Old 01-16-2015, 09:42 AM   #1
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default SWS Extension pre-release builds

The latest SWS Extension pre-release build can be found here.
The related "What's new?" is here.

What's a pre-release? It's software that's not necessarily ready for full public consumption: pre-release software should be expected to have bugs, use at your own risk! Feature requests, and bugs should be reported in our issue tracker, or in this very thread.

The only way we can continue to provide great software is with your help and feedback.

Thank you!

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-13-2016 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Added a link to the whatsnew
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:22 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,185
Default

All good Jeffos, Starting to test now when I get time.

Thought I'd mention something that is probably obviously on your "to do" list but just in case.

Was about to test out the new contextual toolbars in reaper 5 (since I've ran out of toolbars in Reaper 4 just on static ones) and noticed that toolbars above 8 are not registered yet in reaper 5/SWS in the contextual toolbar editor.

No rush for that but thought it worth mentioning.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:24 AM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Was about to test out the new contextual toolbars in reaper 5 (since I've ran out of toolbars in Reaper 4 just on static ones) and noticed that toolbars above 8 are not registered yet in reaper 5/SWS in the contextual toolbar editor.

No rush for that but thought it worth mentioning.

This is all in the works already, don't worry (actually the new toolbars part is already solved, the only thing left is to tackle new envelope fader mode and certain changes in MIDI editor in regards to mouse detection)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 06:49 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
This is all in the works already, don't worry (actually the new toolbars part is already solved, the only thing left is to tackle new envelope fader mode and certain changes in MIDI editor in regards to mouse detection)
All good thought as much but just in case

This feature is going to be killer for me.

Now to ask the devs for the ability to go up to 32 toolbars (as a preference options perhaps) as I've used 8 just on static ones around my multi-monitor setup and 8 floating contextual ones might not be enough
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 10:23 AM   #5
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 345
Default

I'm checking v5 + lua + sws custom reascript ...

I'm not sure what error I made but this

Code:
volume=reaper.GetTrackEnvelopeByName(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,0), "Volume")
volenv=reaper.BR_EnvAlloc(volume, 0)
reaper.BR_EnvFree(volenv, 1)
Give me :

Code:
'reaper.BR_EnvFree' argument 1: expected BR_Envelope*
But Isn't volenv a BR_Envelope* ?
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 07:16 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,185
Default "copy/paste item fades" commands.. possible? :)

Was just doing some work now that needed for all the items to have the same fade in and out length and curves on all the new items I was bringing in and wondered if that's something you can might consider adding as actions if possible and when you have time.

Only if it's not a lot of trouble mind you!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 08:04 PM   #7
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 537
Default

Contextual toolbars are doing that thing again. I've got tracks hidden in the TCP, and the toolbar I assigned to the TCP won't pop up until I show those tracks. Thereafter, the command works, even if the tracks are hidden. Using Reaper 5 pre8 and SWS 2.6.2.0 pre
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 06:13 AM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Commala View Post
Contextual toolbars are doing that thing again. I've got tracks hidden in the TCP, and the toolbar I assigned to the TCP won't pop up until I show those tracks. Thereafter, the command works, even if the tracks are hidden. Using Reaper 5 pre8 and SWS 2.6.2.0 pre
The version that fixes this is not released yet.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 01:02 PM   #9
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,005
Default

why?



5pre9
sws 2.6.2
win 8.1 all x64
__________________
Soundemote - Actively pursuing the advancement of sample library technology
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 02:41 AM   #10
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
why?



5pre9
sws 2.6.2
win 8.1 all x64
Confirmed. Crashes here also
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 07:58 AM   #11
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

yes, something changed in a recent REAPER v5 pre but SWS isn't aware of that => many SWS windows will crash ATM.
schwa fixed it for the next REAPER 5pre10.
thanks for the report guys!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 01:04 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,684
Default

@Jeffos: not crashing anymore in pre10

@Breeder: how is the two options for zoom vertical and minimize others ?
Is the second option to include automation lanes, as it was in previous versions, going to be included soon? Thanks!
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1716
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 09:35 AM   #13
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Is the second option to include automation lanes, as it was in previous versions, going to be included soon? Thanks!
Current actions has been reversed to old behavior and new ones that ignore envelope lanes have been introduced - it will be part of the next build.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 01:05 PM   #14
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Is there (any) the ability to use the "NameTrack" in a local OSC messages -
Examples:
/track/"NameTrack"/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5

Maybe there is another solution?
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 01:14 PM   #15
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
Is there (any) the ability to use the "NameTrack" in a local OSC messages -
Examples:
/track/"NameTrack"/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5

Maybe there is another solution?
(I may be mistaken, but I don't see what this has to do with the SWS extension per se?)

I don't think so, since local OSC messages use the default OSC control surface configuration, and that doesn't use this pattern.

