Old 06-09-2014, 12:02 PM   #1
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default Auto Gain Staging JSFX

After feedback from user David Else about my JSFX plugin AB Level Matching JSFX i made a plugin which automatically levels the gain of the input to a certain level and restores the level after a number of plugins.



This could be useful for your work with certain VSTs like Nebula which require a certain gain level to work properly.

Please download here.

How it works:

1. Place AutoGainStage_src before plugins you want to gain stage and AutoGainStage_cntrl after
2. Click "SYNC PDC" to get delay of your chain
2. Setup Drive Reference Level, e.g. -18 for most Nebula custom programs (0dBVU = -18dBfs)
3. Set Drive Control to "Analyse" in order to determine necessary gain to reach reference level and then let the DAW play ...
4. Set Drive Control to "Drive" in order to "drive" the following plugins with measured add. gain, the add. gain will be compensated in the control plugin
5. Click "BYPASS" button to switch between processed and unprocessed signal
6. Have phun with it :-)

Changelog
1.0: first public release
1.1: Rearrangement of includes
1.2: Automatic PDC Calculation
1.3: LinkID Bug Fixed, PDC extended to 128k SMP
1.4: LinkID as drop-down menu, removed libs
1.5: Small Fixes
1.6: Removed TP measurement
1.7: Small fixes
1.8: Small fixes, R5 compatibility

Please let me know if you find it useful and if there are possible improvements, thanks

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 09-12-2015 at 04:56 AM. Reason: New version 1.8
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 01:04 PM   #2
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 388
Default

Amazing!!!! Can't wait to try it, thanks!!!
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Facebook | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 09:15 AM   #3
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

So i updated this plugin set as well with "automatic PDC calculation".
You can use this feature to measure "real" delay caused by any plugin (chain).
Interestingly i found out the my nebula setup reports wrong (to much) PDC!?!

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 12-23-2014 at 12:23 AM.
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 07:22 AM   #4
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,201
Default

I'm sorry, I'm not understanding this as opposed to your A/B plugin. Could you explain the difference?
__________________
Gimme a word and I'll rhyme...
www.freestylefam.com
Download our free mixtapes!
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 09:09 AM   #5
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,887
Default

Thanks!
Maybe I used the other version with colored pre/post levels.
Used 11% of my cpu

Seems I might have better luck with this version.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 12:59 AM   #6
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default New version V1.3

I fixed a nasty bug with linkid:
now it should be possible to run several pairs of the script combo in parallel.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:04 PM   #7
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,043
Default

heard mention of a type of 'plugin' that could load a script so that it could be used as a VST plugin.

I use a chaining program [Plogue Biddle] that I would like to experiment with ... if I could get this script into a VST shell.

Thanks for any additional info/ help !
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 12:12 AM   #8
Halma
Human being with feelings
 
Halma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
heard mention of a type of 'plugin' that could load a script so that it could be used as a VST plugin.

I use a chaining program [Plogue Biddle] that I would like to experiment with ... if I could get this script into a VST shell.

Thanks for any additional info/ help !
You need ReaPlugs for this. With ReaJS you can load any JS script into your DAW.

And nice job Thomas! Kudos.

Regards
Sebastian
__________________
Underground Music Production: Sound Design, Machine Funk, High Tech Funk
Halma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 03:27 AM   #9
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
heard mention of a type of 'plugin' that could load a script so that it could be used as a VST plugin.

I use a chaining program [Plogue Biddle] that I would like to experiment with ... if I could get this script into a VST shell.

Thanks for any additional info/ help !
Please use ReaPlugs 2.2 beta from here.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 09:58 AM   #10
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,300
Default

What's the difference between this and your A/B matching plugin?
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 01:05 AM   #11
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
What's the difference between this and your A/B matching plugin?
AB Level keeps the loudness after all plugins on the same level as before the plugin chain. This is mainly used to compare the impact of plugins in a "fair" listening environment (remember: louder "is" better).

Autogain levels the input gain of plugin(s) e.g. Nebula to a defined level (e.g. -18dBFS) and after it removes the fixed gain change (please refer to Nebula gain staging). This does not mean that the loudness after is the same as before.

In other words:
use Autogain to set the right gain for Nebula
and wrap AB Level around to compare effect of Nebula (or any other plugins) on the same loudness level.

I hope this helps
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 01:59 AM   #12
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,526
Default

Sorry to be a pain as I'm useless with any scripts and coding but this plug in looks great!

I have downloaded, but as im on Mac OS X i just get a folder of .inc .ctrl files.

Do you know where I am to place these inorder for this to work in Reaper on Mac and maybe Ableton?)

Thanks
__________________
==
Reaper 4 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2014, 12:31 PM   #13
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

hi,

in reaper under actions run "Show reaper resource path in explorer" or similar.
Under Effects you will find all jsfx scripts. This is also the place where you could place the gain staging combo.

