Old 04-02-2012, 06:27 PM   #1
spinweb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 108
Default 32-bit vs. 64-bit Reaper?

What are the advantages/disadvantages of Reaper 32-bit vs 64-bit? Am I RAM limited on a 32-bit Reaper? I just started working with 64-bit Reaper and it seems like many vsti effects are not being recognized.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, SP1
Intel i7, 2600K, 3.40 GHz, 16GB RAM
spinweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:04 PM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 4,127
Default

32 bit Reaper can use up to 4 gigabytes of your RAM, so yes, you can't use all of your 16 gigabytes with it(*). On the other hand, 64 bit Reaper can't directly use any 32 bit plugins you have installed, those need to be "bridged", which can be problematic.

(*) If that is a problem or not, depends on if you actually need more than 4 gigabytes in the first place.
__________________
For info on Reaper extension plugins (including Xenakios' previous extensions) :
http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper
http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/
--
Xenakios blog :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:45 AM   #3
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default 64 Bit Problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
64 bit Reaper can't directly use any 32 bit plugins you have installed, those need to be "bridged", which can be problematic.
Great. Just as I was about to order a 64 bit laptop and DL 64 bit REAPER, my plugins may be "problematic". Now what, stick with my seven year old Dell desktop to avoid plugin problems?

...muttering &!#$ under his breath as we wanders off to look at his VST strings
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:54 AM   #4
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
Great. Just as I was about to order a 64 bit laptop and DL 64 bit REAPER, my plugins may be "problematic". Now what, stick with my seven year old Dell desktop to avoid plugin problems?

...muttering &!#$ under his breath as we wanders off to look at his VST strings
"May be" problematic. Usually, that only means that in some
rare cases the plug-in GUI must sit in a floating window to
prevent plug-in crashing. But mostly it works fine.

And just in case you would still prefer to use 32 bit version,
you still can on a 64 bit system.

So there is absolutely no reason not to upgrade.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:06 AM   #5
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post

"May be" problematic. ...

So there is absolutely no reason not to upgrade.
Thanks. I over-reacted and see REAPER has a number of VST bridging options. This software never ceases to amaze me.

Now, off to see if I can find something as good as or better than that Lenovo W520. I always did like Thinkpads.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:14 AM   #6
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,570
Default

UPGRADE!!!!!For the love of GOD!


I done it and havent looked back.Everything will be sweet.Just make sure you get the most powerful bad arse machine you can possibly afford.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:34 AM   #7
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Gaz Le Rock View Post
UPGRADE!!!!!For the love of GOD!
OKAY, I will! HAHAHA!

I've enjoyed tweaking the old Pentium 4 but it's wearing a bit thin now, still having to run at 512 sample size while tracking.

My wife wants me to buy a laptop to save space (grin). "Yes Dear, but to make it work with my recording stuff I'll have to get a really really good one, Dear."
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 10:02 AM   #8
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,335
Default

Need a good laptop??

See here:http://www.studiocat.com/3/index.php/Laptop.

These guys make some killer audio computers.



(I have no affiliation with Purrfect Audio)
__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 10:27 AM   #9
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
Great. Just as I was about to order a 64 bit laptop and DL 64 bit REAPER, my plugins may be "problematic". Now what, stick with my seven year old Dell desktop to avoid plugin problems?

...muttering &!#$ under his breath as we wanders off to look at his VST strings

Ha.....yeah, I had a 5 or 6 year old Dell that I just replaced with a pretty up to date lappy. It didn't take me long to get rid of the 64 bit Reaper and start using 32 bit Reaper again. I had nothing but problems with my plugins.

On a positive note. There is a huuuuuuuuuuge improvement using the 32 bit now, as oposed to using it with my old lap top. I don't have any recording issues at all. Where as before I would always have to sweet talk the computer and say several prayers before attempting any recording.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:58 PM   #10
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doughboy View Post
It didn't take me long to get rid of the 64 bit Reaper and start using 32 bit Reaper again. I had nothing but problems with my plugins.
Wow. I guess it's a free trip back to the 32 bit version. But maybe you're a much more advanced user than me. Could you let me know please a few examples of the plugins you had problems with, just to give me an idea of what to expect?

Thanks
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:03 PM   #11
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Need a good laptop??

See here:http://www.studiocat.com/3/index.php/Laptop.

These guys make some killer audio computers.



(I have no affiliation with Purrfect Audio)
Thanks Buzz. Looks good. Am looking at that type of performance in a Dell XPS 17, for example http://www.dell.com/ca/p/xps-l702x/p...l702x#TechSpec
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:06 PM   #12
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
Wow. I guess it's a free trip back to the 32 bit version. But maybe you're a much more advanced user than me. Could you let me know please a few examples of the plugins you had problems with, just to give me an idea of what to expect?

