Old 07-01-2012, 10:54 AM   #1
LungButter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 7
Default Amplitube update 3.3.8 won't work in Reaper

I just installed the new Amplitube update so I could try out some of the new Slash gear and now I can't get Amplitube to work at all in Reaper. I keep getting the message "VPA plug-in rejected by VPA host". I've tried to clear/rescan my VST cache and then get the message that "Amplitube3.dll is broken" or something like that. I uninstalled and reinstalled Amplitube. I read that the VPA error message is most likely due to an older dll being somewhere causing a conflict. I've deleted all amplitube3.dll's that I could find, reinstalled A3 and still get the same message.

I'm not really a computer guy, just know enough to get most programs installed and working and I have no clue what to do. I've got an Alienware M17, 8G RAM, i7 1.73G processor, use the Stealthpedal as my interface, Win7. I normally use Reaper 3.77, but I also have installed the latest version 4.x(?)x64. I use the 3.77 more as it seems more stable on my machine, but I'm having the same problem in both of them.

Any ideas?
LungButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 11:42 AM   #2
LungButter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 7
Default

NM. For some reason there was still a version of the 'old' A3 hiding somewhere. Once I removed that, it worked fine. Guess the dll was trying to link to the old one or something.
LungButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 11:45 AM   #3
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LungButter View Post
I just installed the new Amplitube update so I could try out some of the new Slash gear and now I can't get Amplitube to work at all in Reaper. I keep getting the message "VPA plug-in rejected by VPA host". I've tried to clear/rescan my VST cache and then get the message that "Amplitube3.dll is broken" or something like that. I uninstalled and reinstalled Amplitube. I read that the VPA error message is most likely due to an older dll being somewhere causing a conflict. I've deleted all amplitube3.dll's that I could find, reinstalled A3 and still get the same message.

I'm not really a computer guy, just know enough to get most programs installed and working and I have no clue what to do. I've got an Alienware M17, 8G RAM, i7 1.73G processor, use the Stealthpedal as my interface, Win7. I normally use Reaper 3.77, but I also have installed the latest version 4.x(?)x64. I use the 3.77 more as it seems more stable on my machine, but I'm having the same problem in both of them.

Any ideas?
Try to completely uninstall Amplitube, reboot, clear cache/rescan, then reinstall Amplitube. There must be a stray dll lurking. Have you tried doing a search for anything Amplitube related? After your uninstall, try running Ccleaner and it's very mild registry scan before the reboot.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattste
Logic users don't have a choice, but if you're a REAPER user, it's kind of hard to justify paying the Apple tax.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 05:16 PM   #4
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Glad you got it working! How you liking new update with the official Slash and Marshall models?
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 05:18 PM   #5
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,823
Default

Did you edit a post before mine, or did I completely miss your solution when I posted?? LOL, glad that you got it worked out anyway!!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattste
Logic users don't have a choice, but if you're a REAPER user, it's kind of hard to justify paying the Apple tax.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 06:13 PM   #6
LungButter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 7
Default

@ Richie...not sure, lol. But that was the problem. It was actually a whole separate file with a complete A3 install. Not sure where it came from, but once I deleted it, all was well.

@ Opik...it sounds great. I'm usually not big on the 'signature' stuff, but I've always loved his tone so I gave it a shot. The Marshall models alone were worth the price. They sound fantastic, as do the Slash presets. A couple of those presets with a little tweaking pretty much cover any 70's/80's rock/hard rock tone you'd ever need.

To that dude in the earlier post that claimed only a bunch of 'newbies' will buy this...keep thinking that...and keep missing out on some great tones.
LungButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 01:20 AM   #7
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 625
Default

Slight tangent here, I was under the impression that AT3 was a 64 bit program? If so, why is it that I only see 32 bit in my VST plugins? Or is it just 'compatible with' 64 bit hosts? Using Reaper 4.22 x 64, W7 x64 etc.

Cheers
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 04:11 AM   #8
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 355
Default

It has both 32 bit and 64 bit .dlls. Check to see where you installed the 64 bit version.
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 04:14 AM   #9
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,534
Default

Amplitude's default location for the 64-bit .dll is:

"C:\Program Files\VSTplugins"

Try that and see if its there, otherwise re-install A3 and be sure to specify where you want the 64-bit plugin.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:31 AM   #10
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 625
Default

I have an Amplitube 3.dll in -

C:\Program File\VstPlugins
C:\Program File(x86)\VstPlugins
C:\Program File(x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins

I have all three folders as VST locations in Reaper preferences and they have been scanned & rescanned. All that shows up in the 'add fx' window is 'Amplitube 3 (x86)', and when loaded, I check the 'info' and it confirms it's the 32 bit version.

