Old 11-24-2014, 08:05 AM   #1
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default Contextual toolbars with SWS

Contextual toolbars have finally been released in the latest SWS pre-release (v2.5.1 #0)

Features:
The idea is quite simple. You assign existing REAPER toolbars to various contexts (track, item, envelope etc...) and then load any of those toolbars using a single shortcut. Depending on what's under mouse cursor at the time the shortcut is pressed, the appropriate toolbar will get loaded. Functionality also includes a bunch of options to select item, track, envelope under mouse cursor etc...

Screenshots:


Download and documentation:
Download here
Documentation can be found here

Donations:
A lot of effort has been invested in this. If you seriously use it, please consider donating here. Thanks!

If you got any bugs or question don't hesitate to write them here

Last edited by Breeder; 09-24-2015 at 12:37 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:31 AM   #2
pakkuncung
Human being with feelings
 
pakkuncung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 91
Default

THANK YOU soooo much! This is AWESOME!
__________________
JRENG!
EHX
pakkuncung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:09 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,437
Default

AWESOME!!
There is no way to autoclose toolbar after activating command except macro:

Action xyz
Close toolbar 1
?

Thank you !!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:48 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,265
Default

This is a potentially a very kewl feature...
yet for me, since I have a very full set of TB's already developed over years and have them residing at the top of the arrange window, and have them all set up to switch between the 8 possible via iconized numbers at the extreme left of each one, ...this new SWS\BR ability creates a little problem...

I don't want to modify my existing TB's..
And they might be a little large to use as contextual TB's... you know?

However I could see where a stripped down version of each one could be nice as a contextual TB... but that would require Reaper to increase the number of TB's we can have [for me I'd need 16 instead of 8]

Now I wonder if the SWS\BR 'might' be able to deal with that in a different sneaky way... [likely not but...]

I can make and save 'alternate' TB's which as you know are really just text files, right? The only thing I do on the 'alternates' is change the top line.. then if I want to use one of them, I have to give it proper TB number in that line and take out the TB number line in the one it will replace... right?

So my thought is that IF it could the SWS\BR might [?] be able to load a TB directly from one of those TB text files regardless of the TB number???
Like I said... I know that ability is not likely but just had to ask.......

You know, thinking further what would really be KEWL, would be if Reaper had an ini where one could tell it the number of TB's a user wanted to have... say from 1 to 100.. now that would kill all birds with one stone.
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:39 AM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
There is no way to autoclose toolbar after activating command except macro:
I think I have an idea on how to implement this. Will try to do it for the next pre-release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
So my thought is that IF it could the SWS\BR might [?] be able to load a TB directly from one of those TB text files regardless of the TB number???
Like I said... I know that ability is not likely but just had to ask.......
This could theoretically be achievable in case if REAPER looks at .ini everytime toolbar is shown (didn't test it, just thinking out loud).
However, I think that something like this would over complicate the interface waaaaaaaaay too much so I won't add this, sorry - try spamming FR forum to get more toolbars.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:53 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 15,990
Default

^^^
or, go and vote here:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4251
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:55 AM   #7
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 292
Default

is there a way to use the "right click" to show up contextual toolbars ?
mehmethan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 11:07 AM   #8
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,985
Default

Doesn't everybody want more toolbars anyway ? This must eventually come. 4 MIDI toolbars are way to few with or without contextuals.

I haven't tried the new extension yet, will do asap of course. But I just had a thought about how Hopi could probably make the existing set useful. He uses 8 toolbars kinda ribbon style at the top of the window. Only one is visible at a time and he switches them via a set of buttons.

Are the new SWS contextual toolbars forced to open at mouse cursor? If not, Hopi could use them as a nifty additional way to switch his toolbars. He could basically have them semi-automatically follow his current work context (hover above the area of interest and use the shortcut which will switch his "ribbon" to the toolbar that fits that context best). Although I am a fan of small mouse position toolbars I think this could make for some good workflow as well.

If however SWS contextual toolbars can only open at mouse cursor it would be a very good idea to make it an option to open them in their last saved position instead (in a future build of SWS extensions). I figure we can already do this via ReaScript.

EDIT: First look reveals that it's under mouse cursor only (for a reason). After thinking a bit about it I am not sure anymore about what I previously said. I think exitement took the better of me there. Probably my above FR would better be done by adding yet another set of actions instead of an option in the config dialog and it would be pretty restricted, with regards to the "exclusive" part. Some may have multiple toolbars next to each other and then one in a different position, so it would be necesssary to rather do "swap toolbar a with toolbar b" - no, I don't think it's a good idea. After all, it's easierer to knit a taylored script for Hopi than changing your fine new set.

