Old 03-14-2014, 10:24 PM   #1
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default Edit velocity via mousewheel bug (FIXED)




This is what happens when I set Ctrl + mouse wheel or Ctrl + Alt + mouse wheel to "adjust value for events". Those extra notes just appear next to the selected notes as soon as the computer registers that the wheel is moving. Pissing me off so much right now. Oh and I didn't capture it but the unwanted notes start at velocity of 1


bugtracker entry here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5184

Last edited by juliansader; 09-27-2016 at 11:24 PM.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:30 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

Can't reproduce this. Any other info to offer which might be relevant? Does it also happen when you assign to mousewheel only or to other modifiers+mousewheel? What does the event list look like with those weird events?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:35 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,254
Default

Can't repro this either.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:00 PM   #4
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default

The list is like this:



And I can reproduce it in this session, but not just opening any old midi editor and wheel editing velocities. Gonna try saving it as a new session and see what happens.

EDIT: didn't help

Can someone open this session and check it out?

http://stash.reaper.fm/20067/The%20N...0Orchestra.RPP
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:22 PM   #5
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,025
Default

How do you set middle mouse wheel as a controller for editing something? Can't find the option in the mouse modifiers.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:44 PM   #6
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default

It's in the action list.

I just opened that same session with a portable reaper install, total default, tried the default shift + mousewheel, and it still does it.

EDIT: tried a few old versions going back to reaper40rc1, 4.5pre13, couple others I can't remember, they all do it.

Last edited by djjedidiah; 03-17-2014 at 09:52 PM.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 10:43 PM   #7
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,025
Default

You have a corrupt project. I can't recreate it except if using your original midi data.

Try some things: export, then reimport midi, try the different mid export options, see if that will uncorrupt the midi.

or even try having REAPER re-record its midi by sending track midi into another track.

try gluing midi

etc.

edit: tried gluing. nope. tried exporting. nope. tried re-recording. nope.

Try exporting midi, importing into another program, exporting midi from that program, then bring it back into REAPER.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 03-17-2014 at 10:49 PM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:42 AM   #8
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default

Exported to FL Studio. Imported back to Reaper. Works. That's great, but I still want to know why this happens. The midi data was at one point in Pro Tools I believe, it's an older tune of mine from when I used PT 9.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 01:13 AM   #9
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Yeah I get this too, and have for a long time now. Haven't been able to reliably reproduce it though. I'm not sure about the corrupt project explanation, as it has happened on several projects, and when I go back to them later the bug's no longer present, IIRC. Sometimes restarting Reaper helps. Weird stuff.

Oh btw, the MIDI is all done in Reaper, no import/export involved.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 01:44 AM   #10
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default

Yeah I've had it happen under non-import circumstances as well. This particular project it can be reproduced any time if you select certain pitches on the "orchestra" track. The bottom notes in the very last part IIRC.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 09:59 AM   #11
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,025
Default

You need to remove EVERYTHING from your project that does not contribute to recreating the bug. Then post the example project. Make it as easy/simplified as possible to reproduce.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 02:47 PM   #12
Ozymandias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 144
Default

Bumping this thread as I'm running into this bug every day.

I've attached a project with nothing in it besides one MIDI item. This item was recorded into REAPER, not imported. I have Ctrl+Shift+Mousewheel assigned to "Adjust value for events".

Attached Files
File Type: rpp mousewheel velocity bug.RPP (8.7 KB, 43 views)
Ozymandias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 08:35 AM   #13
Ozymandias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 144
Default

I've been fiddling around with this a bit more today.

For me, this bug seems to affect recorded notes exclusively, not painted/drawn/pasted notes. If I cut recorded notes and then paste them back in preserving their position, they're no longer affected by this bug.

Not an especially convenient workaround, but better than nothing I guess. :/

I should probably add that I'm using 4.61 x64 here. (I can't work with 4.611 due to SWS Console issues I'm having.)
Ozymandias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 09:12 AM   #14
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Yep, I can recreate it using the project file you provided. In my projects this usually seems to happen with note patterns where the same note is repeated sequentially, like hihats for example. Oh, and the workaround didn't work for me at least.
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 10:30 AM   #15
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozymandias View Post
I've been fiddling around with this a bit more today.

For me, this bug seems to affect recorded notes exclusively, not painted/drawn/pasted notes. If I cut recorded notes and then paste them back in preserving their position, they're no longer affected by this bug.

Not an especially convenient workaround, but better than nothing I guess. :/

I should probably add that I'm using 4.61 x64 here. (I can't work with 4.611 due to SWS Console issues I'm having.)
It's a bug - Reaper changes the **"note off" events to "note on" events. That's where the extra notes come from:




**(actually it's a "note on" event with velocity 0)

Cutting/pasting fixes it, because it changes all "note on events (velocity == 0)" to actual "note off" events:

90 52 00
changes to
80 52 FF

Last edited by spk77; 05-02-2014 at 10:45 AM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 12:52 PM   #16
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

While such a transform shouldn't happen (because it destroys release velocity info, if exists), it shouldn't be much of a problem in itself. MIDI specs treats note on velocity 0 as an alternative message to note off. If Reaper interprets it as start of a new note, that is of course plain wrong.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 03:27 PM   #17
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,255
Default

Great catch Spk! To the bug reporter!
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 09:21 PM   #18
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 441
Default

Bug reported here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5184 thank you guys for confirming and investigating. I really like using the mousewheel for this it speeds up my workflow and I hope it gets fixed soon. Please go and confirm it.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 07:12 AM   #19
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Excellent troubleshooting. Thank you once again spk77!
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 06:59 AM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozymandias View Post
Bumping this thread as I'm running into this bug every day.

I've attached a project with nothing in it besides one MIDI item. This item was recorded into REAPER, not imported. I have Ctrl+Shift+Mousewheel assigned to "Adjust value for events".

Confirmed (5.18 x64) with Shift+Mousewheel.

FIXED (5.20beta7)

Last edited by Dstruct; 04-26-2016 at 09:51 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 07:58 AM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,064
Default

2 years late but... fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 08:01 AM   #22
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,919
Default

Dstruct you are amazing!

The champ of bug spotting, but how do you ever find time to make any music?
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 08:10 AM   #23
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,982
Default

Not doing music that much currently. Trying to mark some more threads in the Bug and Feature Requests forums as "DONE" and "FIXED"


Thanks schwa for fixing!

FIXED (5.20beta7)

Last edited by Dstruct; 04-26-2016 at 09:52 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 03:16 PM   #24
alanofoz
Human being with feelings
 
alanofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oz - Blue Mountains NSW, formerly Geelong
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Dstruct you are amazing!

The champ of bug spotting, but how do you ever find time to make any music?
Yeah, I've noticed that a lot lately.

Thanks Dstruct, an asset to the Reaper community.
__________________
bunyipmusic.com
alanofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2016, 11:20 PM   #25
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 942
Default

NOT FIXED!

Using "Adjust value for event (mousewheel/MIDI controller only)" to adjust velocity:



(v5.26pre3)
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 12:43 AM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,124
Default

Fixing (for channels other than 1) thanks!

Last edited by Justin; 09-28-2016 at 01:01 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2016, 04:45 AM   #27
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
NOT FIXED!

Using "Adjust value for event (mousewheel/MIDI controller only)" to adjust velocity:
...

(v5.26pre3)
Confirmed just FYI on5.26pre4c W10x64. I thought that I did s.th. wrong Thanks julian!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 09-28-2016 at 05:01 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.