Old 03-07-2017, 09:39 PM   #1
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default More I get in the More I fear The Reaper

This thing is like a maze. It seems like the more I get into it the more confusing it seems.


For example - A few days ago I spent a fair amount of time going over the metronome and pre roll settings. And also project start time, project start measure and sett zero to edit cursor (all in project settings). Then another day I spent a fair amount of time figuring out how to fade in and out the entire song so I could upload a copy to mmy SoundClick page. I did this by viewing the master track and fading that. But I don't think I saved that change after I rendered the song I closed reaper without saving. And I don't see the fade graphics now when I view the master track.

But now Weird things are happening. Such as when I press record I can't hear anything until I hit the beginning of bar 1. And when I press play I can't hear my drum track until it hits the beginning of bar 1.

can you tell me what you think is going on?

I am starting to think Reaper is a complicated little beast.

Ciao,
Woods

Last edited by Woods1; 03-07-2017 at 09:47 PM.
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 02:19 AM   #2
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woods1 View Post
This thing is like a maze. It seems like the more I get into it the more confusing it seems.


For example - A few days ago I spent a fair amount of time going over the metronome and pre roll settings. And also project start time, project start measure and sett zero to edit cursor (all in project settings). Then another day I spent a fair amount of time figuring out how to fade in and out the entire song so I could upload a copy to mmy SoundClick page. I did this by viewing the master track and fading that. But I don't think I saved that change after I rendered the song I closed reaper without saving. And I don't see the fade graphics now when I view the master track.

But now Weird things are happening. Such as when I press record I can't hear anything until I hit the beginning of bar 1. And when I press play I can't hear my drum track until it hits the beginning of bar 1.

can you tell me what you think is going on?

I am starting to think Reaper is a complicated little beast.

Ciao,
Woods
re: the master track fade, bring up the master track in Track view (usually Ctrl-Alt-M) if it's not already visible and press 'V' to show the master track volume envelope. You would see, and be able to edit, the master fade there
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 02:32 AM   #3
barrymk
Human being with feelings
 
barrymk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stratford upon Avon UK
Posts: 671
Default

I came to Reaper after a couple of years of n-Track crashing on me hourly. Yes there is a steep learning curve to Reaper but it's very stable and full featured and very customisable. I don't get far into the custom side as I'm a non-tech recorder but the more you use it the more you will appreciate it. Stick with it. Cheers
__________________
Ageing, failed rockstar lurching from one cup of tea to another with no idea where the next slice of cake is coming from. Equpt: Dell Optiplex 760 2Core 8G Ram Win10 64 bit Line6 KB37, variable talent.
barrymk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 04:02 AM   #4
atza
Human being with feelings
 
atza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 117
Default

Don't fear the Reaper

(sorry just coudln't resist )
atza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 05:32 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

Do you need to right click arm and turn on monitoring live media? Reaper is so deep and flexible it can be a lot to take in. Try to watch some videos when you have a spare 10 minutes to get exposure

http://www.reaper.fm/videos.php


Metronome explained
http://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187860
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 07:38 AM   #6
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

When I bring up the master track I can not see any envelopes. So I think they were removed.

The problem must be related to metronome, pre roll etc settings.

If you have the metronome set for 2 bars and a count in and a pre roll all tangled up in there - and then you hit record - is it possible that you do not hear anything in your headphones until you reach a certain bar?
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 08:03 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woods1 View Post
When I bring up the master track I can not see any envelopes. So I think they were removed.

The problem must be related to metronome, pre roll etc settings.

If you have the metronome set for 2 bars and a count in and a pre roll all tangled up in there - and then you hit record - is it possible that you do not hear anything in your headphones until you reach a certain bar?

They are not tangled up. You can have either or both. Sound starts after count in and at pre-roll.

This should explain it
http://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187860
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 09:45 AM   #8
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
They are not tangled up. You can have either or both. Sound starts after count in and at pre-roll.

This should explain it
http://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187860
^^^^^^^^^^^^

Also, I looks as if you're starting you songs at 1.1.00? I always leave 2 bars for count-in, and give the intro a chance to breathe. In other words I start the song on bar 3.1.00.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 10:19 AM   #9
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

I am sure that when I finally see the light on this "minor detail" I will smack myself for not getting it sooner.

But so far it just lies beyond my comprehension. I have downloaded every single Video that Kenny has done in MP4 format. So that I do not have to strream them repeatedly as bandwidth around here is like horse and buggy days.