And:

Give us more Toolbars, Cockos

Last edited by gofer; 11-24-2014 at 11:58 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:15 PM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,265
Default

Yes, well I voted Yes on that back when the dinosaurs still roamed the Urff..

more TB's are needed, no question... and I don't really understand why we could not have virtually unlimited TB's... there may well be some coding reason that I have no clue about.... still, at least double what we now have seems needed.
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:30 PM   #10
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If not, Hopi could use them as a nifty additional way to switch his toolbars. He could basically have them semi-automatically follow his current work context (hover above the area of interest and use the shortcut which will switch his "ribbon" to the toolbar that fits that context best). Although I am a fan of small mouse position toolbars I think this could make for some good workflow as well.
Hmm...to switch toolbar (using the actions Toolbars: switch to toolbar x) you first need to focus the toolbar you want to switch from. When you do this with toolbar button, the toolbar that you want to switch from will get focused (by pressing the toolbar button) and then switched (by releasing the toolbar button).
And here's the problem. Besides making an option to switch to toolbar instead of toggling it under mouse we would also need to create a mechanism to tell the extension which toolbars to switch. Why is this a problem? Imagine Hopi having 5 toolbars set up at the top REAPER. If he has toolbar 1 shown, we need to switch toolbar 1 to toolbar x. After toolbar x is shown, when the action is called again we would need to switch from toolbar x to toolbar y.

What follows from this is that the user would have to set up special rules for each context. For example, you would say..."if detected context is item, switch toolbars 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 to toolbar 2".
You can see how this can get complicated fast. Not to mention that contextual toolbars dialog is big as it is, stuffing all of these options in there somehow would make it even bigger.

I'm also not sure if setting focus to toolbar x is possible (in recent REAPER updates a new mechanism is created for setting focus to things, so I'm not sure if we could set focus to specific toolbar without trouble...in any case it wouldn't be doable from ReaScript alone since you need win32 api for it)

To be honest, contextual toolbars were created with mouse use in mind - all of these features would probably be beneficial to some users, but I don't want to over-complicate anything too much. I know that REAPER is famous for one million options, but in this case I think that simple is better.


For everything else, there is ReaScript. For example:

As said earlier, due to focus issues with toolbars it's not possible to switch specific toolbar to another toolbar, however...if you want to keep all of your toolbars docked in the same place you could pull it off with ReaScript. Like this:

Code:
from sws_python import *

window, segment, details, empty = BR_GetMouseCursorContext(0, 0, 0, 128)
toolbarAction = -1

if window in ("tcp", "mcp") and segment in ("track", "empty"):                      # Toolbar 1 (MCP/TCP track)
	toolbarAction = 41679
elif segment == "envelope" or details in ("env_point", "env_segment"):              # Toolbar 5 (envelope)
	toolbarAction = 41683
elif window == "arrange" and segment == "track" and (details in ("item", "empty")): # Toolbar 6 (Item)
	toolbarAction = 41684

if toolbarAction != -1 and not RPR_GetToggleCommandState(toolbarAction):

	# Close other toolbars
	if toolbarAction != 41679 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41679):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41679, 0)

	if toolbarAction != 41683 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41683):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41683, 0)

	if toolbarAction != 41684 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41684):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41684, 0)

	# Toggle our toolbar
	RPR_Main_OnCommand(toolbarAction, 0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If however SWS contextual toolbars can only open at mouse cursor it would be a very good idea to make it an option to open them in their last saved position instead (in a future build of SWS extensions). I figure we can already do this via ReaScript.
As said earlier, I would like to keep things as simple as possible but maybe I could pull this of without much complication. Need to play with it first...
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:35 PM   #11
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,985
Default

I edited my previous post, because I realized I am really not so sure anymore about all that. Partly (well, mainly) because of what you say there, I think I shot too fast with my comment . Just forget about it or keep it on a distant back burner. For complicated stuff we really better use the ReaScript option.


Completely different topic:
I think the way the actions "Exclusive toggle...." work could be slightly improved.

If I have one contextual toolbar open, hitting the shortcut on another context will close the previous toolbar - which is good - but not open the toolbar for the current context. I have to hit the shortcut twice to open the toolbar for the new context.
The script I used is slightly better at that (I think I altered the script you shared back then, Breeder). If a toolbar for another context is already open, hitting the shortcut on a new context will close that "old" toolbar and open the new one with the same trigger. I really prefer it that way. Everything else is pretty much the same, I think.

The setup dialog window is great, love it. And presets are also very welcome Thanks for the good work!

