COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 05-25-2012, 04:24 PM   #1
BTroy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default EZ Drummer E-Drum Mapping - **Beware**

I purchased EZdrummer and the expansion pack "The Classics" to use in Reaper. The midi files worked great and sounded fantastic, and the individual drum channel separation worked perfect in Reaper. Sounded Awesome, and easy to use!

The problem is the EZDrummer Software not having a midi map.
Reaper has nothing to do with this midi mapping function, this must be done by the drum software..

**IF YOU PLAN ON HOOKING UP YOUR E-DRUM KIT TO PLAY EZ DRUMMER SOFTWARE, NO MAPPING IS IN THIS SOFTWARE**. This means if you hit the snare pad and the sound you get is the ride cymbal, that's just the way it is and you cant change it, period. This is not clearly stated on any of their videos that promote EZ Drummer.

I just spent $247 this week for software I cant use and I want to warn other Reaper users of the issue. ToonTrack told me I get what I get and to purchase Superior Drummer which does have Midi Mapping for an additional $200.
Other Drum Software that does support midi mapping: BFG, Addictive Drums, and Steven Slate are some.
BTroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:32 AM   #2
El-Rallef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 622
Default

Caveat emptor
__________________
I have the heart of a child. At home, in a jar.
El-Rallef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:16 AM   #3
DKS
Human being with feelings
 
DKS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Not really a problem since in most cases you can change what note your controller/pad/hardware is sending out. Just map your hardware to ezdrummer rather than the other way around. Also I think the mapping for ezdrummer is just general midi drums which most kits should have a built in map for; I run my Yamaha DTXPress IV with the GM-KIT preset and it maps perfectly.
DKS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 09:30 AM   #4
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DKS View Post
Not really a problem since in most cases you can change what note your controller/pad/hardware is sending out. Just map your hardware to ezdrummer rather than the other way around. Also I think the mapping for ezdrummer is just general midi drums which most kits should have a built in map for; I run my Yamaha DTXPress IV with the GM-KIT preset and it maps perfectly.
This. Works just fine here (Akai pads). Took 10 minutes to
re-map the hardware to match EZD. Easy Peasy.

Jedi
__________________
i7 2600k 4.6 GHz | Win7-64 | 16GB | REAPER-64 Paid | KB37 | MCU PRO | MCU Extender | Hafler TRM-6.1 | Studio Projects C1, C3, CS5x2, T3 Tube, VTB | Toft EC-1 | MOTU128 | Joe Meek 6Q | VOX AC30VR | GR55-GK3/Strat
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:20 PM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between one and two
Posts: 7,263
Default

OP is obviously a drummer and as such unable to read the Manuel (senor!) wot came with his e-kit.

Never could understand why they ever allow drummers to buy anything capable of being connected to mains electricity without a note from their Mums.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 12:24 AM   #6
ErikH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 39
Default

You may wanna watch Vinkinguitar's movies on EZDrummer:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xfmPR...ure=plpp_video

and

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BBRIG...ure=plpp_video

Like he says himself: "I'm not a drummer, so I really don't know what I'm talking about".
That makes much sense. As does the rest of what he says.

He offers a nice file for the poprock kit:

http://www.mediafire.com/?7uwuls0cncf11zk
__________________
Win7-64bit | i7@3,4Ghz - 8GBRam - ssd | Infrasonic Quartet | ZeroSLMkII - Nanopad | Axiom61 - PriviaPX3S | PRS & Takamine | a few vsti
ErikH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 05:37 PM   #7
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi View Post
This. Works just fine here (Akai pads). Took 10 minutes to
re-map the hardware to match EZD. Easy Peasy.

Jedi
Any tutorials for midiots describing this process? I just picked up a used Yamaha DD65 rig.

Kyle
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:42 PM   #8
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,989
Default

bump......
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 04:18 PM   #9
Fritz
Human being with feelings
 
Fritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 368
Default

JS IX Midi Keymap
Fritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 06:13 PM   #10
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plgrmsprgrs View Post
Any tutorials for midiots describing this process? I just picked up a used Yamaha DD65 rig.

Kyle
None that I know of personally Kyle - I just used the little
mapping widget that came with the Akai - hit a pad, assign
a MIDI command. MOST midi devices have such a utility, at
least in my own personal experience.

I'm sorry I can't be of more help...

Jedi
__________________
i7 2600k 4.6 GHz | Win7-64 | 16GB | REAPER-64 Paid | KB37 | MCU PRO | MCU Extender | Hafler TRM-6.1 | Studio Projects C1, C3, CS5x2, T3 Tube, VTB | Toft EC-1 | MOTU128 | Joe Meek 6Q | VOX AC30VR | GR55-GK3/Strat
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:42 PM   #11
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,989
Default

Jedi - thanks. I think I'll have another go at it. Maybe I'll stumble on to it!

Kyle
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:26 AM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between one and two
Posts: 7,263
Default

Look in the MIDI bit of the manual that came with your edrums.
It should have a list of what MIDI note number is accessed by which trigger/pad.
Now go into the EZdrummer map that comes in the manual with every toontrack product and match the MIDI note numbers assigned in your EZD kit to those in the Edrums or vice versa, whichever you find easiest.
I have my edrums set up so they correspond to the EZ setups, but it can be done either way.
depends on how comfortable you are editing MIDI note assignments in your Edrums but this is usually really really easy to do.
RTFM, my friend - that is how I learned this stuff.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 10:01 AM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between one and two
Posts: 7,263
Default

Any luck, Mr Pilgrim?
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
e-drum, ez drummer, midi mapping, toon track

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.