Before I get to uninstalling/reinstalling - the licencing process is a real PITA - is there anything else I can try?
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:36 AM   #11
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LungButter View Post
@ Richie...not sure, lol. But that was the problem. It was actually a whole separate file with a complete A3 install. Not sure where it came from, but once I deleted it, all was well.

@ Opik...it sounds great. I'm usually not big on the 'signature' stuff, but I've always loved his tone so I gave it a shot. The Marshall models alone were worth the price. They sound fantastic, as do the Slash presets. A couple of those presets with a little tweaking pretty much cover any 70's/80's rock/hard rock tone you'd ever need.

To that dude in the earlier post that claimed only a bunch of 'newbies' will buy this...keep thinking that...and keep missing out on some great tones.
Glad you like the new Marshalls! Definitely a wide range of tones with them, especially when using the new cabs with the other AmpliTube gear models.

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
Slight tangent here, I was under the impression that AT3 was a 64 bit program? If so, why is it that I only see 32 bit in my VST plugins? Or is it just 'compatible with' 64 bit hosts? Using Reaper 4.22 x 64, W7 x64 etc.

Cheers
During installation there is an option to install 32 bit, 64 bit or both.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:39 AM   #12
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
I have an Amplitube 3.dll in -

C:\Program File\VstPlugins
C:\Program File(x86)\VstPlugins
C:\Program File(x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins

I have all three folders as VST locations in Reaper preferences and they have been scanned & rescanned. All that shows up in the 'add fx' window is 'Amplitube 3 (x86)', and when loaded, I check the 'info' and it confirms it's the 32 bit version.

Before I get to uninstalling/reinstalling - the licencing process is a real PITA - is there anything else I can try?
You don't need to uninstall. The problem is probably related to Reaper scanning for the 64bit Amplitube. Do you have Reaper set to scan that location? Also, if you have both 32 and 64bit versions of the same plugin, often times you need to have Reaper scan the 32bit location first (the order that you have the scanning locations listed in the preferences). If you use 64bit Reaper most of the time, you can just remove the 32bit plugin to eliminate the need for all of the other stuff I suggested and then let the 64bit version run bridged in Reaper 32bit when you need to do do. I have gotten rid of ALL of my 32bit plugins other than the ones that are only 32bit.
But IF you do uninstall/reinstall, in my experience with IK products you don't need to reauthorize unless you are installing to a different computer or hardware. Good luck!
Edit:
And if you reinstall, you might want to consider getting into the habit of installing your plugins to customized locations. This has made my fx organization so much easier, and if my OS ever gets wonky, I don't lose EVERYTHING.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattste
Logic users don't have a choice, but if you're a REAPER user, it's kind of hard to justify paying the Apple tax.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 07:55 AM   #13
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 625
Default

Okidoki.
Thanks for the quick replies.
Do I take it I can just delete the dlls in the x86 locations, then?
Would it be better to uninstall/reinstall?
Cheers.
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 08:17 AM   #14
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,534
Default

No, you can just delete the x86 plugs without a reinstall.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 08:20 AM   #15
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
Okidoki.
Thanks for the quick replies.
Do I take it I can just delete the dlls in the x86 locations, then?
Would it be better to uninstall/reinstall?
Cheers.
Just delete, no reinstall. But I have learned that if the dll is still in the recycle bin, Reaper will still "see" it but it will send up an error. If you have doubts, just move the dll to a non-scanned location, open reaper and it will do a quick re-scan. As long as all is good, then delete the 32bit dll.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattste
Logic users don't have a choice, but if you're a REAPER user, it's kind of hard to justify paying the Apple tax.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 08:31 AM   #16
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,534
Default Just curious...

This thread got me checking the Amplitude .dlls... if I open A3 x64 in Reaper and click the info button, it states that Amplitude is 32-bit, what gives.

Can someone else check this for the same result? Is this a typo by the guy that did the 'about' screen or is IK up to something 'sneaky'?

Inquiring minds want to know.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 08:35 AM   #17
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
This thread got me checking the Amplitude .dlls... if I open A3 x64 in Reaper and click the info button, it states that Amplitude is 32-bit, what gives.

Can someone else check this for the same result? Is this a typo by the guy that did the 'about' screen or is IK up to something 'sneaky'?

Inquiring minds want to know.


I noticed that a few weeks ago, but never said anything because it is indeed a typo. I checked the settings for the plugin and it is at it's defaults (no bridging) and it embeds on it's own in Reaper 64bit.... so it has to be a 64bit plugin. Funny, though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pattste
Logic users don't have a choice, but if you're a REAPER user, it's kind of hard to justify paying the Apple tax.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.