 09:22 AM   #24
sebas777
Mortal
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,112
Default

How about a "back/next" buttons/keycommands like in a web browser ?

Still, the easiest way I believe was implemented in Logic:

- if no tracks/items are selected, show all tracks at once (different item colors)
- double click a note to see only this track (velocity colors)
- double click empty space to see all tracks again

- select tracks or items in the Arrange Window: only selection is displayed (that is, if you have the "Link Button" enabled in a screenset/editor of your choice - ah, that handy "Link Button" and multiple copies of editors allowed in each screenset, some linked to selection, some only to current SPL, and some showing 'static' contents ! ).
__________________
"Ghost Loops FR" http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2342 (with a youtube video). http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2399 ("Walking" track zoom). LightSpeed sidechains http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2569

Last edited by sebas777; 01-20-2009 at 09:28 AM.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 12:25 PM   #25
MichaJo
Mortal
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,739
Default

My +1 to keep it on top. Badly missed here too.

Michael
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 12:42 PM   #26
Marah Mag
Mortal
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

+1

This is really important.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 01:03 PM   #27
Yfoiler
Mortal
 
Yfoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 301
Default Reaper needs to come of age in the MIDI department

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebas777 View Post
How about a "back/next" buttons/keycommands like in a web browser ?

Still, the easiest way I believe was implemented in Logic:

- if no tracks/items are selected, show all tracks at once (different item colors)
- double click a note to see only this track (velocity colors)
- double click empty space to see all tracks again

- select tracks or items in the Arrange Window: only selection is displayed (that is, if you have the "Link Button" enabled in a screenset/editor of your choice - ah, that handy "Link Button" and multiple copies of editors allowed in each screenset, some linked to selection, some only to current SPL, and some showing 'static' contents ! ).
Respectfully I disagree on the double click empty space thing or note thing. That might be fine for small combo or drum work, but when you are doing symphony orchestrations I believe Reaper already has it correct. Double click places a new note, which you can drag or stretch and shrink to "flavor" your instruments articulations, double click again deletes it. This is a much faster way to work with scores rather than have to go to a menu to insert a new note or delete it. It's even faster than a control click or key command. Other than this I think the rest of the example, as you describe in Logic, would be ideal and very flexible. Just my two cents---thanks.
Yfoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 01:20 PM   #28
Marah Mag
Mortal
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yfoiler View Post
Respectfully I disagree on the double click empty space thing or note thing. That might be fine for small combo or drum work, but when you are doing symphony orchestrations ....
Even then, I don't believe double-clicking in empty space for a view change is a good idea, especially in a MIDI editor where, intuitively, clicking (or double clicking) would do something with actual notes, either adding or deleting or whatever.

Adding tracks or adjacent items to what's in the current MIDI view is a distinct enough move that having it under a menu or a context menu would be Ok, I think (and having it be Action-able would be great! When trying to do that just now (before posting about this issue) I intuitively right-clicked in the empty space to the right of the item divider (is that what it's called? I'm a newb here) where the MIDI from the "next" item would be, thinnking there might be an option to extend the view further down the track.

It's possible to have multiple MIDI editors open at once, which somewhat offers a workaround. A command to "Merge/Group Open Editor Views" or something like that -- without affecting the individual source items -- would be nice.

Last edited by Marah Mag; 01-20-2009 at 01:25 PM.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 02:36 AM   #29
Marah Mag
Mortal
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Not to belabor the issue, but not being able to see more than one item (much less multiple tracks) in a single MIDI editor is really like, not great.

Is there some way to create a 'next item' and 'previous item' action that would move down a track to to an adjacent MIDI item and load that one into the current editor window?

That alone would go a long way towards addressing this.

Or perhaps a 'temporary glue/unglue' action that would glue selected items together and also note their original location and length, so that they could be unglued?

I've got a whole bunch of MIDI items where I need to perform the same simple 1 semitone transposition, which is easy enough to do per item, but the mechanics of doing all of them is not a lot of fun.

Last edited by Marah Mag; 01-23-2009 at 02:39 AM.
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 05:14 AM   #30
hardplay
Mortal
 
hardplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South
Posts: 853
Default

+1 more editing cabability is a first step to a good program
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Progetto Menuset Italianowww.menuset.decarider.com Very proud registered user !!!
hardplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 12:35 PM   #31
trifecta
Mortal
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North of Antartica
Posts: 200
Default

suber uber ultra mega +1,000,000,000
trifecta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 02:06 PM   #32
Marah Mag
Mortal
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Mute, Solo, and Record buttons on the MIDI editor window would also be nice.

And maybe even the ability to open the UI of the soft synth(s) that the MIDI is feeding.

Plus, the track number as well as the track name should be in the window's title bar.

(Since we're making MIDI wish lists.)

Last edited by Marah Mag; 01-23-2009 at 02:19 PM. Reason: adding stuff
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 02:19 PM   #33
dug dog
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Western Ontario
Posts: 329
Default

+1 for the original FR
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 09:51 PM   #34
sebas777
Mortal
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,112
Default

@Yfoiler, I think I know why you don't like the idea too much. But let's add one more piece of info on the "Logic way":

well, to insert notes in Logic, you right-click.

You may also program other mouse behaviors by changing tools, and changing tools is most often done by switching to another screenset, or by pressing escape (...a toolbox appears close to the current cursor position, and you either press a number on the keyboard, or just click a tool with either of mouse buttons to 'pick' it; the tool for that button is chosen, the toolbox disappears).

There are no right-click menus (rather, the menus are 'docked' at each window); everything is done with a combination of keycommands, programmable tools and screensets (screensets are almost like having multiple customized copies of the DAW toggled by a simple keystroke). With time, I get used to Reaper, but the Logic way was about 30-50% quicker.

How to merge these two paradigms ? I'd love to be able to dock/undock the right-click menu with a keycommand, and to save the 'docking state' within each screenset.

Anyways, why won't we have it set in Preferences, as an *option* . Everyone will be happy (as always !).
__________________
"Ghost Loops FR" http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2342 (with a youtube video). http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2399 ("Walking" track zoom). LightSpeed sidechains http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2569

Last edited by sebas777; 01-24-2009 at 09:56 PM.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 07:53 AM   #35
pernst
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Default

+1 for the original FR
pernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 11:55 AM   #36
AgiReaper
Mortal
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 91
Default

Any hot news about multiple midi tracks in ONE midi editor??
I'm sorry but I can't ceck all the new features...so I ask you mega-reaper-gurus!
;-)
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 01:26 PM   #37
zappadave
Mortal
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,145
Default

Select the midi item you want to open.
Press control+Alt+E
And then read the manual.
__________________
เพลงเป็นสุด
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 01:39 PM   #38
AgiReaper
Mortal
 
AgiReaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice-Italy
Posts: 91
Default

Big thanx Zappadave!
AgiReaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 03:42 PM   #39
zoid9
Mortal
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 979
Default

Big`ol +1
__________________
8GB-i3-Windows 7 Professional/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:14 PM   #40
yep
Mortal
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,925
Default

yes please.
yep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.