Old 07-20-2012, 09:34 AM   #1
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default Invalid web page

HEEEEELP, I was trying to download Reaper 4.25 from the download page and it take me to http://download.cloudantivirus.com/e...25-install.exe

And says The page has been blocked as it contains malware or exploits

The Web page you are trying to access contains malware and exploits that could infect your computer.
We advise you not to continue visiting this page.





I understand that visiting the page could infect my computer. Continue

What gives?
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 11:18 AM   #2
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,596
Default

This does not sound like a Reaper webpage issue, but it DOES sound like what is known as a redirect virus or trojan. I suggest installing and running the free Malwarebytes and run that first. If you are not computer savvy and Malwarebytes finds something, don't remove it before you post back. MBAM is the greatest (I am a part-time geek as one of my non-musical side-jobs) but can be a bit zealous with what it wants to remove.

HERE is a working download link for Reaper, too. Let me know if that works. It works for me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
....efficiency is the enemy of soul.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 01:40 PM   #3
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default Invalid Webb page

The url you left http://www.cockos.com/reaper/download.php takes me to thee download page, but when I click the Windows 32bit download button it still takes me to the bad web page. I'm running the Malwarebytes now.
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 01:48 PM   #4
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,596
Default

That is very weird. What browser are you using? And do you have any real-time anti-virus? The admins will probably move this thread soon, so you may want to PM me. But this sounds like a virus, not a Reaper issue. Are you seeing any other weird signs of virus or is this all?

Just as an experiment, try clearing your browser cache and try the link again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
....efficiency is the enemy of soul.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 01:58 PM   #5
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,596
Default

Are you doing the full or quick scan? Another good tool is the Eset online scanner. HERE. If you use that, deselect the option to clean infections. That way you can look into more info regarding what it found because it does not have a quarantine option.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
....efficiency is the enemy of soul.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:08 PM   #6
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default Invalid Web page

Full scan. It happens only on the reaper web site and only the 32 bit / 64 bit windows buttons. The Apple buttons work ok.
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:10 PM   #7
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default

I have the endpoint protection and endpoint virus protection. My box behaves very well. This is the first time I have seen this happen and it only happens when I'm trying to download V4.25 from Reaper.
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:11 PM   #8
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default

I meant to say Symantec end point protection. It's up to date.
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:54 PM   #9
Antebios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Default

You were right I had some crap on here that redirected me for whatever reason. Thanks for the help.
Antebios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 03:23 PM   #10
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5,596
Default

Glad you got it worked out. But what do you mean by Apple buttons? You are on a Mac?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
....efficiency is the enemy of soul.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:41 AM   #11
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antebios View Post
You were right I had some crap on here that redirected me for whatever reason. Thanks for the help.

I'm also seeing the same thing...only on the Reaper download 32/64 download buttons.

How did you clean it? I did a full nod32 scan and malewarebytes scan, ran ComboFix, but nothing seems to get rid of the problem.
__________________
Latest 64-bit Reaper, Win8.1x64, Core2 Quad Q6700 2.66G, 8GB RAM, RME Fireface UFX, internal Sata hdd's
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:48 AM   #12
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 8,962
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=107260

Can you remember having installed Panda Antivirus?

Last edited by Ollie; 07-29-2012 at 06:55 AM.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:31 AM   #13
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 764
Default

Thanks Ollie...

Yes, a year or so ago I had installed Panda Cloud AV to see what it was about...although I had uninstalled it very soon after that. However, sometime after that I noticed something called Anti-Phishing Domain Advisor (powered by Panda) was on my system. Googling seemed to indicate is was a legitimate app so I left it on (not on my Audio PC)

I just uninstalled this "Anti-Phishing Domain Advisor (powered by Panda)" app and I am now able to download using the Reaper 32/64 buttons.

Hope this helps someone down the road...I wasted frickin' hours on this!
__________________
Latest 64-bit Reaper, Win8.1x64, Core2 Quad Q6700 2.66G, 8GB RAM, RME Fireface UFX, internal Sata hdd's
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:46 AM   #14
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 8,962
Default

Ah at least you remember having that installed, also I've read something about a bug in an old version of their website checker causing a number of false positives, pointing to a completely different URL than the entered one like our case here. Maybe that was your version (and maybe it explains what happened on the other computers).
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.