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 10:50 AM   #14
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 92
Default

Hello! I just have been looking for gain staging for Nebula, and that`s it! But I can`t understand how to install it, I moved those files firstly to the script folder, then to \InstallData\Effects and in both cases when I open Actions and click them in the list Reaper says Extension not supported. Could you specify how to install it?

Last edited by 111; 12-20-2014 at 11:31 AM.
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:48 PM   #15
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 304
Default

menu->options->open reaper resource... put the scripts in the right folder.

This is an fxplugin, ad them from the fx window.
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 04:57 PM   #16
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolman View Post
menu->options->open reaper resource... put the scripts in the right folder.

This is an fxplugin, ad them from the fx window.
Thanx a lot! Now it works. Look, sorry for my bored to death curiosity, but I would like to know. Let`s say I`ve made gain staging on all my tracks with Nebula, and in order to save CPU I would render them to stems. Then I`ll add another different Nebulas to those tracks - should I do gain staging again or not?
And the last question. If I mix those tracks, I`ll move faders, higher or lower. Will it affect gain staging and should I somehow worry about it? Thanks in advance!
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 04:31 PM   #17
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 113
Default

Been testing this Script , the idea of it it´s great.

I´ll Explain my simple chain:

First insert Autogainstage_src -> EQ ( Altech Clone , Excessive Boosting only for testing) -> Autogainstage_cntrl

-Analyse audio content
-Drive Audio content
-Meters Change for optimum gain

Results:
Dry signal -> (-30LUFS integrated)
After Processing (EQ) no Autogainstage applied ->(-20LUFS integrated)
With Autgainstage applied -> (-20LUFS integrated)

It plays at same loudness levels , no gain change to match original gain.
I´m I doing something wrong, or is not the intention of this script to do gain stage match?
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 09:57 AM   #18
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

Differences between JSFX "Auto Gain Staging" and "JSFX AB Level Matching" are described just 6 posts before.

If you want AB level matching you need to grab this:-)

Regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 12:12 PM   #19
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 113
Default

Oh, ok, thanks, i was doing something wrong indeed ! eheh
Regards
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 12:26 AM   #20
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Thanks for this, very useful!

Usually the levels are too hot on my master where I want to put Nebula, and it was a hassle trying to manually guess the right level and put trim plugins before and after and hope to get it right. Nebula is NOT very forgiving when it overloads.

I assume it's probably best to analyze the loudest part of a song?
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 07:31 PM   #21
eox08
Human being with feelings
 
eox08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Texas
Posts: 113
Default

Okay, I'm a little confused here..

I've followed the instructions for AutoGainStage_src - Nebula - AutoGainStage_cntrl

but nothing seems to sound any different nor am I able to change the levels with the "drive" knob. Now, I am probably doing something wrong because..well I am new to this but I just purchased Nebula yesterday and I am trying to get the gain staging correct.

Next, why would the gain stage cntrl be AFTER the plugin? Isn't Nebula iffy about levels going in instead of out in order to get the correct impulses responding?
eox08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2015, 02:40 AM   #22
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
After feedback from user David Else about my JSFX plugin AB Level Matching JSFX i made a plugin which automatically levels the gain of the input to a certain level and restores the level after a number of plugins.



This could be useful for your work with certain VSTs like Nebula which require a certain gain level to work properly.

Please download here.

How it works:

1. Place AutoGainStage_src before plugins you want to gain stage and AutoGainStage_cntrl after
2. Click "SYNC PDC" to get delay of your chain
2. Setup Drive Reference Level, e.g. -18 for most Nebula custom programs (0dBVU = -18dBfs)
3. Set Drive Control to "Analyse" in order to determine necessary gain to reach reference level and then let the DAW play ...
4. Set Drive Control to "Drive" in order to "drive" the following plugins with measured add. gain, the add. gain will be compensated in the control plugin
5. Click "BYPASS" button to switch between processed and unprocessed signal
6. Have phun with it :-)

Changelog
1.0: first public release
1.1: Rearrangement of includes
1.2: Automatic PDC Calculation
1.3: LinkID Bug Fixed, PDC extended to 128k Smp
1.4: LinkID as drop-down menue, removed libs
1.5: Small Fixes

Please let me know if you find it useful and if there are possible improvements, thanks

regards
Thomas
So let's say i have 3 (or whatever number) FX plugins in a chain.
Those plugins don't have input and output metering, so i can't see if input and output signals of plugins are too hot.
Does it mean that this script automatically cares for those signals , not being too hot ?

That would be just awesome :0)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 04:11 AM   #23
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

Well, if you have a plugin like Nebula and you have loaded a program that works best at -18dB (there are some console programs), then AGS cares for the right input level (-18dB) regardless how hot the original signal is.

So, if you have 3 plugins you need to warp each of them with the AGS combo (just use different LinkIDs) and the the right Drive Reference Level :-)

regards
TBProAudio
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 04:51 AM   #24
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,303
Default

Aha, many thanks for the clarification !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 05:02 AM   #25
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

New Version V1.9
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 08:19 AM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
New Version V1.9
What is new?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 08:38 AM   #27
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 304
Default

Small fixes and R5 compatibility :-)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.