So what are your settings for click count in, Metronome, pre roll and track start time etc.? Do you have a negative number in any of those?
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:20 PM   #10
Greedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: A mile high
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woods1 View Post

But now Weird things are happening. Such as when I press record I can't hear anything until I hit the beginning of bar 1. And when I press play I can't hear my drum track until it hits the beginning of bar 1.
I'm a little confused here - wouldn't your project start on bar 1? Why would you hear anything prior (unless you're just talking about hearing the metronome preroll)? Maybe post a screenshot of your track view and one of your metronome settings.
Greedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:24 PM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
^^^^^^^^^^^^

Also, I looks as if you're starting you songs at 1.1.00? I always leave 2 bars for count-in, and give the intro a chance to breathe. In other words I start the song on bar 3.1.00.
If you set it in project settings you can start at 1.1.00 and have two bars too! Project Settings / Project start measure -1.

To me sheet music starts at 1.1.00 so I like my songs to start on bar one, beat one and still get 8 count in. This does it. Pre-roll during record let's you catch any grace notes that might fall before the beat.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:32 PM   #12
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 3,366
Default

The thing about Reaper is there are many ways to do the same thing.
__________________
Man is impressive. In a universe full of untold secrets he has invented boredom.Socrates.
Roland vs-2480,Pre Sonus V-Fire,Röde Mics KRK Rokit8
[COLOR="DarkRed"]
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:35 PM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
If you set it in project settings you can start at 1.1.00 and have two bars too! Project Settings / Project start measure -1.

To me sheet music starts at 1.1.00 so I like my songs to start on bar one, beat one and still get 8 count in. This does it.
Yeah, I know Coachz, but like I said it seems to breathe a little better. Plus I've been doing it that way for nearly 30 years.

Quote:
Pre-roll during record let's you catch any grace notes that might fall before the beat.
Although I've known about the minus count-in, I actually never tried it because I wan't sure you could record over that section. To be honest I've been to lazy to try it, so it's good to know. I'll have to try that.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 02:15 PM   #14
RDBOIS
Human being with feelings
 
RDBOIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: It changes
Posts: 294
Default

I also a former N-Track user, but needless to say after discovering Reaper I would never go back. Ohhh wait,..., I just said it?! Oh well :/

I also find all the functionalities of Reaper overwhelming, but I enjoy knowing that there's always more for me to discover, or that it probably can do what I'm wondering if it can do. If that makes any sense.

I'm seeing my compositions and song arrangements complexify as my knowledge of Reaper grows. The same thing is happening to me with my house renovation/building skills; the more tools I get the nicer the homes become.

Just to let you know how overwhelmed I am, I still haven't upgraded to the newest Reaper version. In some strange way I feel like my plate is already full, contains more than I can eat, so why get a bigger plate?! But I know I eventually will as I keep growing...
RDBOIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 02:37 PM   #15
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default Hey Greedy --- to your question

I have never done a screen shot I will look into how to do it.

But regarding my dazed and confusion ...

What is happening is this: I arm mytrack and press record but I do not hear any thing in my cans until the cursor gets to bar one. I am talking about through y mics. But when the cursor funally gets to bar one then I can hear myself (gut and vox)

Even the drum track that is already laid down does not start hearing it until the cursor gets to bar one. Even though the drum wave form starts at the very beginning.

Am I losing my mind or what?
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:25 PM   #16
lowerbout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 195
Default

It is amazing that this thread has gone this far with no mention of more...
lowerbout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:27 PM   #17
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

What record mode does the Options menu show?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 07:00 PM   #18
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

Record Mode is Normal/

In lieu of screen shots -
Here are all the settings in Metronome:

Count in measures: 2
count in before recording has a check mark
Start count in at start of measure has a check mark.
Pre-roll before recording has a check mark.
Start pre-roll at start of measure has a check mark

And settings in project Settings:
Timebase for items is et to: beats (position,, length, rate)
Timebase for tempo is set to Beats
Project start time is set to: -0.04.000
Project start measure is set to: 0

when looking at the ruler the first number at the far left of the ruler is 0.1.00 and the time underneath it says -0.04.000.
Then the first bar shows 1.1.00 and time underneath it says 0.00.000

When I press play even though the drum file shows a graphic starting at 0.1.00 -- you do not hear the drums until the cursor reaches the 1.1.00 mark on the ruler. This is also when I can begin to monitor signal from my mics. (the mic channels are in record armed)

can anyone digest this problem?
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 07:42 PM   #19
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

I have just set everything to 0 and disabled the metronome and set the project start time to 0.

But still the drum track is not heard until it gets to the 1.1.000 mark on the ruler. And can not monitor until then either.

Although the meters show signal as soon as play or record is pressed.
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 05:11 AM   #20
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

Try copying the drum track to a new track. Can you post the project? Audio should play all the time in play mode except during count in.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 10:00 AM   #21
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default Coachz

I have read your piece on Count in and Pre Roll a few times.
http://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187860

My situation is similar in that I can not hear the drums or begin to hear (monitor) from my mics until the cursor gets to 1.1.000.

But I have turned all count in and Pre roll off (zero) and the situation is still the same.

Unless you have to close reaper for the changes to become active ??