Last edited by gofer; 11-24-2014 at 12:46 PM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:36 PM   #12
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,437
Default

One more silly question (something that I was always curious,just an info), is it possible to offset toolbar window regarding mouse position ? For example mouse to be in the middle of the toolbar and not on the edge on toolbar? Is it possible with reaper API?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:37 PM   #13
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
is there a way to use the "right click" to show up contextual toolbars ?
Not sure I follow, if you want toolbars accessible from context menu you can simply add menu entries to open specific toolbars in Main menu->Main options->Customize menus/toolbars
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:45 PM   #14
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If a toolbar for another context is already open, hitting the shortcut on a new context will close that "old" toolbar and open the new one with the same trigger.
Completely agree...will look into it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
One more silly question (something that I was always curious,just an info), is it possible to offset toolbar window regarding mouse position ? For example mouse to be in the middle of the toolbar and not on the edge on toolbar? Is it possible with reaper API?
Could be done. Not really sure how to present the options to the user. I would personally put this in options under All so it works for all toolbars. You could choose Vertical position (Top, Middle, Bottom) and Horizontal position (Left, Middle, Right). Anybody else have a different idea?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:49 PM   #15
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Oh,I was just curious but if you can implement that that would be AWESOME!!I think that Options would work well.
Thank you again for your hard work!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 01:15 PM   #16
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,985
Default

I'm different Yeah, I'm weird like that.

Actually, often the downside of toolbars at mouse cursor is that they tend to hide the exact thing you're working at. Mainly on envelope lanes and MIDI CC lanes, whereever vertical space is narrow I more often than not first have to move the toolbar out of the way (which is easy, because the cursor is conveniently placed to do so, but still a bit annoying). I made it a habbit to try to hover at the lowest possible spot of the context because of that.

Would it be possible to make the toolbar spawn some amount of pixels (say, 30px) below the mouse? Well, or above, if it wouldn't fit onto the monitor below the mouse. To hit a button we most likely have to move the mouse a bit anyway.

If not, never mind .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 01:35 PM   #17
4oMuAjln
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Awesome feature!!
4oMuAjln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 03:02 PM   #18
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Would it be possible to make the toolbar spawn some amount of pixels (say, 30px) below the mouse? Well, or above, if it wouldn't fit onto the monitor below the mouse. To hit a button we most likely have to move the mouse a bit anyway.
That was something that was floating in my mind.That would be extremely good
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 03:54 PM   #19
pakkuncung
Human being with feelings
 
pakkuncung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 91
Default

Hi Breeder,

I just notice that, the Z axis of the tooltip is behind the toolbar.



the screenshot above is from my win7 64 bit.

on my Snow Leopard the toolbar opened in opposite direction from the mouse (upward), i have not checked the issue with the tooltip on OSX.

anyway thank you for this awesome extensions.
__________________
JRENG!
EHX
pakkuncung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 09:40 PM   #20
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakkuncung View Post
Hi Breeder,

I just notice that, the Z axis of the tooltip is behind the toolbar.



the screenshot above is from my win7 64 bit.

on my Snow Leopard the toolbar opened in opposite direction from the mouse (upward), i have not checked the issue with the tooltip on OSX.

anyway thank you for this awesome extensions.
Tooltip z-order is a known issue even with REAPER's own pin system: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5199

However, I think I have a hack in mind which will solve it for toolbars that are set as "always on top" by contextual toolbars edit: hack successful, expect it in the next pre-release

Regarding toolbar position, yes...on OSX, the toolbar is displayed differently since REAPER own actions do that. However, in the next pre-release you will be able to set toolbar position so you will be able to configure it however you want both on Windows and OSX

Last edited by Breeder; 11-28-2014 at 10:16 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2014, 06:44 AM   #21
pakkuncung
Human being with feelings
 
pakkuncung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 91
Default

SUPER AWESOME!
__________________
JRENG!
EHX
pakkuncung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 11:46 AM   #22
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 212
Default Toolbar size/position issue

If using WINDOW SCREENSETS, how do I save my toolbar postions so they open the same in all screensets?

I've set my contextual toolbars as I like them, then I switch screensets and all my work is undone.

Do I need to position and size ALL my toolbars for each screenset? :S
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 01:23 PM   #23
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
If using WINDOW SCREENSETS, how do I save my toolbar postions so they open the same in all screensets?

I've set my contextual toolbars as I like them, then I switch screensets and all my work is undone.

Do I need to position and size ALL my toolbars for each screenset? :S
Yep...you can speed it up by editing reaper-screensets.ini manually (don't forget to close REAPER before doing it) - just copy-paste toolbar data from one screenset to others.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 01:38 PM   #24
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,181
Default

Very nice, thank you !
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 03:46 PM   #25
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Excellent thanks.

Any idea why I can't get the envelope lane context to work?

What are the prerequisites? Cheers
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 03:50 PM   #26
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
Excellent thanks.

Any idea why I can't get the envelope lane context to work?

What are the prerequisites? Cheers
Did you set both envelope contexts? TCP and arrange one?