I wouldn't know how to do this for non-local OSC messages either; I don't think the OSC action descriptions can be used in such a manner (but I may be wrong about that).

In any case, using track names as identifiers seems like a bad idea to me, since they are not guaranteed to be unique.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ

Last edited by Banned; 02-07-2015 at 01:20 PM.
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 01:20 PM   #16
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
In any case, using track names as identifiers seems like a bad idea to me, since they are not guaranteed to be unique.
Yes, but what will happen to my Cycle Action, if I move the track and it will be not 1, but 12? Or inserted at the beginning of the track and it will be - 2


Maybe something like this is possible? -
/selectedtrack/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5

This would allow me to write this Cycle Action (if track name is - "guitar001") -
Console s guitar001
Console /selectedtrack/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 02-07-2015 at 01:33 PM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 02:06 PM   #17
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
Maybe something like this is possible? -
/selectedtrack/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
I don't know how this works locally, with cycle actions; but you may be able to just do:
Code:
/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
If you do this with an OSC control surface, you need to already have the track selected in the OSC device; which can more or less be achieved by using
Code:
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED
and touching it first. Or you'd select the track explicitly by sending the desired track number:
Code:
/device/track/select 123
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 02:30 PM   #18
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
I don't know how this works locally, with cycle actions; but you may be able to just do:
Code:
/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
It does not work locally
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 02:50 PM   #19
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
It does not work locally
Well, I just tested it myself, and it *does* work here - apart from the specific syntax of the message to select the device track I posted. (I guess that's because that OSC action description expects an int, not a float; while ReaConsole sends numbers as float by default? In any case, the toggle pattern I used in the example below works fine.)

I guess you (1) don't have any effects in the master track, and (2) haven't explicitly selected any other tracks in the OSC Control Surface device - so it's still stuck in the default selected track, being track 0 = the master track.

Try inserting an effect in the first two slots of the master track and track 1, then send the OSC message again:

Code:
/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
Now send the message

Code:
/device/track/select/1
... and send the first message again.

Does that still not work for you?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 03:05 PM   #20
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Try inserting an effect in the first two slots of the master track and track 1, then send the OSC message again:

Code:
/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
Now send the message

Code:
/device/track/select/1
... and send the first message again.

Does that still not work for you?
It works, thanks!
I will think how to use it (command /device/track/select/1 not select track with specific Name)

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 02-07-2015 at 03:11 PM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 04:05 AM   #21
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 138
Default Snapshots issues

Pasting from the SWS bug report page:

When you import channels from a snapshot into new tracks in a blank project, these channels will have the Master/Parent Send option always on, even if the original channels had that option off.
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 03:33 PM   #22
bladlus
Human being with feelings
 
bladlus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo
Posts: 28
Default

Not sure if this is exclusive to the pre-release build, but there's something weird going on with Auto Color in 2.6.2 for Mac - Reaper 5.0 pre12. Hope this is the right place to post this.



As you can see in the gif, (any) + Random works as expected; the color sticks to the track when moved. However with (any) + Custom, the color sticks to the position rather than to the track, and this can be quite confusing.
bladlus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 04:55 PM   #23
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9,834
Default

Something I've been looking for but can't find is an action to select Take Envelopes, especially the Volume.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 09:56 PM   #24
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,719
Default

5.0pre13 seems to be interpreted by SWS as a version less than the required 5.0pre6 on my machine.

Is anyone else seeing this?
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 09:59 PM   #25
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
5.0pre13 seems to be interpreted by SWS as a version less than the required 5.0pre6 on my machine.

Is anyone else seeing this?
Completely normal due to pre13 changes. Don't forget it's still early phase of V5 pre cycle and stuff are constantly changing so things are bound to get broken. Should get fixed with next SWS pre when it gets released.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 10:14 PM   #26
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,719
Default

Thanks for the quick response Breeder. I'm likely to downgrade 1 pre for now since I rely on the SWS stuff heavily these days.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 02:00 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 17,858
Default

If you rely on anything, don't use prereleases for your work. Test them in a separate portable install, but keep using official v4 release for your work.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 02:44 AM   #28
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,444
Default

Plush, some of the code backtracks could leave you with projects that don't open properly in later versions.

As much as I want to start using the VCAs...



