Old 08-19-2013, 01:01 PM   #1
WeogoR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CarolinaUSA
Posts: 11
Default Reaper won't record or play

Hi Y'all,

I have Reaper loaded on two laptops, both running Windows7 64 bit.

On Laptop-A Reaper works fine.

On Laptop-B, Reaper won't record or play back.
I obviously have some setting wrong, but can't find it.
I copied a Project and a Theme from Laptop-A to Laptop-B, hoping all settings would carry over, but no luck.
I uninstalled and re-installed Reaper, still no luck.

Any suggestions appreciated!

Thanks and good health, Weogo Reed
WeogoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 01:29 PM   #2
Rwh457
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: close to Nashville
Posts: 30
Default

I have trouble with routing - at least in my mind I have trouble with it- so Is it possible it might be a input/output routing issue? Hope this helps.

Rw
Rwh457 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 03:37 PM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 12,661
Default

@WeogoR,
Double check your audio interface configuration and its settings in Reaper's Preferences.

If you want to copy over all your config details, Export them from the Reaper Preferences window, then Import them on the second laptop.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
My top 40 FRs, as voted by you
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 05:26 PM   #4
WeogoR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CarolinaUSA
Posts: 11
Default Reaper won't record or play

Hi RW and Darkstar,

Thanks for the replies.

RW, good luck with the routing issues. Once I understand all this more I may be more helpful.

Messing around with it more, here's what I found out:
The Firewire port on Laptop-A is fine.
The Firewire port on Laptop-B is showing my audio interface, but not actually passing signal.
On Laptop-B I went to an Expresscard~Firewire adapter and it is working fine, so that's good.
I tried two other Firewire cables and that wasn't it.
Now to figure out how a Firewire port can be partly working, and if it can be fixed!

Thanks for the specifics on exporting the config details, that will be helpful.

Good health, Weogo


Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
@WeogoR,
Double check your audio interface configuration and its settings in Reaper's Preferences.

If you want to copy over all your config details, Export them from the Reaper Preferences window, then Import them on the second laptop.
WeogoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 10:32 PM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeogoR View Post
Now to figure out how a Firewire port can be partly working, and if it can be fixed!
A number of FW-chips are simply not compatible with/apt for audio interfaces. If you have one of those onboard (or in your EC adapter), nothing can be done about it. Also, on Windows 7+ you may need to install the "legacy driver" to make your FW audio interface work.

http://support.presonus.com/entries/...-switch-to-it-
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 06:02 AM   #6
WeogoR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CarolinaUSA
Posts: 11
Default Reaper won't record or play

Hi Ollie,

Thanks for the info!
I tried the legacy driver and it did not help.
I tried connecting the questionable firewire port to my external hard drive and it worked fine.
It is a Ricoh chipset that isn't very audio compatible.

Thanks goodness for the ExpressCard port.

Good health, Weogo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
A number of FW-chips are simply not compatible with/apt for audio interfaces. If you have one of those onboard (or in your EC adapter), nothing can be done about it. Also, on Windows 7+ you may need to install the "legacy driver" to make your FW audio interface work.

http://support.presonus.com/entries/...-switch-to-it-
WeogoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 07:07 AM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,179
Default

Particularly older Ricoh FW chips are known for that IIRC, HDDs and cams etc. work fine, only audio interfaces cause them trouble.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 07:49 AM   #8
Rwh457
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: close to Nashville
Posts: 30
Default

Sorry to read that you are having issues with firewire incompatibility. Hope you can find a workaround for it.
I have an older xp pc that I replaced with a new win 8 pc. What I failed to find out beforehand was that Presonus had pulled the firepod from it's list of Win 8 supported units. I tried everything I could think of (uninstall,reinstall, Legacy drivers) and nothing worked.

Rw
Rwh457 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.