I will try opening Reaper again to see if anything has changed.

What do you mean "can I Post The Project?"
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 10:18 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

By posting I mean that you zip up your project and audio files and put them on google drive or dropbox so we can look at it. I just tried mine and had no problems hearing at bar -1.1.00. I have count in and pre-roll off.

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 02:50 PM   #23
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
By posting I mean that you zip up your project and audio files and put them on google drive or dropbox so we can look at it. I just tried mine and had no problems hearing at bar -1.1.00. I have count in and pre-roll off.
Yeah, I tested to, and it works fine.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 03:36 PM   #24
lowerbout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 195
Default

You might want to check the section "Troubleshooting Record Modes and Monitoring" in the User Guide. There are many possible configurations, though none that I know of that would cause your problem.
lowerbout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 09:16 PM   #25
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default Total Frustration with this DAW

Not easy to to get up and running with this thing getting tired of reading manuals and listening to tutorials and still having problems.

My problem must have to do with the master track fades that I did. Even though I have removed the master track the drum track does not come in until the first bar (which is where I set the fade in to when the master track was up) And the drums fade out at the place that I had set the fade out on the masster track before. so now even though the drum track goes on for several ore bars you can not hear it after where the initial fade out was. But I have removed the aster track sop why are the darn fades still active?

Last edited by Woods1; 03-20-2017 at 09:33 PM.
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 09:40 PM   #26
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

I finally figured out the problem on my own after two freaking weeks.

I removed the master track. But every time I brought it back to check and see if the fades were there I could not see any fades.

But then just now I hit "v" and the volume envelope came up and the fades are still there.

That is why in the holy cursed time that I could not hear the drum tracks or hear my mics on the other tracks when i tried to record until the curser got to the 1 bar mark. Because the cursed fades were still active.

Thanks for your help folks.

Woods
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 03:59 PM   #27
Greedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: A mile high
Posts: 111
Default Keep at it

Glad you figured it out. I understand the frustration- Reaper (or really any other professional DAW) is a complex piece of software that allows you to do complex things, but I usually don't need to do complex things. It is way more DAW than I need for about 95% of stuff I do, but glad the functionality and flexibility is there when I need it. I've certainly had plenty of frustration trying to figure out what box to uncheck in some sub menu to get things working the way were the day before. For me, it can be rewarding - hey I learned something new!
Greedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:29 PM   #28
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

So now I have finished my absolute final set of scratch tracks.
Here it is:

http://www.soundclick.com/html5/v3/p...&q=hi&newref=1


so I am still using the M/S technique for these scratch tracks.

Can you tell me why the three tracks with the gut and vox on them -- have 3 sets of wave forms. I dleted the Scratch 4 tracks before I started this final scratch track and there was no wave forms in the three tracks before I started.

But I did record 3 times before I got the one I liked. But I thought every tie I stopped recording the dialog box asked me if I wanted to save all or delete all -- and I think I chose to delete all. But there is 3 sets of wave forms in each track.

Could this be a copy of each take that I did?

Woods
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 07:11 PM   #29
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
^^^^^^^^^^^^

Also, I looks as if you're starting you songs at 1.1.00? I always leave 2 bars for count-in, and give the intro a chance to breathe. In other words I start the song on bar 3.1.00.

Or go to project settings and set the starting measure to -2, that way you do not have to translate your measures in your head all the time.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 05:37 AM   #30
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,749
Default

-1 gives two bars of count in I believe
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 05:40 PM   #31
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

Another frustrated reaper evening.

Last edited by Woods1; 03-27-2017 at 08:35 PM.
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 06:14 PM   #32
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,330
Default

Don't mean to burst your bubble Woods1
The answer with the V in it was given to you via the first reply to your question you ever got!
A quiet word, read and digest the answers, slow down.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 06:17 PM   #33
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woods1 View Post
How do you remove the volume envelope?
Just select the envelope so that it becomes bold and then right click on it. At the bottom of the drop down menu, you'll see see a way to "Clear" or "Remove" it.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 06:07 AM   #34
funkydrummer1966
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Default Editing

I'm new to daw and reaper... so I wondering am I the only one that finds editing live drums in reaper incredibly hard?? I follow along with the videos... but it never works . Getting frustrated and ready to try pro tools!
funkydrummer1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 07:11 AM   #35
Woods1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Default

It is an incredibly complex thing for me. I too am new to it all and I am not naturally inclined to learn software like this. I too have been extremely frustrated but I don't think that I would find Pro Tools or any other DAW any less complex. I have just put the manual on my tablet and I have audio tutorials on my mp3 player. But there is no substitute for playing with it. I am not able to spend enough hours per day or week playing with it. But I think that regardless of your time commitment -- It is not for the faint of heart.
But we will never surrender.

What (specifically) are you finding hard?
Woods1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.