If you did and it's still not working can you please specify your OS, supply example project, REAPER.ini and BR.ini. Thanks!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 04:25 AM   #27
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Thanks again Breeder.

I don't think I understood the hierarchy properly.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 12:24 AM   #28
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,485
Default

any possibility of triggering these directly with a right-click in the future? once we had more toolbars, i'd replace all context menus with toolbars. icons are far quicker to read than words once you recognize them.

feature suggestion: editable floating tooltips on these toolbars would be amazing. we could basically build a context sensitive manual into the interface that way. then maybe reading-adverse noobs will never have to RTFM.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 01:18 AM   #29
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,543
Default

I also vote on the "right click" trigger, but I think this may be Cocko's job to implement right click mouse modifiers into the system, also more toolbars!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 01:39 AM   #30
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I also vote on the "right click" trigger, but I think this may be Cocko's job to implement right click mouse modifiers into the system, also more toolbars!
yea i wish that mouse modifier feature was more thorough. quite a lot of things i expected to be able to do were just not possible. maybe ill start an fr to detail what's missing, but i imagine it's something more technical than oversight.

i guess ill just start making custom toolbar buttons while i wait.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 06:28 PM   #31
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,502
Default

No way to eliminating right click menus! Modifier context maybe? Double right click? Something else, OK. Yes, more toolbars and improvements to editing them and menus. And sure, more editable right click menus.

But I like how you can currently open the MIDI main context menu in the ME with double right click in velocity/CC lane and modified double right click in piano roll. Don't really want to completely lose that either.

Oh yeah... Thanks Breeder!

Last edited by FnA; 12-11-2014 at 06:56 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 07:41 PM   #32
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

New SWS pre-release has been released that includes various improvements!

Regarding right-click implementation - that's an interesting idea. But I'm not really sure how wise would be to try and hack this from SWS. As heda and FnA mentioned already - it would probably be best to just have right-click mouse modifiers implemented directly in REAPER.

I don't know how other people use this, but I just assigned a shortcut to one of my mouse buttons and call contextual toolbars with that. Got so used to it, it's second nature now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
feature suggestion: editable floating tooltips on these toolbars would be amazing. we could basically build a context sensitive manual into the interface that way. then maybe reading-adverse noobs will never have to RTFM.
Not sure I follow - toolbar tooltips can already contain whatever info you want. Simple rename the action in toolbar editor before assigning icon to it and that should do it.
REAPER also natively displays helpful hints in that small window under TCP (make sure to right-click it for more options).

To be honest, RTFM is a fact of life, no matter how many things we try to do to help the user, in the end you do have to RTFM. Not to mention that time is nonrenewable resource - if I spend time on something like this, some other much more useful feature will get postponed :P Not to mention that I wouldn't find this useful at all - implementing things in your free time that you would never use is kinda not fun.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
i guess ill just start making custom toolbar buttons while i wait.
Hope you share them too

Last edited by Breeder; 12-11-2014 at 08:01 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 08:21 PM   #33
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,543
Default

Thank you Breeder!
Do you have hope we can get right click modifier from Cockos and more toolbars?

Last edited by heda; 12-11-2014 at 08:30 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 09:29 PM   #34
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Thank you Breeder!
Do you have hope we can get right click modifier from Cockos and more toolbars?
As anyone else, I have no idea
But I do have a feeling more toolbars will be one of the selling points of REAPER 5 - at least I hope so
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 01:43 AM   #35
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Not sure I follow - toolbar tooltips can already contain whatever info you want.

Not to mention that time is nonrenewable resource

Hope you share them too
yea i guess i knew that. not sure why i didn't realize it when making the request. sometimes i'm just thinking aloud. of course you should work on things you can enjoy. and of course i will share my buttons.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 08:56 AM   #36
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,558
Default

I like the new auto close feature for contextual toolbars.
Thank you.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 09:21 AM   #37
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 33
Default

contextual toolbar don't work in floating midi editor, but here in docker - all fine
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 09:38 AM   #38
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdanS View Post
contextual toolbar don't work in floating midi editor, but here in docker - all fine
Seems to work alright here in floating editors, what exactly is going wrong?




Taking this opportunity to say thanks again for this awesome feature. Biggest thumbs up!
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 10:40 AM   #39
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 239
Default

Sorry but I can't do it. I can not Contextual toolbars dialog. Where can I paste this sws dylib file ? Double click doesn't work.
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 01:26 PM   #40
mmmb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 17
Default

I´ve just installed the last sws extension and can even find the contextual toolbar menu, not even on the action list.
As a matter of fact, i cant find any of the added actions on the last sws update.

am i doing something wrong? I never had an issue like this on the past after installing an extension
mmmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.