Thanks
Haaa ha...good one....more advanced....LOL! I guarantee I'm not.

but.....my plugins all seemed to work....But....Toontrack stuff didn't work right. EZ drummer....i couldn't audition the parts. Which renders it useless. Same with EZ Keys.

I have a Spectrolive 3 deal from Cryosonic that wouldn't fit in the page. There was no where to toggle down.

Half of my plugins floated and they wouldn't unfloat...which was a real irritant.

There was always three screens going for the plugins...."the plug in itself", the little screen that gives you a choice of which plugin you want, and a third little screen that I don't know what the fuck it was for, but every time I'd delete it, the plugin would go away too......soooo, it's like I needed both of them floating to be able to use the plugin.

Maybe there are fixes for all of these, but it isn't worth it to me. 32 bit works perfectly. And since I have several hundred 32 bit plugins....(yeah...I'm a plugin addict)....it just makes sense to me.

Good luck with whatever you decide.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:20 PM   #13
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Thanks
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:08 PM   #14
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,570
Default

You just gotta embed the GUI of yer bridged pluginabobs
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:12 PM   #15
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,335
Default

Just need to say... there are quite a few people running 64-bit Reaper without problems. (myself included)

If 32-bit works for you, then have at it. All the features are the same. If you need to go 64-bit (now or in the future) and have a problem... lots of folks around here to help.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 03:17 PM   #16
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
... lots of folks around here to help.

That's what I like about this site, and REAPER.

I've decided on the Lenovo W520 i7-2760QM with Windows 7 Professional (64 bit). Now to see if I can find someone to haggle with.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:50 PM   #17
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,570
Default

i7 64 bit is the way to go.

I'm running a load of tracks here..tracking guitar through an amp sim...48 sample latency..not a glitch!
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:28 PM   #18
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Looking forward to the improvement, but not to the setup.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:36 PM   #19
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,570
Default

Yeah..I cant lie...it was a pain in the hole setting it up...but once you get it up and running...its like living in the future...in a flying bubble car

Last edited by Cosmic; 04-04-2012 at 06:49 AM.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 06:33 AM   #20
spinweb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 108
Default

Whoa, wait a sec. It's not just a matter of bridging as far as I can tell. Reaper 64-bit is flat out not seeing the DX plug-ins at all. Any ideas why they won't show in the Add FX panel? I believe I've pointed it to the right path, rescanned, etc.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, SP1
Intel i7, 2600K, 3.40 GHz, 16GB RAM
spinweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 07:28 AM   #21
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,335
Default

DX does not work in 64-bit. Sorry.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:39 AM   #22
spinweb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 108
Default

Are there not 64-bit Direct X plug ins?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro, SP1
Intel i7, 2600K, 3.40 GHz, 16GB RAM
spinweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 04:55 PM   #23
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
That's what I like about this site, and REAPER.

I've decided on the Lenovo W520 i7-2760QM with Windows 7 Professional (64 bit). Now to see if I can find someone to haggle with.
Did you get the laptop already? I was looking at the same one. Abe's of Maine has it for $1400
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:03 PM   #24
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbm View Post
Did you get the laptop already? I was looking at the same one. Abe's of Maine has it for $1400
Yup, ordered and one the way. CAD$1,357 before tax for:

Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor (2.40GHz, 6MB L3, 1333MHz)
Windows 7 Professional (64 bit)
Windows 7 Professional 64 - English
Windows 7 XP Mode - English
15.6" HD+ (1600 x 900) LED backlight Anti-Glare display, with Wireless WAN Antenna
NVIDIA Quadro 1000M Optimus Graphics technology (2GB)
Colour sensor
8 GB PC3-10600 DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz SODIMM Memory (2 DIMM)
Keyboard - US English
UltraNav (TrackPoint and TouchPad) Fingerprint Reader, Smart Card Reader
720p HD Camera with Microphone
Internal RAID - Not Enabled
500GB Hard Disk Drive, 7200rpm
9 Cell 2.8Ah Li-Ion Battery
170W Slim AC Adapter - North America, Latin America (2pin)
Broadcom Bluetooth 3.0 with antenna
ThinkPad 1x1 b/g/n
Publication - US English
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2010 - NA English

I also bought a sleeve, some connectors and the USB port. replicator. They threw in a leather case. Total price tax in about $1,800.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:04 PM   #25
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
Yup, ordered and one the way. CAD$1,357 before tax for:

Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor (2.40GHz, 6MB L3, 1333MHz)
Windows 7 Professional (64 bit)
Windows 7 Professional 64 - English
Windows 7 XP Mode - English
15.6" HD+ (1600 x 900) LED backlight Anti-Glare display, with Wireless WAN Antenna
NVIDIA Quadro 1000M Optimus Graphics technology (2GB)
Colour sensor
8 GB PC3-10600 DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz SODIMM Memory (2 DIMM)
Keyboard - US English
UltraNav (TrackPoint and TouchPad) Fingerprint Reader, Smart Card Reader
720p HD Camera with Microphone
Internal RAID - Not Enabled
500GB Hard Disk Drive, 7200rpm
9 Cell 2.8Ah Li-Ion Battery
170W Slim AC Adapter - North America, Latin America (2pin)
Broadcom Bluetooth 3.0 with antenna
ThinkPad 1x1 b/g/n
Publication - US English
Microsoft Office Home and Student 2010 - NA English

I also bought a sleeve, some connectors and the USB port. replicator. They threw in a leather case. Total price tax in about $1,800.
When is it supposed to arrive? (Translate: when can you tell us about it in detail
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:16 PM   #26
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbm View Post
When is it supposed to arrive? (Translate: when can you tell us about it in detail
Probably in a week or so. Parts of the order have already arrived. I changed my mind about a detail when I first put the order in so I'll be sending the first laptop one back when it arrives in a couple of days.

Is there something specific you're interested in? I imagine it will be like my old Dell Pentium 4, just one hell of a lot faster!
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:21 AM   #27
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
Probably in a week or so. Parts of the order have already arrived. I changed my mind about a detail when I first put the order in so I'll be sending the first laptop one back when it arrives in a couple of days.

Is there something specific you're interested in? I imagine it will be like my old Dell Pentium 4, just one hell of a lot faster!
For a start I would be interested to know why you picked that particular laptop. What sold you on it?
I am undecided between the Lenovo w520, the HP EliteBook 8560w and waiting for the new Ivy Bridge laptops to come out.
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 11:19 AM   #28
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbm View Post
What sold you on it?
The short answer is it meets my spec and price requirements and personal preferences. The longer answer is below.

If the HP and Lenovo were exactly the same price for exactly the same specs, I'd still go for the Thinkpad. I've used a number of different Thinkpad models over a couple of decades for business purposes and never had any problems. Couldn't say the same about the HP/Compaq, Toshiba, and others I've used. I have a Lenovo netbook that's been dragged around the planet on vacation "expeditions", it's held up very well.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:27 PM   #29
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight View Post
The short answer is it meets my spec and price requirements and personal preferences. The longer answer is below.

If the HP and Lenovo were exactly the same price for exactly the same specs, I'd still go for the Thinkpad. I've used a number of different Thinkpad models over a couple of decades for business purposes and never had any problems. Couldn't say the same about the HP/Compaq, Toshiba, and others I've used. I have a Lenovo netbook that's been dragged around the planet on vacation "expeditions", it's held up very well.

Hope this helps.
This does help
So what are you going to do with the laptop? Would you mind giving a little overview? E.g. what do you use for the interface? You obviously use Reaper, but what else?
E.g. I use Reaper / Komplete 8 / EZ Drummer / real guitars, bass and vocals and for the laptop I am going to use my MBox mini 3 via USB. Also Korg NanoPad 2 and Keystation 49. Mainly Rock music.
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 01:16 PM   #30
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbm View Post
So what are you going to do with the laptop?
I'll have an S90ES Yamaha synthesizer plugged in via USB for MIDI and remote control of REAPER, with its audio going into an E-MU 0202 USB/MIDI interface, a Porsche driven on sand. I plug an electric guitar into either the S90ES (rarely), or the E-MU 0202, or a Line 6 GX USB/MIDI audio interface. So far, that's it. Very simple but also very limited and, apart from the synth, cheap (price as well as sound quality).

My Dell desktop, originally purchased for email, web browsing, and word processing, could only handle this much when I started to use it for recording. I was limited to single tracks and only a small number of VSTs in fx chains. After I get the laptop, I plan on upgrading the audio interface, looking at a mixer to add mic inputs for voice, acoustic guitar, and maybe a tube amp.

For drums, I use the synth and its variety of kits, as well as its great bass voices. I also use VSTi's such as the VB3 and NuBi plugins, Synth1, arpegiators and effects i.e., more software than hardware.

I'm retired, an amateur who can't read music, just messing around. But I drive cars and computers into the ground so my preference is to buy new and the best I can afford. The W520 is a well-built i7 Quad which I to last beyond the typical 3 to 4 year PC lifecycle.

Cheers
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 01:52 PM   #31
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

@Midnight: Thank you for the details.
Much appreciated!!!
Post here when you get the laptop please. I'd be curious to hear how you will like it when you have it up and running.
Have fun!
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:16 PM   #32
wbm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 41
Default

I got my Lenovo w520 and finished installing all my software.
Reaper, Komplete 8 and various Toontrack drum software.