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 09:04 AM   #29
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,719
Default

Thank you for your concern. I'm aware of the risk. I've been operating like this for nearly all of the 8 years I've been using Reaper and am prepared to roll with the punches. This time it's a fairly minor roll.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 09:56 AM   #30
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,848
Default

Been operating like that since Reaper was first around, never did me any harm so far, minor set backs here and there but nothing worth worrying about.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:22 AM   #31
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Been operating like that since Reaper was first around, never did me any harm so far, minor set backs here and there but nothing worth worrying about.
I was just thinking this subject would make for an interesting new discussion thread here.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:30 AM   #32
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
Thanks for the quick response Breeder. I'm likely to downgrade 1 pre for now since I rely on the SWS stuff heavily these days.
I decided to roll back the SWS and keep the newest Reaper pre. I've used the pre's exclusively for almost 4 years now and never (yet...) had a MAJOR setback.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz
Rather than try to carpet the world, put on some shoes.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 12:52 PM   #33
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
I don't know how this works locally, with cycle actions; but you may be able to just do:
Code:
/fx/1,2/fxparam/1,1/value 0.25 0.5
If you do this with an OSC control surface, you need to already have the track selected in the OSC device; which can more or less be achieved by using
Code:
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED
and touching it first. Or you'd select the track explicitly by sending the desired track number:
Code:
/device/track/select 123
Banned,
Please.......
How this Code - "DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED" to get to work locally?

I have Console command - s "Track Name"
And if i had local (or pseudo local) command - "DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED"


For me, it was the solution to my problem.

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 02-17-2015 at 01:00 PM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 04:43 PM   #34
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
Banned,
Please.......
How this Code - "DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED" to get to work locally?
See this part of the Default.ReaperOSC configuration file:
Code:
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS s/device/track/follows
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS_DEVICE t/device/track/follows/device
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS_LAST_TOUCHED t/device/track/follows/last_touched
... which enables you to do this:
Code:
/device/track/follows LAST_TOUCHED
... or this:
Code:
/device/track/follows/last_touched 1
I haven't tested how this works 'locally', though. I would recommend experiment a bit with this setting, also in conjunction with the various settings for REAPER_TRACK_FOLLOWS and DEVICE_TRACK_BANK_FOLLOWS; wrapping your head around how all this stuff works can be a bit difficult. And you should probably also read this post.

Hope this helps!

PS: perhaps start a new thread if you wish to continue discussing this; I think it's a bit off-topic for this one.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:06 AM   #35
matthewjumpsoffbuildings
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 351
Default

im using Lua, SWS 2.6.1 with Reaper 5 pre 13. I have also tested this with 5 pre 12, running SWS 2.6.1 and 2.6.2

If i create a new item with reaper.AddMediaItemToTrack() then attempt to run ULT_SetMediaItemNote() on it, nothing seems to happen, no notes are added.

i did a simple test

Code:
item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0)

reaper.ULT_SetMediaItemNote(item, "test")
ran it on an empty item, nothing happened.

it seems like the ULT_SetMediaItemNote() function isnt working in Lua?

GetMediaItemNote works. and also if you do a Set on an item that has notes, instead of just failing and leaving the original notes, it deletes all notes. but it doesnt trigger a UI refresh, so you have to zoom/scroll to see it
__________________
[array] soundcloud facebook arraytheband.com.au

Last edited by matthewjumpsoffbuildings; 02-19-2015 at 10:04 AM.
matthewjumpsoffbuildings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 10:44 AM   #36
Kejnel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Default A question about snapshots

Hi, is there any chance you might add some visual feedback to Snapshots window indicating which snapshot is currently active?

If you save your project with a snapshot active and reload the project, there is no way to tell which snapshot is currently active and one has to load a desired snapshot again in order to be sure he is not making changes to something else. It would be excellent if you could add it in some upcoming update.

Thank you very much for your amazing work!
Kejnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 03:30 AM   #37
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
See this part of the Default.ReaperOSC configuration file:
*******************************************
Hope this helps!
Thank you so much Banned!

DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS_LAST_TOUCHED t/device/track/follows/last_touched
in Default.ReaperOSC
and locally OSC Comand -
/device/track/follows LAST_TOUCHED
/fx/1/fxparam/1/value 1

Works perfectly!

Quote:
PS: perhaps start a new thread if you wish to continue discussing this; I think it's a bit off-topic for this one.
Yes, sorry.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 12:52 PM   #38
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,684
Default

Hello SWS devs:
I'm having trouble with SWS auto coloring of Markers and Regions, when I create many regions quickly from a EEL script. Is there a way to redraw regions from ReaScript EEL to make sure they get the auto color? UpdateArrange(); seems not working.

See the script here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=155582

Thanks!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 07:40 PM   #39
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,109
Default

Any word on when an update is coming?

I'd assume many pre-release testers are also SWS users so there's probably a lot of us holding back on the last couple Reaper 5 pre-releases because SWS is incompatible.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 09:00 PM   #40
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Any word on when an update is coming?

I'd assume many pre-release testers are also SWS users so there's probably a lot of us holding back on the last couple Reaper 5 pre-releases because SWS is incompatible.
...or hold back on the newest SWS pre-release (that's what I am doing, and continuing to install the newest Reaper pre-releases). Only the newest SWS pre is not working with newer Reaper pre's.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz
Rather than try to carpet the world, put on some shoes.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.