With still all the Lenovo "bonus" software crap on the machine and probably running, wifi on, it has no noticeable latency recording guitar into Guitar Rig 5 and no drop outs or crackles at all.
The only thing I have changed so far was changing from "Energy Saver" to "Performance" mode in Power options.
So once I clean out all the Lenovo "bonus" software, turn off Wifi and do some minor optimizing for DAW usage, I should have way more horse power than needed

Specs: Lenovow520:
2.4GHz Intel Core i7-2760QM Quad-Core
8GB of DDR3 RAM
500GB Hard Drive (7200rpm)
nVIDIA Quadro 1000M Graphics (2GB)
15.6" HD Anti-Glare LED-Backlit Display
1920 x 1080 Native Resolution
SuperMulti DVD Burner
802.11a/b/g/n Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 3.0+HS
Integrated Webcam, Microphone & Speakers
Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)

Paid: $1400

= Happy
wbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 06:10 PM   #33
Midnight
Human being with feelings
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Between dusk and dawn.
Posts: 135
Default

Same machine here. There's a lot of stuff buried everywhere. I'm still peeling back the onion and deleting things until the machine complains. Check out the Task Scheduler. We seem to be paying for the bandwidth Lenovo uses for product development info based on client experience.

Now off to find a free ampsim that I like rather than one that doesn't cause my poor old PC to crash. Goodbye to harsh crackle.
__________________
Where's the rewind button on this thing?!
Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:56 PM   #34
marcus82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
"May be" problematic. Usually, that only means that in some
rare cases the plug-in GUI must sit in a floating window to
prevent plug-in crashing. But mostly it works fine.

And just in case you would still prefer to use 32 bit version,
you still can on a 64 bit system.

So there is absolutely no reason not to upgrade.

e
Not true my friend. I had all kinds of problems using my Native Instruments 32 bit VSTs in the Reaper x64 bridge. Obviously Native Instruments has 64 bit versions of their apps, but I had glitch and skip problems with other 32 bit VSTs as well. I would also expect that the Native Instruments apps are some of the better written ones on the market.

Best thing to do is try it out for yourself. Theoretically the x64 bridge should work, so I'm sure if I spent a little more time with it I could haves sussed out the problem. But I'm not an IT specialist, and I don't wish to pretend to be one. I quickly switched back to Reaper 32 bit.
__________________
Registered Reaper User
marcus82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 12:31 AM   #35
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus82 View Post
I had all kinds of problems using my Native Instruments 32 bit VSTs in the Reaper x64 bridge. Obviously Native Instruments has 64 bit versions of their apps, but I had glitch and skip problems with other 32 bit VSTs as well.
Naturally it depends on the plugins one uses. I had
no issues in my case (did not use any NI plugs), I
guess older x86 NI versions are on the problematic
list for bridging.

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus82 View Post
Best thing to do is try it out for yourself.
Word.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:37 AM   #36
moreylc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Default

If you run 32bit reaper in a 64bit OS, does that take care of such issues or are there still issues around DX and other older plugins? If my 32bit Vista dies it will be hard to find a new machine without 64bit OS.

Last edited by moreylc; 04-28-2012 at 09:42 AM.
moreylc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 11:04 AM   #37
marcus82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moreylc View Post
If you run 32bit reaper in a 64bit OS, does that take care of such issues or are there still issues around DX and other older plugins? If my 32bit Vista dies it will be hard to find a new machine without 64bit OS.
yes if 64 bit reaper is giving you fits on your 64 bit OS jus run the 32 bit version. No problems. it should be a seamless transition . and i believe the projects you built in the 64 bit version should open in 32 bit
__________________
Registered Reaper User
marcus82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 03:04 PM   #38
Grabowski
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA.
Posts: 3
Default

If I have a 64bit laptop but only have 4Megs of RAM, is there ANY reason to use 64bit Reaper?
Grabowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 04:20 PM   #39
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabowski View Post
If I have a 64bit laptop but only have 4Megs of RAM, is there ANY reason to use 64bit Reaper?
I hope you mean 4 "gigs" of RAM.

You do not need to run 64-bit Reaper just because you have a 64-bit OS, 32-bit Reaper works just fine.

If you're not sure if you need it... you probably don't need it.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 12:02 PM   #40
DarthFader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic View Post
i7 64 bit is the way to go.

I'm running a load of tracks here..tracking guitar through an amp sim...48 sample latency..not a glitch!
What interface are you using at 48 samps may I ask? Also is there a 64 bit bridge that allows 32 bit reaper to run 64 bit plugs or not really?

DF
DarthFader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.